|
On this page and other linked pages you will find the largest selection of historical rugby books in the world for sale. Please scroll down the page to see our great selection of national, provincial & regional, club, stadium, tournament and general histories. ARGENTINA - AUSTRALIA - BARBARIANS - BRITISH & IRISH LIONS - ENGLAND - FIJI - FRANCE - IRELAND - ITALY - NEW ZEALAND - SAMOA - SCOTLAND - SOUTH AFRICA - USA - WALES 1823 to 1914 - 1915 to 1939 - 1940 to 1959 - 1960 + EARLY RUGBY - MODERN HISTORIES - GROUNDS & STADIUMS - LAWS - TOURNAMENTS/COMPETITIONS - ANTHOLOGIES - HISTORIES MISC - PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPILATIONS - REFERENCE - GENERAL SPORT WITH RUGBY CONTENT |
IRB
| "History of the International Rugby Football Board" by Eric Watts Moses | ||||
| A superb history of the IRB, with chapters on the development of the game, professionalism, Home Unions Committee (Lions), Tours, Relationships with France, Italy, there are potted histories of the ball, player, field, boots, jerseys etc, with appendices of bye laws, attendance at meetings, summary of tours etc. We believe this book to have been published without a dust wrapper. A rare publication, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards, there is some light wear to the outer covers but the condition is generally very good. Includes the 'amendments and corrections (single sheet) supplement. | ||||
|
1st Edition: 1961 |
Pages: 97 | Ref: bkhiib-moses.ew1961 - £165.00 | ||
| "History of the International Rugby Football Board - Supplement 1961-1972" by Eric Watts Moses | ||||
| A supplement to the earlier history of the IRB, with chapters on the development of the board, professionalism, laws of the game, referees, Home Unions Committee (Lions), Tours, Relationships with France etc. A rare publication, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards, there is some light scuffing to the covers and a tear of approx 2" on the spine. Generally the book is in good condition. | ||||
|
1st Edition: 1973 |
130 pages | Ref: bkhiib-moses.ew1973 - £145.00 | ||
AUSTRALIA - CLUB, PROVINCIAL & DISTRICT
BRITISH & IRISH LIONS - History & Profiles of the British & Irish Lions
|
|
"British Lions" by John Griffiths | |||
| large format history of the British tourists from 1888 to 1990 | ||||
| 1st Edition 1990 | Pages: 221 | Ref: LA-bkhibr-griffiths.j1990-xb - £25.00zzz | ||
|
|
"The Lions" by Wallace Reyburn | |||
| Covers all tours up until 1967, good statistical & photographic content with individual test match reports. | ||||
| 1st Edition 1967 | Pages: 203 | Ref: bkhibr-reyburn1967 - £20.00 | ||
|
|
"The History of the British & Irish Lions" by Clem Thomas | |||
| A comprehensive history of the Lions. | ||||
| 1st Edition 1996 | Pages: 269 | Ref: bkhibr-thomas.c1996 - £19.50 | ||
| BRITISH LIONS TOUR PUBLICATIONS |
![]() |
| For books and
publications covering individual Lions tours please visit the British
Lions page. Click on the British Lions page
link or the years below for individual tours.
BRITISH LIONS PAGE 1908 1924 1930 1938 1950 1955 1959 1962 1966 1968 1971 1974 1977 1980 1983 1989 1993 1997 2001 2005 Special Offers on British Lions books - CLICK HERE |
*****
FOR BOOKS ON ENGLAND'S FIVE NATIONS CAMPAIGNS & TOURS - CLICK HERE
ENGLAND - COUNTY, REGIONAL, SERVICES & UNIVERSITIES
| ARMY - the History of Army Rugby by John McLaren | |||
| A comprehensive history of Army rugby, Secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper in good condition | |||
| 1st Edition: 1986 | Pages: 295 | Ref: TL7-bkhienpv-mclaren1986-am - £20.00 | |
| ROYAL AIR FORCE - "The History of Royal Air Force Rugby 1919 - 1999" by John Mace | ||||
| A comprehensive and well researched and illustrated history. Only 1000 copies of this book were published and none were sold via the bookshops, this is a very scarce history of the Royal Air Force, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards (not published with a dust wrapper) in excellent condition. (AS NEW) | ||||
|
1st Edition: 2000 |
Pages: 356 | Ref: bkhiensv-mace.j.2000-ra - £20.00 | ||
|
BRADFORD RFC - "Centenary Brochure" | |||
| Yorkshire club centenary history, a second-hand brochure in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1966 |
Pages: 32 | Ref: blhiencb-bradford.1966 - £24.00 | ||
| BRISTOL - "THE BRISTOL FOOTBALL CLUB JUBILEE BOOK" | ||||
| Early history of West Country giants, a second-hand paperback in good condition | ||||
|
1938 |
Pages: 102 | Ref: bkhiencb-bristol1938 - £95.00 | ||
| CLIFTON RFC - "History of the Clifton Rugby Football Club" - by Frank C Hawkins | ||||
| Limited Edition (No 88 of 200) history of Somerset side. published in 1909 by Bristol Times & Mirror Ltd. A very rare publication. It is very unlikely that a dust wrapper was issued with this book, a Second hardback with illustrated boards, no dust wrapper, some light wear to the covers, medium foxing throughout | ||||
|
Published in 1909 |
Pages: 200 | Ref: bkhiencb-hawkins.clifton.1909 - £850.00 | ||
| CLIFTON RFC - "Fifty Years with the Clifton Rugby Football Club" - by Frank C Hawkins and E Seymour Bell | ||||
| Fabulous history of Somerset club, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition, no dust wrapper | ||||
| Published in 1922 | Pages: 172 | Ref: bkhiencb-hawkins.clifton.1922 - £160.00 | ||
![]() |
"DENSTONE RFC" - by JA ADAMSON | |||
| A secondhand hardback without dust wrapper, illustrated boards | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1947 | Pages: 121 | Ref: TL7-bkhiencb-adamson.1947.denstone - £50.00 | ||
| EASTBOURNE COLLEGE RUGBY FOOTBALL 1900-1910 by EC Arnold | |||
| A delightful well illustrated history of the first 10 years of rugby at the College. The history is broken down into years with a result list followed by a lengthy commentary by EC Arnold, the master in charge. Team photos abound accompanied by several action photos of college matches, unusual for a publication of this age. This book was the personal copy of GV Carey, captain of the college in 1904 who played for the Harlequins and went on to Cambridge to gain a Blue in 1907 & 1908, he also represented Surrey. He has signed the book to the front end flypaper, his photo appears opposite the title page, a second-hand card covers, some discolouration to covers otherwise the book is in excellent condition | |||
| 1st Edition: 1910 | Pages: 61 | Ref: bkhiencb-arnold.ec1910.eastbn.coll - £450.00 | |
|
ECCLES RUFC - "A Hundred Years 1897 - 1997" by AR Gilbody | |||
| Large format history of Manchester club. | ||||
|
Published in 1997 |
58 pages |
Ref: TL7-blhiencb-eccles1997 - £16.00 |
||
| KENDAL - "A history of Football in Kendal" compiled by James Clarke | ||||
| An awesome history with a report on every match played together with the scores. the rugby is combined with soccer throughout, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1908 | Pages: 468 | Ref: bkhiencb-clarke.j1908-kendal - £160.00 | ||
| OLD ALLEYNIANS - "OLD ALLEYNIAN RFC 1898 - 1948" | ||||
| nicely bound old boys history, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, illustrated boards | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1948 | Pages: 182 | Ref: bkhiencb-old.alleynian1948 - £75.00 | ||
| OLD
MERCHANT TAYLORS RFC
"Records of Twenty Seasons 1882 - 1902" by LH Gunnery & N Parham |
||||
| A comprehensive history including teams for both OMTs and opposing team for all matches. Team photos for each season, match results and a narrative. A second hand hardback in very good condition, no dust wrapper, it is unlikely this book was published with one, illustrated boards. Sold together with many newspaper cuttings relating to the OMTs dating from 1910. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1902 | Pages: 264 | Ref: bkhiencb-gunnery1902.omt - £495.00 | ||
| "L'EQUIPE - XV de FRANCE - La Tournoi a la Une" | |||
| A selection of A4 size reproduction newspaper front pages for historic French victories accompanied by an A4 size book with information on each match. All items are contained in a printed presentation box. | |||
| published in 2006 | 30 pages | Ref: PC33-bkhifr-lequipe2006.une-bn - £45.00 | |
IRISH CLUB & PROVINCIAL
| MEN IN BLACK by Chester & McMillan. | ||||
| Match by match history of the New Zealand All Blacks. In depth well illustrated reports of each international match played by New Zealand. This is an invaluable publication for the All Black supporter - For the Luxury Leather Bound Limited Edition version of this book visit the New Zealand page, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
|
1st edition 1978 |
390 pages |
Ref: bkhinz-chester1978.mib - £25.00 |
||
![]() |
MEN IN BLACK by Chester & McMillan. | |||
| Match by match history of the New Zealand All Blacks. In depth well illustrated reports of each international match played by New Zealand. This is an invaluable publication for the All Black supporter - For the Luxury Leather Bound Limited Edition version of this book visit the New Zealand page, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition. SIGNED BY CHESTER & McMILLAN | ||||
|
published in 1988 |
pages: 507 |
Ref: bkhinz-chester1988.mib - £30.00 |
||
![]() |
"CENTENARY" by Chester & McMillan | |||
|
100 years of New Zealand rugby, 2nd of the All Black Trilogy 592 page large format book published in 1984 For the Luxury Leather Bound Limited Edition version of this book visit the New Zealand page, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1984 | Pages: 592 | Ref: bkhinz-chester1984cent - £25.00 | ||
*****
|
"NZ International Rugby 1884-1975" by Arthur Carman | |||
| Match by match history, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1975 | Pages: 206 | Ref: bkhinz-carman1975 - £14.00 | ||
NEW ZEALAND - PROVINCIAL & REPRESENTATIVE
See also Ranfurly Shield for NZ Provincial histories
![]() |
EDEN RFC "Blood, sweat and Cheers" by SW Foster |
|||
| 50 year history of Auckland club, a second-hand brochure in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1972 |
Pages: 96 | Ref: blhinzcb-eden1972 - £25.00 | ||
![]() |
FOXTON RFC - Centenary brochure 1880-1980 | |||
| a second-hand brochure in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1980 |
Pages: 64 | Ref: blhinzcb-foxton1980 - £15.00 | ||
![]() |
MANUREWA RFC - "75th Jubilee" |
|||
| 2 part history of NZ club, 2 second-hand brochures in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1996 |
50 & 64 pages | Ref: blhinzcb-manurewa.st2 - £15.00 | ||
![]() |
NELSON RFC - "100 Years of Rugby" by WA Reed | |||
| NZ oldest rugby club, a second-hand paperback in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1970 | Pages: 190 | Ref: pbhinzcb-reed.wa1970nelson - £19.00 | ||
![]() |
ORIENTAL-RONGOTAI - "Ories, 100 Years" | |||
| Centenary history of Wellington (NZ) club, a second-hand brochure in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1988 |
Pages: 68 | Ref: blhinzcb-ories1988 - £12.00 | ||
![]() |
SUBURBS RFC - "1949-1998" | |||
| Canterbury club, a second-hand brochure in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1998 |
Pages: 32 | Ref: blhinzcb-suburbs1998 - £8.00 | ||
SAMOA - sold out
|
"A Portrait of Scottish Rugby" by Alan Massie | |||
| a nice history of Scottish rugby, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1984 | Pages: 198 | Ref: bkhisc-massie1984 - £20.00 | ||
*****
FOR BOOKS ON SCOTLAND'S FIVE NATIONS CAMPAIGNS & TOURS - CLICK HERE
|
EDINBURGH NORTHERN 1920 - 1970 | |||
| Rare illustrated history of this Scottish club. A second-hand booklet in very good condition | ||||
| published in 1970 | 16 pages | Ref: bkhisccb-edinburgh-no1970 - £22.00 | ||
![]() |
GALA - "The Gala Story – 100 Years" | |||
| centenary history of this great Scottish Borders club, a second-hand paperback in good condition | ||||
|
Published in |
Pages: 184 | Ref: blhisccb-gala-cn - £15.00 | ||
![]() |
GLASGOW HIGH/KELVINSIDE. - "Chocolate & Gold" |
|||
| a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1984 | Pages: 288 | Ref: bkhisccb-glasgow.high1984 - £24.00 | ||
![]() |
HAWICK LINDEN RFC - 75 years, 1921 - 1996 | |||
| a second-hand booklet in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1996 |
Pages: 64 | Ref: blhisccb-hawick.linden1996 - £7.00 | ||
|
HERIOT'S FP RFC - "A Centenary History of George Heriot's Former Pupils' Rugby Club" by Douglas Middleton |
|||
| Well balanced history of old boys club, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper | |||
|
Published in 1990 |
Pages: 234 | Ref: bkhisccb-middleton.1990.heriots - £16.00 | |
| UDDINGSTON
RFC
"100 Years of Uddingston Rugby Football Club" - by Joe James |
||||
|
Superbly illustrated history of Scottish club, large format with open out pages includes biographies and additional information on Uddingston internationals including CD Stuart 1910 - 1920 and Laurie Duff 1936 - 1939, a second-hand booklet as new, plus menu card for centenary dinner |
||||
| Published in 2006 | Pages: 28 | Ref: bkhisccb-uddingston.2006-la - £20.00 | ||
SOUTH AFRICA (including Rhodesia/Zimbabwe & Namibia)
*****
|
'Invictus' - The Film of 'Playing the Enemy' starring Morgan Freeman as Nelson Mandela & Matt Damon as Francois Pienaar. Directed by Clint Eastwood Rugby Relics are proud to have supplied many props for the film. Our website has also acted as a major source of information for the costume and set designers of the film.
|
*****
|
TRANSVAAL - "Transvaal Rugbyvoetbalunie" by Ferreira, Blignaut, Landman & du Toit |
||||
|
Comprehensive official history of Transvaal rugby, text in Afrikaans. A secondhand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1989 | 256 pages | Ref: bkhisapv-ferreira1989.tvl.afkns - £45.00 | ||
| "Bishop's Rugby - A History" by Paul Dobson | |||
| Outstanding South African College Rugby History, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper | |||
| 1st Edition: 1990 | Pages: 288 | Ref: bkhisacb-dobson1990 - £25.00 | |
|
UNIVERSITY OF CAPE TOWN
"The Varsity Spirit" by BABROW/STENT |
|||
| a second-hand hardback, some nicks to dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1963 | Pages: 144 | Ref: bkhisacb-babrow1963-un-cape.twn - £25.00 | ||
*****
|
"I Was There" by Max Boyce | |||
| Poems, stories & songs from the Welsh Maestro, includes the words to Max Boyce's classics "The Outside half Factory", Asso Asso Yogoshi", "Hymns & Arias", "The Incredible Plan", "9 3". Lavishly illustrated with cartoons by Gren, this book is a classic. If you are Welsh and this book is not in your library you do not want to spend another minute without it. A secondhand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1979 | Pages: 92 | Ref: bkmihu-boyce1979-xc - £25.00 |
|
|
| "Rugby Recollections" by WJ Townsend Collins "Dromio" foreword by Tommy Vile | ||||
| Memories of Newport based journalist. This is a fantastic look back at 60 years of early rugby including chapters on the great players and incidents from Scotland, England, Ireland and Wales. A look at the tourists from Australia, New Zealand & South Africa. Well illustrated with over 100 photos of teams and individual players. Secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper, name written first blank page, overall in very good condition. | ||||
| 1st edition 1948 | 224 pages | Ref: bkhiwa-collins1948-ed-1st - £45.00 |
|
|
| "Rugby Recollections" by WJ Townsend Collins "Dromio" foreword by Tommy Vile | ||||
| Memories of Newport based journalist. This is a fantastic look back at 60 years of early rugby including chapters on the great players and incidents from Scotland, England, Ireland and Wales. A look at the tourists from Australia, New Zealand & South Africa. Well illustrated with over 100 photos of teams and individual players. Secondhand hardback without dust wrapper, name written & foxing to first few blank pages, overall in very good condition. | ||||
| 2nd & enlarged edition: 1948 | 224 pages | Ref: TL6-bkhiwa-collins1948-ed-2nd* - £39.00 |
|
|
|
HAYDN FORD - "Heads and Tails" Cartoons and pen portraits of well known Welsh Rugby Football Personalities. This is a 28 page booklet published approximately 1956 which contains caricatures of Welsh rugby personalities, the proceeds of the booklet went towards the building of the YMCA in Neath, a stone's throw from the Gnoll. The following personalities appear in this great publication Aberavon - Cliff Ashton, Ross Richards, Cardiff - Gareth Griffiths, Haydn Morris, Bleddyn Williams, Sid Judd, Cliff Morgan, Gordon Wells, Rex Willis, Llanelli - Peter Evans, Alun Thomas, Rhys Williams, Len Davies, Ray Williams, Maesteg - Trevor Lloyd, Neath - Ivor David, Roy John, Courtenay Meredith, Dai Meredith, Brian Sparks, Rees Stephens, WR Thomas, Viv Evans, Newport - Garfield Owen, Onllwyn Brace, Roy Burnett, Ken Jones, Bryn Meredith, Pontypridd - Russell Robins, Swansea - Clem Thomas, Billy Williams, Horace Phillips, Guest Stars - WPC Davies (Harlequins), Jean Prat (Lourdes), Jackie Kyle (NIFC). The booklet is in excellent condition apart from rusty staples. The proceeds from the sale of this booklet were in aid of the Neath YMCA Building Fund. Ref:
PC31-bkbimuwa-ford.haydn-xc - £25.00 |
|
WALES - "More Heart and Soul - the Character of Welsh Rugby" edited by Huw Richards, Peter Stead & Gareth Williams |
||||
| More biographies of Welsh greats, including Lewis Jones, JPR Williams, Colin Charvis, Jack Matthews & Bleddyn Williams. Includes a chapter titled 'Beyond the Fields of Praise' by Dai Smith & Gareth Williams, covering the period 1980 - 1999, a sequel to the official Welsh history 'Fields of Praise', a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1999 | Pages: 242 | Ref: TL6-bkhiwa-richards.h.1999 - £16.00 | ||
| WALES v NEW ZEALAND 1935 by Wilf Wooller | ||||
| Published by Richard Walsh books in 1995 to celebrate the 60th anniversary of Wales defeating New Zealand in 1935. Reprinted from the daily and Sunday Telegraph, limited to 150 editions, this is an un-numbered edition. A second-hand booklet in good condition. | ||||
| published in 1995 | 16 pages | Ref: blhiwa-wooller.1995-nz35xb - £39.50 | ||
| WALES - "Giants of Post War Welsh Rugby" edited by Clive Rowlands & David Farmer | ||||
| Several Welsh players and personalities pick their greatest post-war Welsh XV and their greatest player ever. A second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition. | ||||
| 1st Edition 1990 | Pages 144 | Ref: TL6*-bkhiwa-rowlands.c.1990-xb - £15.00 | ||
|
JBG THOMAS - Editor - 1893-1952 Triple Crown Souvenir, published by the WRU and edited by JBG Thomas. A superb publication containing historical articles and information on all Wales' Triple Crowns up to 1952, there are many team photographs. Articles include "History of the Triple Crown" by JBG Thomas, "Memories of 1893 - 1900 by WJ 'Billy' Bancroft, "Playing in Three Triple Crown Sides" by Rhys Gabe, "Two Great Triple Crown Players - RM 'Dicky'Owen and WJ 'Billy' Trew by Pengragon, "The Game Today and in the Golden Era" by Tommy Vile, "Memories of 1911" by Billy Spiller, "A Great Victory and Narrow Failure in 1935-36" by Wilf Wooller, "1950 - Success at Last" by Billy Cleaver, "Leading Wales to Victory in Modern Times" by John Gwilliam, 48 pages. This is a secondhand copy in excellent condition. Ref: bltrwa1952-thomas.jbg-tcxb - £39.00
|
WALES REPRESENTATIVE
WALES - CLUBS & REGIONAL
![]() |
AMMAN UNITED - "Fiftieth Anniversary 1903 - 1953" | |||
| history of West Wales club, a second-hand booklet in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1953 |
Pages: 32 | Ref: blhiwacb-amman.utd.1953 - £39.00 | ||
|
BAGLAN RFC - "1962-2012 - Celebrating 50 Years of Rugby" edited by Clive Joseph | |||
| History of Port Talbot club formed in 1962, a club that lifted the Welsh Brewers Cup in 1983 & 84 and were granted Welsh Rugby Union status in 1995. Includes photographs of teams from most seasons, a well narrated history of the 'Baglan Bombers'. This is a NEW book. | ||||
|
Published in 2012 |
64 pages | Ref: blhiwacb-baglan.2012 - £7.50 | ||
| BARRY RFC - "Games of Interchanging Praise - One Hundred Years of Rugby in Barry" by Michael G Bassett | |||
| A centenary history of rugby football in Barry 1887-1987. a comprehensive well illustrated history of a South Wales club, a second-hand hardback book without a dust wrapper. | |||
|
Published in 1988 |
256 pages | Ref: LB-bkhiwacb-bassett.1987.barry - £45.00 | |
| CARDIFF - "The Cardiff Rugby Football Club - History and Statistics 1876 - 1906" compiled by CS Arthur, secretary | ||||
| Season by Season history, superbly illustrated. This is a copy of the first edition containing information up to the end of the 1905-06 season, a second-hand hardback, probably rebound in red with owners name 'T Dobson' to front. covers & spine worn | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1906 | Pages: 206 | Ref: bkhiwacb-arthur.cs.1906-cardiff - £95.00 | ||
![]() |
CWMTWRCH - "A Ton of Rugby", 1890-1990 |
|||
| a second-hand brochure in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1990 |
Pages: 72 | Ref: blhiwacb-cwmtwrch1990 - £7.50 | ||
![]() |
LAUGHARNE RFC "1893 - 1993 Centenary" | |||
| centenary booklet for West Walian club, a secondhand paperback in excellent condition. | ||||
| published in 1993 | 128 pages | Ref: TC6-blhiwacb-laugharne - £15.00 | ||
| LLANDYBIE - "1901-2 - 1976-7" by E Noel Lewis | |||
| 75th Anniversary publication of Ammanford side. Well iluustrated. A secondhand booklet in excellent condition. | |||
| published in 1976 | 108 pages | Ref: TL8-blhiwacb-llandybie1976 - £25.00 | |
![]() |
PENYBANC RFC - "Half Centenary 1934-35 - 1984-85" | |||
| club history, a secondhand booklet in excellent condition. | ||||
| published in 1985 | 60 pages | Ref: TC6-blhiwacb-penybanc - £18.00 | ||
![]() |
"PONTARDAWE RFC" by JR Jones | |||
| Swansea Valley club, a second-hand paperback in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1985 |
Pages: 128 | Ref: blhiwacb-pontardawe1985 - £17.00 | ||
|
PONTYCLUN RUGBY CLUB 1896 - 1971 - "75th Anniversary Season" | |||
| Illustrated history, a second-hand booklet in very good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1971 |
32 pages | Ref: TB17-blhiwacb-pontyclun1971 - £24.00 | ||
![]() |
PONTYPRIDD  RFC 1876 - 1976 | |||
| Illustrated history of one of Wales' top clubs, a second-hand booklet in excellent condition | ||||
|
Published in 1976 |
approx 56 pages | Ref: blhiwacb-pontypridd.1976 - £15.00 | ||
|
TALYWAIN RFC - 1898 - 1998 CENTENARY | |||
| An illustrated history of a Gwent club. A secondhand A4 size booklet in good condition. | ||||
| published in 1998 | 36 pages | Ref: LB-blhiwacb-talywain - £25.00 | ||
HISTORIES FROM OTHER COUNTRIES - CZECH REP - FIJI - ITALY - MALAYSIA - USA
![]() |
FIJI RUGBY UNION - "Rakavi 60" edited by Derek Robinson | |||
| Official history of the Fijian Rugby Union, a second-hand booklet in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1974 |
Pages: 80 | Ref: blhiinotfj.1974 - £60.00 | ||
HISTORIES - GROUNDS & STADIUMS
HISTORY OF RUGBY LAWS
- sold out
|
For Laws relating to individual years, for example the 1976-77 season, please visit the Handbooks section on the Rugby Annuals page and purchase an individual handbook or 'laws' handbook relating to the season you require. To view individual year handbooks please CLICK HERE |
HISTORIES OF TOURNAMENTS AND OTHER COMPETITIONS
|
HONG KONG SEVENS - "The Hong Kong Sevens" by Kevin Sinclair | |||
| a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1985 | Pages: 147 | Ref: bkhitu-sinclair.k.1985-sbho - £19.00 | ||
![]() |
RANFURLY SHIELD - "The Record of Ranfurly Shield Rugby 1902 - 1930" by AH CARMAN | |||
| a second-hand booklet in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1930 | Pages: 32 | Ref: blhitu-carman.1930-rs - £25.00 | ||
|
RANFURLY SHIELD - "The Fabulous Winter" |
|||
| Souvenir of Taranaki's 1958 Ranfurly Shield season, a second-hand booklet in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1958 |
Pages: 40 | Ref blhitu-taranaki.1958-rs - £19.00 | ||
![]() |
RANFURLY SHIELD - "The Log o' Wood" by Arthur Swan | |||
| History of the Ranfurly Shield, a second-hand paperback in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1960 |
Pages: 152 | Ref: pbhitu-swan.a.1960.log.o.wood-rs - £9.00 | ||
|
RUGBY WORLD CUP - "Rugby Disunion" by Derek Wyatt |
|||
| The making of three world cups 1987, 1991 & 1995. The early days of RWC, the author looks at the tournament on the playing fields and also looks at the financial side of things, how the tournament struggled to make ends meet in the early days and also the political wrangling, an interesting and eye opening read, a second-hand book with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
|
Published in 1995 |
Pages: 223 | Ref bkhitu-wyatt1995-wcxb - £10.00 | ||
|
For publications relating to individual Rugby World Cup Tournaments please vist the Rugby World Cup page. Click on the links below to see publications available for past Rugby World Cup tournaments.
|
|||||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
| 1987 | 1991 | 1995 | 1999 | 2003 | 2007 |
|
AUSTRALIA - BRITISH & IRISH LIONS - ENGLAND - FIJI - FRANCE - IRELAND - ITALY - NEW ZEALAND - SCOTLAND - SOUTH AFRICA - USA - WALES 1823 to 1914 - 1915 to 1939 - 1940 to 1959 - 1960 + EARLY RUGBY - MODERN HISTORIES - GROUNDS - TOURNAMENTS/COMPETITIONS - ANTHOLOGIES - HISTORIES MISC - REFERENCE
|
EARLY RUGBY 1823 - 1914
|
These are the early works published on the sport of Rugby Football. Most contain historical, coaching and instructional information, all have comments relating to the period in which the book was published, these books are a route map on how the game has developed through the ages. |
|
1889 - "Athletics & Football" by Montague Shearman - Badminton Library |
|||
| Split
into two parts Athletics (265 pages) and Football (142 pages) this is a very good early history of all forms of
football, Rugby (40 pages), Soccer (30 pages), and includes
the different school games, Eton, Harrow, Winchester, as well as mediaeval
football. The work also includes chapters on rugby coaching. Four editions exist of this early history
(1887, 1888, 1889 & 1894),
This is the third (1889) edition, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards, the condition is very good and the book is still tightly bound. |
|||
|
This Edition: 1889 |
Pages: 408 | Ref: bkhi1889-shearman - £275.00 | |
| 1892 - "FOOTBALL - THE RUGBY UNION GAME" - Rev F Marshall (Editor) |
|
"FOOTBALL - THE RUGBY UNION GAME" - Rev F Marshall (Editor) - with special chapters by AG Guillemard, G Rowland Hill, H Vassall, Arthur Budd, HH Almon, CJB Marriott and W Cail, etc. etc. - published by Cassell and Company Ltd. This is the classic 19th century history and the earliest published complete history of the game. The early chapters (click on contents, top row of illustrations to view the chapters in the book) include a history of the origin of the game. It includes the various games played at the public schools of Rugby, Eton, Harrow, Winchester and the Scottish Schools. Histories of the the formation of the English, Scottish, Irish & Welsh Unions appear in various chapters throughout the book as well as lengthy chapters of rugby at Oxbridge. Other important chapters include overseas tours, international matches & players. The book is superbly illustrated throughout with many photos of teams and individuals, (see list of illustrations). It has illustrated boards, it is very unlikely this book was ever published with a dust wrapper. The book was published in three editions, 1892, 1894 & 1925 Please see below for editions currently available:- |
| 1892 -
1st Edition - "Football - The
Rugby Union Game" by Rev F Marshall (Editor) -
First Edition - published in 1892 - 515 pages - a copy in good condition, there are some signs of
light wear to the
spine and a previous owner has signed his name on the inside cover. Overall this is a
good copy of this fantastic
history.
Ref: bkhi1892-marshall-ed.1 - £195.00 |
| 1925
- 3rd Edition "Football - The
Rugby Union Game" by the late Rev F Marshall (Editor) & Leonard
Tosswill - Revised and updated edition - published
- 399 pages Condensed version of the 1894 edition, updated to include 1924 All
Blacks tour etc.
This is an interesting historical copy, a Christmas gift from 'Ambrose' to 'Shaker' (Newport and Wales, Rosslyn Park and Army, R.A. and London Welsh). A photograph of a soldier in uniform has also been added together with another inscription (faded). Some research would be needed to identify these players. The book is in nice condition with some light foxing. Overall this is a very good copy of this outstanding history. Ref: bkhi1925-marshall-ed3 - £75.00 |
|
1896 - TWO THREE QUARTERS & OTHER VULGAR FRACTIONS "A FOOTBALL FANTASY" by WS Douglas published by Gay & Bird, London 1896 A previously un-catalogued* fictional tale, the story revolving around football played under 'Rugby rules'. The book opens with a discussion between Digby Harrison and Miss Champion in the grandstand about the placing of the ball and players being allowed to charge the kicker. The plot then revolves around 'football' throughout the story. The 186 page book was formerly part of the library of H.M.S Newcastle. The spine has a small part missing to the bottom. The inside cover has a Montevideo, Uruguay, booksellers label and a HMS Newcastle library sticker. *The book does not appear in either Jenkins Rugby Compendium or McLaren's handbook of Rugby Literature. It is therefore an extremely rare publication relating to rugby football. Ref: TC6-bkfc1896-douglas.ws - £1450.00
|
| 1898 - "Rugby Football " by Harry Vassall & Arthur Budd | ||||
| The All England Series, published by George Bell and Sons. A mainly instructional book with additional chapters on professionalism, refereeing & the Northern Union. This copy is in excellent condition with one or two very small defects on front cover and distributors stamp on inside cover. This is the second edition of this book, the previous edition was published in 1889. Very rare, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards | ||||
| 2nd Edition: 1898 | Pages: 78 | Ref: bkhi1898-vassall - £850.00 | ||
| 1903 - "Rugby Union Football" by Capt Phillip Trevor | ||||
| Published in London by Chapman & Hall. A nicely illustrated front cover. An interesting selection of rugby topics from professionalism to positional play. There is an excellent section on "leading football clubs - their record and chief players", a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards, no dust wrapper, it's very unlikely there was ever one issued with this book, there is some foxing to the pages but overall this is a nice copy . | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1903 | Pages: 278 | Ref: bkhi1903-trevor - £195.00 | ||
| 1904 - "RUGBY FOOTBALL" by Jerome J Rahilly (London Irish RFC) | ||||
| An early coaching book with some historical chapters, it starts off with a short history of the game and ends with a chapter on Rugby in other countries. Other chapters include "The Style of Play", "The Player" , "The Captain" and "Training for football", interesting sections on diet, drinking and smoking, Rahilly states "Confirmed smokers may be made seriously ill if they suddenly give up their accustomed pipe after meals, they should on no account be urged to do so". Includes the "Rules of the Game", a superbly illustrated front cover, very unlikely a dust jacket was issued with this book. Published by C Arthur Pearson, London, a second-hand hardback with illustrated boards in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition - 1904 | Pages 123pp | Ref: bkhi1904-rahilly - £450.00 | ||
| 1907 - "Rugby Guide and How to Play Rugby" by Old International | ||||
| Published by Briitish Sports Publishing Co. A coaching and instructional book with many illustrations using international players of the day, a second-hand paperback, some creasing and minor defects | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1907 | Pages: 139 | Ref: blhi1907-old-in - £250.00 | ||
|
RUGGER RHYMES - by T.H.E. Baillie RUGGER RHYMES - by T.H.E. Baillie, illustrated by Leo Munro. A nicely illustrated soft back book with illustrations taken from 'The illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News'. The date of publication is unknown, we have found Leo Munro illustrations in the above publication dated 1905.The Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News changed it's name to 'Country Life' in 1945 so the date of publication can be assumed to be in the period 1900 - 1945. This is a previously unknown publication which does not appear in the Dave McLaren or John Jenkins rugby bibliographies. It is therefore an extremely rare book. This particular copy has 'review copy' stamped on the title page with a name which looks to be 'Arthur Shipham' written on the front, There are a couple of nicks and tears on the spine. We would scan some of the illustrations but the binding is very tight and damage would occur so please excuse the quality of the photos. From the JBG Thomas collection - click here for more info Ref: PC11-pb1900s-rugger-rhymes - £1450.00-xb
|
|
Other books which include the development of the game can be found on the General Sport page - to visit this page Click Here |
| 1918 - "Modern Rugby Football" by John E Raphael | ||||
| A coaching and instructional book with historical references, an interesting chapter on "The Development of Modern Rugby from 1871", chapters on international, school, club and the game outside the British Isles, a second-hand hardback with title on boards, in good condition, no dust wrapper | ||||
|
1st Edition: 1918 |
Pages: 296 | Ref: bkhi1918-raphael-ed.1 - £75.00 | ||
| 1919 - "Modern Rugby Football" by John E Raphael | ||||
| A coaching and instructional book with historical references, an interesting chapter on "The Development of Modern Rugby from 1871", chapters on international, school, club and the game outside the British Isles, a second-hand hardback with title on boards, in good condition, no dust wrapper | ||||
|
2nd Edition: 1919 |
Pages: 296 | Ref: bkhi1919-raphael-ed2 - £35.00 | ||
| 1920 - "Rugby Football - How to Succeed" by HBT Wakelam |
| A coaching & instructional manual, published by Evans Brothers Ltd, London in several editions from 1920. Published with the approval of the Rugby Football Union, very well illustrated with photos from major matches at Twickenham. Please see below for editions available:- |
|
1921 - "Rugby Football Up To Date" by EHD Sewell |
|||
|
An outstanding look at rugby present and past by leading authors and former players. Sewell here is acting as edtior and he puts together a line up second to none. The following contribute chapters or sections to the book: Gwyn Nicholls (Wales), Teddy Morgan (Wales), HT Gamlin (England), CH Pillman (England) TH Vile (Wales), WJ Martin (Wales), LT Col WSD Craven, JC Jenkins (Wales), Dr LQ Bulger (Ireland), PJ Edbdon (England), The Bishop of BVloemfontein (Oxford), CD Stuart, Dr EB Turner, Emile de Lissa, EW Ballantine, CF Rutherford, CJ Wray. A comprehensive history (Illustrated contents pages and part of Emile de Lissa's chapter on Barbarian Rugby), an out of print hardback with illustrated boards, no dust wrapper. This copy has a lengthy inscription on the front endpapers (blank page). |
|||
| 1st Edition: 1921 | Pages: 368 | Ref: bkhi1921-sewell - £75.00 | |
| 1922 - "First Steps to Rugby Football" by WD Gibbon (Alleyniensis) | ||||
| A coaching manual for the 1920s player, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1922 | Pages: 128 | Ref: bkhi1922-allynsis - £45.00 | ||
| 1922 - "Rugby Football for Beginners" by EM Johnstone | ||||
| Rare coaching book, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1922 | 87 pages | Ref: bkhi1922-johnstone.cqnnduwp - £95.00 | ||
| 1922 - "Rugby Football" by DR Gent | ||||
| Book by Gloucester & England scrum half Dai Gent, mostly coaching, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, good condition | ||||
|
1st Edition: 1922 |
Pages: 224 |
Ref: bkhi1922-gent - £ 39.00 |
||
| 1924 - "Modern Rugby Football" by CJB Marriott | ||||
| a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1924 | Pages: 138 | Ref: bkhi1924-marriott-cqwiduwp - £65.00 | ||
| 1924 - "Modern Rugby Football" by CJB Marriot | ||||
| a second-hand hardback with out a dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1924 | Pages: 138 | Ref: bkhi1924-marriott-cqnnduwp - £25.00 | ||
|
1924 - "RUGBY FOOTBALL and How to Play it" by WJA Davies (captain of the England XV 1920-23) |
||||
| A coaching book with good historical content. Including chapters on "Memories of Great International Matches", "Navy's Proud Record" and post and pre-war (World War I) rugby.. WJA Davies captain of England and the Royal Navy XVs gives his view on how the game should be played championing Poulton-Palmer's three-quarter system and French rugby of the early 1920s. Published by Webster's of London - this book is almost impossible to find with a dust wrapper, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper, there notations and ticks to the first few pages. | ||||
| 1st Edition - 1924 | Pages - 254 | Ref bkhi1924-davies.wja-cqnnduwp - £19.00 | ||
| 1925 - "Rugby Football-Hints On How To Play It" by LR Tosswill | ||||
| A coaching book with some nice photographs taken from early 1920s French, Irish & Welsh matches, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1925 | Pages: 128 | Ref: bkhi1925-tosswill - £75.00 | ||
| 1926 - "A Text Book on Rugby Football" by IMB Stuart | ||||
| well illustrated coaching manual by Irish international, a second-hand hardback with a dust wrapper, former owners name & sticker on front endpaper, generally very good condition. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1926 | Pages: 135 | Ref: bkhi1926-stuart-cqwiduwp - £45.00 | ||
| 1926 - "A Text Book on Rugby Football" by IMB Stuart | ||||
| well illustrated coaching manual by Irish international, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1926 | Pages: 135 | Ref: bkhi1926-stuart-cqnnduwp - £18.00 | ||
| 1927 - "Rugby - The Game" by 'Ompax' | ||||
| A coaching book with chapters on the development of the game, how the game should be played, even how the game should be watched. Of Scottish origin, it is not known who 'Ompax' was, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1927 | Pages: 152 | Ref: bkhi1927-ompax - £55.00 | ||
|
1927 - "Rugger" by Wakefield & Marshall |
|||
|
A general book on rugby with views and comments of players, personalities and issues of the period, a large section on coaching includes techniques rather than positions, this is how to play the game by England's Grand Slam captain Wavell Wakefield, the most successful and celebrated British player of the 1920s, supplementary information includes club histories, laws of the game, international & player records, an out of print hardback without a dust wrapper |
|||
| 1st Edition: 1927 | Pages: 491 | Ref: bkhi1927-wakefield - £30.00 | |
|
1928 - "RUGBY FOOTBALL" by WJA Davies (captain of the England XV 1920-23) |
|||
|
A coaching book with some historical content. An abridged version of Davies' 1924 volume "Rugby Football and How to Play it". |
|||
| published in 1928 | 160 pages | Ref bkhi1928-davies.wja-cqnnduwp - £19.00 | |
|
1928 - "Rugby Football" by W Livingstone Irwin |
||||
|
A coaching & instructional book, includes chapters on refereeing and captaincy, A very rare publication, published by Warne & Co, London, a second-hand paperback with some loss to the spine and light wear to the front cover. |
||||
| 1st Edition: 1928 | Pages: 64 | Ref: pbhi1928-irwin - £125.00 | ||
| 1930 - "Twickenham Calling" by HBT Wakelam | ||||
| "A book for players and spectators of rugby football". Mainly a coaching book but the last two chapters deal with the development of the game in the early part of the 20th century, Nicholls & Gallaher etc, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1930 | Pages: 165 | Ref: bkhi1930-wakelam.twick.callin - £40.00 | ||
|
1930 - "Rugger" by Wakefield & Marshall |
|||
|
A general book on rugby with views and comments of players, personalities and issues of the period, a large section on coaching includes techniques rather than positions, this is how to play the game by England's Grand Slam captain Wavell Wakefield, the most successful and celebrated British player of the 1920s, supplementary information includes club histories, laws of the game, international & player records, an out of print hardback without a dust wrapper |
|||
| New and cheaper edition, published Sept 1930 | 509 pages | Ref: bkhi1930-wakefield.rugger - £19.00 | |
| 1930 - "Rugger and How to Play It" by Wakefield & Marshall | ||||
| A coaching book which draws largely on the 1927 book 'Rugger' by the same authors, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper | ||||
| This Edition: 1930 | Pages: 194 | Ref: bkhi1930-wakefield.how.to.play.it - £12.00 | ||
| 1932 - "Rugby Football" by DR Gent | ||||
| Another book by Gloucester & England scrum half Dai Gent, although also called "Rugby Football" as is his 1922 book this is a not an updated version or a reprint, it is a completely different book. It's still mostly coaching, but it also draws on the reminiscences of Gent's playing career in more detail, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1932 | Pages: 224 | Ref: bkhi1932-gent - £25.00 | ||
| 1932 - "Rugger Stories" by HP Marshall | ||||
| Anthology - A collection of stories on the game put together by Marshall, interesting historical content, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1932 | Pages: 303 | Ref: bkhi1932-marshall - £65.00 | ||
| 1935 - "Rugger & How to Play it" by Wakefield & Marshall | ||||
| Coaching book - a second-hand hardback in good condition without dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1935 | Pages: 194 | Ref: bkhi1935-wakefield - £14.00 | ||
| 1936 - "Rugby Football" by HBT Wakelam | ||||
| coaching & instructional manual, some historical content, a second-hand hardback, small piece missing from dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1936 | Pages: 223 | Ref: bkhi1936-wakelam-rrfo.cqwiduwp - £24.00 | ||
| 1936 - "Rugby Football" by HBT Wakelam | ||||
| coaching & instructional manual, some historical content, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1936 | Pages: 223 | Ref: bkhi1936-wakelam-rrfo.cqnnduwp - £9.00 | ||
| 1936 - "The Game Goes On" by HBT Wakelam | ||||
| Historical rugby stories - an interesting read, chapters by rugby personalities of the time including Adrian Stoop, Jack Manchester, Cyril Gadney, Jock Wemyss, Emille de Lissa, Dai Gent & Cove-Smith. Includes excellent chapters on famous years, England 1924, Ireland 1926, Wales 1905, Scotland 1925. Chapters on Lions tours, 1924 S Africa, 1927 Argentine, 1930 NZ & Australia, Cambridge University to USA 1934. Recommended Reading, a second-hand hardback without a dust wrapper, foxing throughout, generally the book is in good condition. | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1936 | Pages: 340 | Ref: bkhi1936-wakelam.game.goes-cqnnduwp - £25.00 | ||
| 1938 - "The Game Goes On" by HBT Wakelam | ||||
| Historical rugby stories - an interesting read, chapters by rugby personalities of the time including Adrian Stoop, Jack Manchester, Cyril Gadney, Jock Wemyss, Emille de Lissa, Dai Gent & Cove-Smith. Includes excellent chapters on famous years, England 1924, Ireland 1926, Wales 1905, Scotland 1925. Chapters on Lions tours, 1924 S Africa, 1927 Argentine, 1930 NZ & Australia, Cambridge University to USA 1934. Recommended Reading, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, good condition. First published in 1936 | ||||
| Revised Edition: 1938 | Pages: 340 | Ref: bkhi1938-wakelam.game.goes.ed2 - £25.00 | ||
|
HBT WAKELAM Journalist |
"Half Time - The Mike and Me" by HBT Wakelam |
||||
|
1920s & 30s journalist and broadcaster - an interesting look at pre-war rugby and sport, a second-hand hardback in good condition, no dust wrapper |
|||||
| 1st Edition 1938 | Pages 344 | Ref: bkbijoen-wakelam.h.1938-xb - £38.00 | |||
| 1938 - "In Search of Rugby Football" by JM Kilburn | ||||
| The author's memories and thoughts about rugby football, chapters on players, grounds, matches, an interesting read, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1938 | Pages: 174 | Ref: bkhi1938-kilburn - £15.00 | ||
| 1944 - "Rugger: The Man's Game" by EHD Sewell | ||||
| Excellent historical content, the author has seen just about every important match in the British Isles up to this date including 187 internationals. His memories include Wales v NZ 1905, South African tours of 1906 & 1912, chapters include great tries and great kicks. Other contributors to this book include CB Fry, Harry Packer Dr Joe Wallace & John Daniell, a second-hand hardback with tatty dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1944 | Pages: 276 | Ref: bkhi1944-sewell-ed.1 - £27.00 | ||
| 1945 - "Great Games and Great Players" by VAS Beanland | ||||
| General sporting stories, about 50% are rugby including an account of Wales v NZ 1905, chapters include 'Professionalism & Poaching', 'Some Irish Experiences', a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper, in good condition | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1945 | Pages: 151 | Ref: bkhi1945-beanland - £45.00 | ||
| 1946 - "Rugby Football For Schools" by JT Hankinson | ||||
| Instructional book for schools, a second-hand hardback with dust wrapper | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1946 | Pages: 181 | Ref: bkhi1946-hankinson - £12.00 | ||
|
1946 - "Rugger Practice & Tactics" by HF McDonald | |||
| A coaching book, a second-hand hardback with small piece missing from dust wrapper | ||||
| 2nd Reprint: 1946 | Pages: 141 | Ref: bkhi1946-mcdonald - £15.00 | ||
| 1946 - "Rugger...Do It This Way" by Mark Sugden & Gerry Hollis |
| An instructional book, mostly photographic plates showing players 'how it should be done'. First published in 1946 this book was reprinted several times, please see below for the editions available to puchase. |
| 1948 - "Rugby Recollections" by WJ Townsend Collins "Dromio" foreword by Tommy Vilet | ||||
| Memories of Newport based journalist. This is a fantastic look back at 60 years of early rugby including chapters on the great players and incidents from Scotland, England, Ireland and Wales. A look at the tourists from Australia, New Zealand & South Africa. Well illustrated with many photos of teams and individual players, a second-hand hardback without dust wrapper SIGNED by Terry McLean | ||||
| 1st edition: 1948 | Pages: 224 | Ref: bkhi1948-collins-au-mclean - £35.00 | ||
| 1949 - "Days Without Sunset" by D Batchelor | ||||
| General sports book with rugby chapters including a great chapter on the 1924 All Black Invincibles, with particular emphasis on George Nepia, a second-hand hardback, dust wrapper has some tears around edges | ||||
| 1st Edition: 1949 | Pages: 283 | Ref: bkhi1949-batchelor - £40.00 | ||
| 1950 - "Rugger:The Man's Game" by EHD Sewell | ||||
| Excellent historical content, the author has seen just about every important match in the British Isles up to this date including 187 internationals. His memories include Wales v NZ 1905, South African tours of 1906 & 1912, chapters include great tries and great kicks. Other contributors to this book include CB Fry, Harry Packer Dr Joe Wallace & John Daniell, a second-hand hardback with very good dust wrapper | ||||
| Revised Edition: 1950 | Pages: 276 | Ref: bkhi1950-sewell-ed-revisd - £27.00 | ||