HOME  -  A to Z of Rugby Relics Pages  -  Books  -  ORDER

RUGBY UNION ANNUALS

The largest selection of rugby annuals for sale in the world, Australian, English, New Zealand, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, South African & French rugby annuals. Scroll down to see our great selection. 

AUSTRALIA  -  BRITAIN  -  ENGLAND  - FRANCE  -  GERMANY  -  IRELAND  -  ITALY  -  JAPAN  -  NEW ZEALAND  -  OTHER COUNTRIES  -  SCOTLAND  -  SOUTH AFRICA  -  WALES  -  HANDBOOKS  -  MEDIA GUIDES

IRB & INTERNATIONAL ANNUALS

International Rugby Board Yearbook

An annual commissioned by the sports governing body, contains everything you need to know about Rugby Union, Rugby World Cup records, International teams and records, tournament histories and records, member union information, there's even a section on referee's signals. After the demise of the Rothmans Annual the IRB Yearbook has become the leading reference work on the game. Annuals were published by season from 2001-02 to 2003-4, then there was a gap until 2007 since when the Annuals have been published annually.

 

2001- int RY.jpg (76620 bytes) 2001/2 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Mick Cleary & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo-irb01-02 - £10.00

99.jpg (42790 bytes) 2002/3 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Mick Cleary & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo-irb02-03 - £14.00

67.jpg (40347 bytes) 2003/4 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Mick Cleary & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo-irb03-04 - £10.00

66.jpg (32613 bytes) 2007 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo-irb07 - £19.00

04.jpg (48919 bytes) 2008 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition 

Ref: anwo-irb08 - £12.00

38.jpg (70891 bytes) 2009 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Includes preview of 2009 British Lions tour. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition 

Ref: anwo-irb09xb - £16.99

35.jpg (169734 bytes) 2010 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Includes a review of the 2009 British Lions tour, Tri Nations plus Six Nations. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition - AS NEW.  

Ref: anwo-irb10 - £16.99  

08.jpg (99015 bytes) 2011 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Includes a preview of the 2011 Rugby World Cup. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition.

Ref: anwo-irb.2011 - £15.00  

07.jpg (80077 bytes) 2012 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Includes a review of the 2011 Rugby World Cup. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition.

Ref: anwo-irb.2012 - £15.00  

06.jpg (96497 bytes) 2013 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Karen Bond, Alex morton & John Griffiths. Includes a p review of the 2013 British Lions tour of Australia. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition.

Ref: anwo-irb.2013 - £15.00  

 

34.jpg (132789 bytes) 1994 - International Rugby Yearbook,  large format (35cm x 26cm) hardback, includes individual match coverage of all the 1994 internationals played by the major nations. 

Ref: PC21-anwoinrr-ybk94 - £35.00

1994 - INT RY Alm.jpg (81220 bytes) 1994 - International Rugby Almanack,  hardback

Ref: anwoinrr-almnak94 - £12.00

1995 - RY Alman.jpg (94671 bytes) 1995 - International Rugby Almanack,  soft cover

Ref: anwoinrr-almnak95 - £15.00

 

AUSTRALIA

Australian Rugby Union Annual / Almanac / Yearbook
99.jpg (40592 bytes) 1994 Rugby Yearbook of Australia

Ref: anas94 - £14.00

 

BRITAIN

Rugby Football Annual

First Edition 1913/14 - last edition 1939/40 - A wonderful statistical annual, jammed packed with information and photographs.

1926 - RY un AN.jpg (55788 bytes) 1926-27 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1926-27 - £165.00

33.jpg (36230 bytes) 1927-28 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1927-28 -  £145.00  

31.jpg (36088 bytes) 1929/30 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual1929/30 - £95.00

30.jpg (35905 bytes) 1930-31 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1930-31 -  £70.00

29.jpg (36934 bytes) 1931-32 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1931-32 -  £70.00

06.jpg (24489 bytes)

1933-34 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1933-34 -  £65.00

27.jpg (37956 bytes)

1934-35 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1934-35 -  £65.00

26.jpg (36721 bytes)

1935-36 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1935-36 -   £65.00

25.jpg (36015 bytes)

1936-37 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1936-37 -  £65.00

24.jpg (37316 bytes)

1937-38 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1937-38 -  £60.00

07.jpg (31967 bytes) 1938-39 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rugby-football-annual-1938-39 -  £65.00

 

Playfair Annual

1st issue 1948/9,   last issue 1972/3. Re-launched 1984/5 (1 year) and 1996/7 (4 years)

CLICK HERE to view the contents pages for the 1948/9 edition. The subjects and information in this annual runs in a is similar vein throughout the series. This annual is a major reference work for rugby statisticians and historians worldwide. 

99.jpg (33542 bytes) 1948/49  Playfair Annual - 1st issue - good condition

VIEW CONTENTS - CLICK HERE

Ref: anbr-playfair-1948/49 -  £25.00

92.jpg (58770 bytes) 1949/50 Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1949/50 -  £30.00

14.jpg (53914 bytes) 1949/50 Playfair Annual Welsh edition - corner fold on front cover

Ref: anbr-playfair-1949/50wa -  £25.00

98.jpg (34369 bytes) 1950/51  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1950/51 -  £16.00

97.jpg (34146 bytes) 1951/52  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1951/52 -  £18.00

16.jpg (482360 bytes)

1952/53  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1952/53 -  £19.00

96.jpg (34404 bytes) 1953/54  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1953/54 -  £15.00

93.jpg (34147 bytes) 1954/55  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1954/5 -  £15.00  

  
1955 - Plf RY FTb An.jpg (53908 bytes) 1955/56  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1955/56 - £15.00

95.jpg (34960 bytes) 1956/57  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1956/57 -  £15.00

92.jpg (35141 bytes) 1957/58  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1957/58 -  £15.00

94.jpg (36900 bytes) 1958/59  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1958/59 -  £12.00

93.jpg (37162 bytes) 1959/60  Playfair Annual - very good condition

includes a review of the 1959 Lions in New Zealand 

Ref: anbr-playfair-1959-60 -  £14.00

92.jpg (37046 bytes) 1960/61  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1960/61 -  £14.00

89.jpg (36640 bytes) 1963/64  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1963/64 -  £12.00

09.jpg (91635 bytes) 1964/5  Playfair Annual - part of spine missing and partly torn, good

Ref: TC17- anbr-playfair-1964/5 - £5.00

1968 - Plf RY Ftb An.jpg (68147 bytes) 1968/69  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair-1968/69 -  £9.00

84.jpg (33196 bytes) 1970/71  Playfair Annual - covers loose

Ref: TC17-anbr-playfair-1970/71 -  £5.00

82.jpg (34898 bytes) 1972/73  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr-playfair.1972/73 - £7.00

  

 

Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook

1st issue 1972,   last issue 1999/2000 - issued generally with a soft cover

  The Rothmans Rugby Union Annual was during it’s period of publication the leading world rugby annual featuring information on rugby tours, five nations tournament and all major international rugby fixtures worldwide. It contains a comprehensive review of the previous seasons in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, Australia, South Africa & New Zealand. Other info includes Barbarians fixtures, Lions tours and info on the varsity match.

 

52.jpg (40681 bytes)

1972 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook - 1st issue - includes a review of the 1971 Lions tour - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1972 -  £60.00  

52.jpg (40681 bytes)

1972 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook - hardback edition - in excellent condition 

Ref: LB-anbr-rothmans-1972bk - £90.00   

1973 - Roth Y Book.jpg (72263 bytes)

1973/4 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-73/4 -  £15.00

45.jpg (40405 bytes) 1974/5 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1974/5 -  £16.00

51.jpg (40315 bytes)

1975/6 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - some light creasing to the front cover

Ref: PC33-anbr-rothmans-1975/6-cqlicr -  £4.99

51.jpg (40315 bytes)

1975/6 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - small amount of surface area damage to front cover

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1975/6 -  £5.00

69.jpg (45003 bytes) 1976/7 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1976/7 -  £12.00

44.jpg (48312 bytes) 1978/9 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1978/9 -  £10.00

43.jpg (41639 bytes) 1979/80 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1979/80 -  £9.00

42.jpg (40423 bytes) 1980/1 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1980/1 -  £9.00

41.jpg (47033 bytes) 1981/82 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1981/82 -  £9.00

47.jpg (46717 bytes)

1982/3 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1982/3 -  £12.00  

46.jpg (40977 bytes)

1983/4 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1983/4 -  £9.00

40.jpg (42306 bytes) 1984/5 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1984/5 -  £15.00

39.jpg (42884 bytes) 1985/6 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1985/6 -  £15.00 

38.jpg (43954 bytes) 1986/7 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1986/7 -  £15.00  

38.jpg (87817 bytes) 1987/88 Rothmans Rugby Yearbook  - World Cup Special - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1987/88 -  £20.00  

37.jpg (85484 bytes)

1989/90 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1989/90 - £18.00  

an-rothmans 90-1.jpg (74879 bytes)

1990/1 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook  - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1990/1 -  £12.00

54.jpg (44772 bytes)

1991/2 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook  - small tear on spine, very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1991/2 - £17.00

53.jpg (42139 bytes) 1992/93 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1992/93 -  £20.00

52.jpg (44006 bytes) 1993/4 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1993/4 - £18.00

51.jpg (42677 bytes) 1994/5 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1994/5 - £18.00  

50.jpg (42956 bytes) 1995/96 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1995/96 - £16.00

49.jpg (43144 bytes) 1996/7 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1996/7 -  £14.00

48.jpg (45055 bytes) 1997/98 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook including 1997 Lions tour of South Africa - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1997/98 -  £18.00  

46.jpg (40024 bytes) 1998/99 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1998/99 - £16.00  

47.jpg (41264 bytes) 1999/2000 Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook - last issue - very good condition

Ref: anbr-rothmans-1999/00 - £20.00  

 

 

Rugby Digest edited by JN Pargeter

The first two editions of this annual were published as 'Rugby - Some Do's and Don'ts'. The editors views on the laws and coaching methods of rugby at the time of publication. An interesting look at the game. This annual ran from 1950 to 1961 with a compendium published in the early 1990s 

 

62.jpg (66234 bytes) 1954 - tape repairs, spine split & light wear to front cover 

Ref: anbr-R.Digest54 - £6.00 

 

67.jpg (35689 bytes) 1956 - front cover grubby, bottom quarter of first page missing, tear across page 3

Ref: anbr1956-RDigest - £5.00 

 

64.jpg (37425 bytes) 1959 - front cover grubby, small pen mark on front cover

Ref: anbr1959-RDigest -  £5.00

 

1960 - RY Digest.jpg (65295 bytes) 1960 - some light marks to front cover otherwise very good

Ref: anbr1960-RDigest -  £9.00

 

 

 Whitbread/Wooden Spoon Society Rugby Annual 
63.jpg (45894 bytes) 1989 Whitbread Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1989 - £10.00

1990 - Rgy world.jpg (89395 bytes) 1990 Whitbread Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1990 -  £12.00

62.jpg (51628 bytes) 1991 Whitbread Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1991 -  £10.00

61.jpg (59034 bytes) 1992 Whitbread Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1992 -  £10.00

60.jpg (49902 bytes) 1993 Whitbread Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1993 -  £10.00

48.jpg (113890 bytes) 1995 Whitbread Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1995 -  £10.00

83.jpg (133242 bytes) 1997 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World '97 - includes a review of the first ever Tri Nations tournament and the 1971 British Lions re-union together with the usual reviews, previews and features, good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1997 - £12.00

Rug World 98.jpg (55781 bytes) 1998 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - hardback edn - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1998-bk - £12.00

47.jpg (131964 bytes) 1999 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - hardback edition - very good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-1999-bk - £12.00

58.jpg (54883 bytes) 2000 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-2000 -  £12.00

46.jpg (118189 bytes) 2002 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - hardback edition - very good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-2002-bk - £12.00

57.jpg (51791 bytes) 2003 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-2003 -  £10.00

57.jpg (110069 bytes) 2004 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-2004 -  £10.00

51.jpg (130322 bytes) 2008 Wooden Spoon Society Rugby World - hardback edition - very good condition

Ref: anbr-whitbd.w.spoon-2008-bk - £15.00

Misc Annuals published in Britain

43-rugg-48-49.jpg (153861 bytes) RUGGER MAGAZINE  ANNUAL 1948-49

Ref: MC251-mgbr-rugger-an-1948-9xb - £12.00

44-rugg-49-50.jpg (102150 bytes) RUGGER MAGAZINE  ANNUAL 1949-50 - very good condition

Ref: MC213-mgbr-rugger-an-1949-50xb - £12.00

29.jpg (111295 bytes) RUGGER MAGAZINE  ANNUAL 1950-51 - front cover heavily soiled

Ref: MC213-mgbr-rugger-an-1950-51xb - £5.00

93.jpg (53942 bytes) 1961 - Bryn Thomas' Book of Rugger No 1 - small piece missing from d/w

Ref: anbrmi-bryn.thomas.1961-xb - £12.00

Bk of Rgy ftb no 2.jpg (82202 bytes) 1962 - Bryn Thomas' Book of Rugger No 2

Ref: anbrmi-bryn.thomas.1962.No2 -  £12.00

th RU Ftb Book - 2.jpg (81924 bytes) 87.jpg (52564 bytes) 1968/9 - The Rugby Union Football Book, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmirruofo.1968/9-ed.cox - £12.00

The RU Ftbl Book.jpg (88579 bytes) 86.jpg (50640 bytes) 1969/70 - The Rugby Union Football Book, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmirruofo.1969/70-ed.cox - £12.00

The world of RY.jpg (82762 bytes) 85.jpg (48733 bytes) 1970/71 - The World of Rugby, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmiworr.1970/71-ed.cox - £12.00

92.jpg (53138 bytes) 1971/72 - The World of Rugby, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmiworr.1971/2-ed.cox - £12.00

Nigel Starmer-smiths RY Annual.jpg (101334 bytes) 89.jpg (59958 bytes) 1984 - Nigel Starmer-Smith's Rugby Annual - hardback

Ref: anbrmi-starmer.smith.1984 - £8.00

The RY 1st Ed Annual.jpg (90425 bytes) 90.jpg (53431 bytes) 1986 - The Rugby Annual, pub by Rugby World & Post hardback

Ref: anbrmimgbr-rw.1986 - £9.00

94.jpg (48839 bytes) 88.jpg (32999 bytes) 1986-7 - BBC Rugby Special, featuring a review of the 1986-7 season and the 1987 Rugby World Cup in NZ. 112 pages, hardback

Ref: anbrmi-bbc.1986-7 - £8.00 

1990 - RY Un W W.jpg (51258 bytes) 1990/91 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, edited by Alex Spink

Ref: anbrmi-who.who.1990/1.ed.spink - £9.00

82.jpg (50133 bytes) 1991/92 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, edited by Alex Spink, light wear to front cover.

Ref: anbrmi-who.who.1991/2.ed.spink - £9.00

1992 RY U W W.jpg (56950 bytes) 1992/93 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, edited by Alex Spink

Ref: anbrmi-who.who.1992/3.ed.spink - £9.00

28.jpg (72192 bytes) 1996/97 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, edited by Alex Spink

Ref: anbrmi-who.who.1996/7.ed.spink - £9.00

  1996/97 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, abridged version, supplement to the magazine Rugby World, edited by Alex Spink

Ref: MC222-anbrmi-who96/7-mgbr-rw-sup - £2.50

1996 - RY W Annual.jpg (106875 bytes) 1996 - Rugby World Annual '96 - hardback

Ref: anbrmimgbr-rw.1996 - £8.00

45.jpg (192909 bytes) 2000 - Rugby World Annual 2000 - hardback

Ref: anbrmimgbr-rw.2000 - £10.00

94.jpg (47650 bytes) 2004/05 - Celtic Rugby Yearbook, Guide to the Celtic league including individual player profiles, also includes statistics for Ireland, Scotland & Wales international season, a comprehensive annual  - paperback

Ref: anbrmi-celtic.2004/5 - £10.00

 

ENGLAND   see also HANDBOOKS

Courage/Pilkington/Tetley/RFU Rugby Club Directory/RFU Yearbooks

Originally published as the Courage Rugby Union Directory, this annual in 2003/4 changed from the Official RFU Club Directory to the RFU Yearbook. It is an breakdown of the league system in England and is currently edited by Stephen McCormack. 

 

78.jpg (45707 bytes) 1990/1 Courage Clubs Championship Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to all the clubs in the Courage Championship - very good condition

Ref: anen-courage.90/1 -  £12.00

77.jpg (41082 bytes) 1991/2 Courage Clubs Championship Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to all the clubs in the Courage Championship - small corner fold to front cover

Ref: anen-courage.1991/2 -  £12.00

 

68.jpg (48534 bytes) 1993/4 Courage Clubs Championship Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to all the clubs in the Courage Championship - single crease on front cover 

Ref: MC42-anen-courage.1993/4* -  £12.00

76.jpg (45746 bytes) 1994/5 - Courage Clubs Championship Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to all the clubs in the Pilkington Cup and Courage Championship, edited by Bill Mitchell - very good condition

Ref: anen-courage.1994/5 - £15.00

 

1995  -  Official RU C Dir.jpg (87437 bytes) 1995/6 Courage Clubs Championship Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to all the clubs in the Courage Championship - very good condition

Ref: anen-courage.1995/6 -  £12.00

96.jpg (95801 bytes) 1996-97 - Pilkington Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to all the clubs in the Pilkington Cup and Courage Championship, edited by Tony Williams, statistics by Stephen McCormack - very good condition

Ref: anen-pilkington.1996/7 -  £18.00

74.jpg (41116 bytes) 1997-98 - Tetley's Bitter Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to over 1000 clubs in the Tetley's Bitter Cup and Allied Dunbar Premiership and the Jewson National Leagues, edited by Stephen McCormack - very good condition

Ref: anen-tetleys.1997/8 -  £15.00

95.jpg (77406 bytes) 1998-99 - Tetley's Bitter Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to over 1000 clubs in the Tetley's Bitter Cup and Allied Dunbar Premiership and the Jewson National Leagues, edited by Stephen McCormack - very good condition

Ref: anen-tetleys.1997/8 -  £15.00

73.jpg (40067 bytes) 1999/00 - very good condition

Ref: anen-tetley.1999/00 -  £12.00 

67.jpg (42749 bytes) 2000/01 - Tetley's Bitter Official Rugby Union Club Directory, a guide to over 1000 clubs in the Tetley's Bitter Cup and Allied Dunbar Premiership and the Jewson National Leagues, edited by Stephen McCormack - very good condition

Ref: anen-tetleys.2000/01 -  £15.00

51.jpg (72548 bytes) 2001/02 - Official RFU Club Directory - 14th edition - edited by Stephen McCormack, 736 pages, very good condition

Ref: anen-rfu.2001/02 -  £15.00 

50.jpg (70902 bytes) 2002/03 - Official RFU Club Directory - 15th edition - edited by Stephen McCormack, 768 pages, very good condition

Ref: anen-rfu.2002/03 - £15.00 

58.jpg (59636 bytes) 2003-04 - RFU Yearbook, very good condition - 832 pages, comprehensive review of the 2002-03 season in England

Ref: anen-rfu.2003-04 - £12.00

28.jpg (67550 bytes) 2005-06 - RFU Yearbook, edited by Stephen McCormack, 850+ pages, comprehensive review of the 2004-05 season in England, jam packed with statistics & information, good condition - 

Ref: LB-anen-rfu.2005-06 - £12.00

27.jpg (83777 bytes) 2009-10 - RFU Yearbook, edited by Stephen McCormack, 832 pages, comprehensive review of the 2008-09 season in England, jam packed with statistics & information, good condition - 

Ref: LB-anen-rfu.2009-10 - £12.00

 

 

 

RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION

RUGBY YEARBOOK / ANNUAL / YEAR OF RUGBY  / YEARBOOK

1988 - RU Year Book.jpg (90209 bytes) 91.jpg (39151 bytes) 1989 - A look at rugby worldwide include some great historical articles on the history of the varsity match and great England players over the years. a hardback copy, 158 pages, well illustrated

Ref: anen-rfu.1989 -  £12.00

1994 - The Year of RY.jpg (90168 bytes)

1994 - Rugby Football Union Yearbook, 178 pages, very good condition

Ref: anen-rfu94 -  £8.00

66.jpg (49372 bytes) 1995 - Rugby Football Union Yearbook, very good condition

Ref: TC19-anen-rfu.1995 -  £8.00

97 RY Union.jpg (112393 bytes) 1997 - Rugby Football Union Yearbook, very good condition

Ref: anen-rfu.1997 -  £8.00

99 RY Union.jpg (110851 bytes) 1999 - Rugby Football Union Yearbook, very good condition

Ref: anen-rfu.1999 -  £9.00

Misc Annuals & Yearbooks in England

76.jpg (70082 bytes) 2004-5 - KICK OFF Rugby Premiership - information & fixtures relating to English premiership teams, 80pp  

Ref: anen-kick.off.2004-5 -  £2.50

 

Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in England

 BLACKHEATH RUGBY ANNUAL

1st issue 1919/20, last issue 1939/40

Generally info on the Blackheath club and associated organisations, Kent RFU, Barbarians, Oxbridge Universities, includes Laws of the Game and occasionally the circular letter of IRFB

100_4791.jpg (22464 bytes)

1928/9

 Ref: anencb-bl28/9 - £40.00

1929/30

Ref: anencb-bl29/30 - £40.00

1932/33

Ref: anencb-bl32/33 - £30.00

1933/4

Ref: anencb-bl33/4 - £30.00

1934/5

Ref: anencb-bl34/5 - £30.00

 

1935/6

Ref: anencb-bl35/6 - £30.00

1936/7

Ref: anencb-bl36/7 - £30.00

1937/8

Ref: anencb-bl37/8 - £30.00

1938/9

Ref: anencb-bl38/9 - £30.00

 
 SPECIAL OFFER - buy the above 9 Blackheath annuals for £195.00

Ref: anencb-bl-gp9 - £195.00

  

les-hb-97-8.JPG (46749 bytes)

LEICESTER - Leicester Tigers 1997/8 - 130 pages, includes a foreword by Peter Wheeler, article on "The game Plan" by Bob Dwyer, individual profiles and pictures of the complete squad, a match by match review and photos of the 1996/97 Courage League season, match by match review and photos of the Pilkington Cup run including victory in the final over Sale, Heineken Cup review and photos, the Tigers lost to Brive in the final at Cardiff, profiles of award winners, Martin Johnson (Player of the Year), Eric Miller (Young Player) & John Wells (Outstanding Service)  there are many photos accompanying reports. Timeline history, Honours Page, Team photo, season by season factsheet, career records, complete league record, complete cup record, cup & league players and finally a complete index of all players who have played for Leicester 1880 - 1998. This is a fascinating publication in mint condition.

Ref: anencb-leicester.1997/8 - £6.50

 

FRANCE

11.jpg (28312 bytes) 1949 - French Federation Annual - this annual possibly doubles as the French handbook

Ref: anfr.1949 -   £39.00

12.jpg (23190 bytes) 1955-1956 - French Federation Annual - this annual probably doubles as the French handbook

Ref: anfr1955-56 -  £35.00

92.jpg (46982 bytes) 1957-1958 - French Federation Annual - this annual probably doubles as the French handbook, 445 pages

Ref: anfr1957-58 -  £35.00

63.jpg (45699 bytes) 1970 - French Federation Annual - this annual possibly doubles as the French handbook

Ref: anfr.1970 -   £15.00

16.jpg (49659 bytes) 1985 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr.1985 -  £15.00

20.jpg (57184 bytes) 1987 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr1987 -  £15.00

19.jpg (49206 bytes) 1988 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr.1988 -  £15.00

17.jpg (39402 bytes) 1990'Rugby' editor Pierre Salviac 1990

Ref: anfr.1990 -  £15.00

18.jpg (56323 bytes) 1992 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr.1992 -  £15.00

21.jpg (63195 bytes) 1995 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby' - includes a review of France in the 1995 Rugby World Cup 

Ref: anfr1995-le.livre.dor -  £29.00  

41.jpg (160773 bytes) 1996 - 'Rugby Pro 96' - La Saison des Champions - a look at competitions worldwide including the Currie Cup, NPC Championship, NZ, Five Nations & Tri Nations and the first European Cup final between Toulouse and Cardiff

Ref: anfr.1996rr-pro - £25.00

40.jpg (163907 bytes) 1997 - 'Rugby 96 - Le Livre Souvenir de la Saison' - a look at competitions worldwide including the European Cup final between Brive and Leicester, full coverage of the French Grand Slam of 1997 and the Tricolours tour of Australia

Ref: anfr.1997 - £25.00

59.jpg (158212 bytes) 1998 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr.1998 -  £20.00

38.jpg (206602 bytes) 2001/2002 - 'Rugbyrama'  - an in depth statistical look at French rugby, international & club, colour photos throughout, includes individual team photos & stats 

Ref: anfr2001/2-rugbyrama - £17.00

89.jpg (145613 bytes) 2009-2010 - L'Equipe - Rugby 2010, toute la saison 2009-2010, a hardcover full colour review of the 2009/10 season, 158 pages, in very good condition.

Ref: anfr-lequipe.2009-10 -  £35.00

 

L'ANNÉE DU RUGBY

88.jpg (130512 bytes) 1973 (No 1) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1973 - £49.00

86.jpg (131941 bytes) 1975 (No 3) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1975 - £35.00

85.jpg (155228 bytes) 1976 (No 4) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1976 - £35.00

84.jpg (158826 bytes) 1977 (No 5) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1977 - £45.00

83.jpg (148443 bytes) 1978 (No 6) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1978 - £35.00

82.jpg (164157 bytes) 1979 (No 7) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1979 - £35.00

81.jpg (147449 bytes) 1980 (No 8) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1980 - £35.00

80.jpg (150575 bytes) 1981 (No 9) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1981 - £35.00

79.jpg (148745 bytes) 1982 (No 10) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1982 - £35.00

78.jpg (149655 bytes) 1983 (No 11) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1983 - £35.00

77.jpg (160721 bytes) 1984 (No 12) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with a dust wrapper.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1984 - £35.00

76.jpg (135664 bytes) 1985 (No 13) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1985 - £35.00

75.jpg (136194 bytes) 1986 (No 14) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1986 - £35.00

74.jpg (141617 bytes) 1987 (No 15) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1987 - £35.00

73.jpg (159106 bytes) 1988 (No 16) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1988 - £35.00

72.jpg (136796 bytes) 1989 (No 17) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1989 - £35.00

71.jpg (155740 bytes) 1990 (No 18) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1990 - £35.00

70.jpg (156275 bytes) 1991 (No 19) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1991 - £35.00

69.jpg (170288 bytes) 1992 (No 20) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1992 - £35.00

68.jpg (138320 bytes) 1993 (No 21) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1993 - £35.00

67.jpg (146010 bytes) 1994 (No 22) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1994 - £35.00

66.jpg (147386 bytes) 1995 (No 23) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1995 - £35.00

65.jpg (118539 bytes) 1996 (No 24) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1996 - £35.00

64.jpg (139945 bytes) 1997 (No 25) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1997 - £35.00

63.jpg (126986 bytes) 1998 (No 26) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1998 - £35.00

62.jpg (136542 bytes) 1999 (No 27) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.1999 - £35.00

61.jpg (144171 bytes) 2000 (No 28) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2000 - £35.00

60.jpg (130216 bytes) 2001 (No 29) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2001| - £35.00

59.jpg (148420 bytes) 2002 (No 30) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2002 - £35.00

58.jpg (116387 bytes) 2003 (No 31) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2003 - £35.00

57.jpg (124008 bytes) 2004 (No 32) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2004 - £35.00

56.jpg (109881 bytes) 2005 (No 33) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2005 - £35.00

55.jpg (114120 bytes) 2006 (No 34) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2006 - £35.00

54.jpg (137737 bytes) 2007 (No 35) - L'Année du Rugby - a very well illustrated annual featuring French and other world rugby. A secondhand large format annual with illustrated boards.

Ref: anfr-l.annee.2007 - £35.00

 

Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in France

 

43.jpg (86666 bytes) Auxerrois 1970/71, 56 pages, slight crease

Ref: TC19-anfrcb-aux70/1 - £6.00

42.jpg (119398 bytes) Biarritz 1980/1, 114 pages, light wear to cover and small tear on spine

Ref: TC19-anfrcb-bo80/1 - £8.50

14.jpg (56832 bytes) Boucou-Stade 1974/5, approx 64 pages, very good condition

Ref: TC19-anfrcb-bs74/5 - £7.00

75.jpg (132368 bytes) C.O.S. 1991-2 - approx 48 pages, very good condition

Ref: anfrcb-cos1991-2 - £3.50

74.jpg (77388 bytes) F.C. Haguenau 1979-80 - 64 pages, very good condition

Ref: anfrcb-hag1979-80 - £4.50

 

 

GERMANY

 Almanch des Deutschen Rugby Verbandes  -  Almanack of the German Rugby Board
1997 - RY Alm.jpg (77970 bytes)

1997/98

Ref: angy97/98 -  £20.00

 

IRELAND

 Rugby Line-Out - Ireland & Other Irish Rugby Annuals

 

RY Line Out.jpg (79868 bytes)

1977 Rugby Line-Out - edited by John O'Shea, 120 page booklet, (Rugby Line-Out early issues were edited by John O'Shea, latter issues by John Redmond, published by Tara Publishing, Dublin)

Ref: anir.1977-line.out - £24.00

94.jpg (120379 bytes)

1978 Rugby Line-Out - edited by John O'Shea, 72 page booklet

Ref: anir1978-line.out - £24.00

  

73.jpg (85915 bytes)

1991 - Smithwick's - Ireland Rugby Annual compiled and written by John Redmond, cover marked

Ref: anir.1991-smithwicks - £25.00  

 

 

Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in Ireland

  

73.jpg (73812 bytes)

2008/09 - Old Belvedere Yearbook - includes previous 2007/8 season reviews of all Old Belvedere age group teams and player profiles of 1st team players for 2008/9. 80 pages - in very good condition.

Ref: anircb-ob2008-9 - £6.00  

 

 

 

JAPAN

87.jpg (73994 bytes)

1993 - Year Book - We are assuming this is Japanese but it could well be Korean or of other far eastern origin, the text is Japanese/Asian apart from the title and some of the adverts, there are double page club profiles with individual photographs of players, about 40 teams are covered in this year book.

Ref: anja1993 - £25.00  

 

 

NEW ZEALAND

 Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 

First edition 1935 - the longest running rugby annual in the world.

62.jpg (42313 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1935 - good condition

Ref: annz.1935 - £60.00

96.jpg (89041 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1944/5 - good condition

Ref: annz.1944/5 -  £90.00

95.jpg (75886 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1946 - good condition

Ref: annz.1946 -  £95.00

61.jpg (42748 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1947 - good condition

Ref: annz.1947 -  £45.00

94.jpg (91748 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1949 - good condition

Ref: annz.1949 -  £20.00

78.jpg (72907 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1954 - folding creases & loose cover.

Ref: annz.1954 -  £14.00

59.jpg (44427 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1955 - good condition.

Ref: annz.1955 -  £19.00

77.jpg (79956 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1957 - heavy creasing. some wear to the spine

Ref: annz.1957 -  £10.00

92.jpg (94656 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1958 - small tear to the spine

Ref: annz.1958 -  £19.00

58.jpg (45842 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1959 - good condition apart from the spine needing a spot of glue

Ref: annz.1959 -  £15.00

57.jpg (39692 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1960 - includes a review and statistics from the 1959 Lions tour of NZ - damaged spine.

Ref: annz.1960 -  £15.00

56.jpg (40528 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1961 - some slight creases and a small tear to the front cover

Ref: annz.1961 - £15.00

49.jpg (36122 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1968 - includes review and statistics of the 1967 All Black tour - good condition

Ref: annz.1968 -  £17.00

48.jpg (31419 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1970 -  includes review and statistics of 1969 Wales & Tongan tours of New Zealand - corner fold

Ref: annz.1970 - £15.00

1972 - RY AL of NZ.jpg (53438 bytes) 1972 -  includes review & statistics of 1971 Lions tour of New Zealand - good condition

Ref: annz72 -  £15.00

47.jpg (38770 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1973 - includes review and statistics of the 1972/3 All Black tour - a small tear to the spine

Ref: annz.1973 -  £9.00

44.jpg (37384 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1976 - good condition

Ref: annz.1976 -  £7.00

The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1979.jpg (43828 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1979 - includes review and statistics of the 1978 All Black Grand Slam tour - slight creases to the front cover

Ref: annz.1979 -  £14.00

37.jpg (42257 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1990 - good condition

Ref: annz.1990 -  £15.00

36.jpg (39525 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1992 - good condition

Ref: annz.1992 -  £12.00

89.jpg (495424 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 2000 - good condition

Ref: annz.2000 -  £20.00

an-nz-2002.jpg (69460 bytes) Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 2002 - good condition

Ref: annz2002 -  £20.00

  

Signed copies of the Rugby Almanack of New Zealand are located on the  New Zealand page, to visit this page please........... Click Here

  

 

 

 DB / Radio NZ Rugby Annual of New Zealand
1973 - DB RY An.jpg (107833 bytes) DB Rugby Annual, New Zealand 1973

Ref: annz-db73 -  £20.00  

32.jpg (63654 bytes) DB Rugby Annual, New Zealand 1974

Ref: annz-db74 -  £15.00  

30.jpg (61700 bytes) DB Rugby Annual, New Zealand 1976

Ref: annz-db76 -  £12.00 

DB - RY An.jpg (115830 bytes) DB Rugby Annual, New Zealand 1977

Ref: annz-db77 -  £12.00  

db annual.jpg (15525 bytes) DB Rugby Annual, New Zealand 1983

Ref: annz-db83 -  £12.00  

 

Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 

Each issue previews touring teams to or from New Zealand

  Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1960 - NZ to SA, single punched hole

Ref: annz-rpm60 - £8.00

22.jpg (33567 bytes) 1961 - French tour of New Zealand, writing on the front cover

Ref: annz-rpm61 -  £7.00

21.jpg (30798 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1963/4 NZ to GB & France - (GB Edition)

Ref: annz-rpm63/4br - £5.00

20.jpg (33189 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1965 - SA to NZ

Ref: annz-rpm65 - £5.00

04.jpg (31908 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1966 - British Lions tour of New Zealand preview, a 44 page booklet in good condition

Ref: TB17-annz-rpm66-xb - £19.00

19.jpg (36172 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1967 - NZ to GB & France - light wear to the front cover

Ref: MC453-annz-rpm67-cqliwocv -  £4.99

90.jpg (36076 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1968 - French tour of New Zealand - writing on the front cover - RARE 

Ref: annz-rpm68 -  £12.00

02.jpg (34508 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1971 - British Isles Tour of New Zealand 48 page preview of this great tour, corner fold on the front cover, good condition.

Ref: annz-rpm71-xb - £19.00

02.jpg (34508 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1971 - British Isles Tour of New Zealand 48 page preview of this great tour, light shading with a pen to 'Pall Mall and top border on the front cover, team information filled in on some of the inside pages.

Ref: TC17-annz-rpm71 - £5.00

18.jpg (34830 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1972/73 - NZ to GB & France

Ref: annz-rpm72/73 - £6.00

17.jpg (43644 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1975 - Scot, Tonga & Rom to NZ

Ref: annz-rpm-75 -  £6.00

76.jpg (64602 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1977 - British Isles Tour of New Zealand 48 page preview.

Ref: annz-rpm77 - £12.00 

15.jpg (38042 bytes)

Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1979

Ref: annz-rpm79 -  £4.00

40.jpg (85758 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1980 - Previews of the 1980 All Blacks tour of Australia and the tour of Wales, Keith Quinn examines the game in Italy, preview of Fiji tour of New Zealand

Ref: TC19-annz-rpm80 -  £7.00

14.jpg (45341 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1982 - Australia to NZ and NZ Maoris to Wales

Ref: annz-rpm82 -  £6.00

13.jpg (39919 bytes) Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 1983 - British Lions to NZ

Ref: annz-rpm83 -  £15.00 

Misc Annuals published in New Zealand

99.jpg (40304 bytes) 1960 - All Black Book for Boys by Pat Booth, including Don Clarke's story.

Ref: annzmi-all.black-bk-for.boys.1960.ed.booth - £8.00

98.jpg (60073 bytes) 1978 - New Zealand Barbarian Rugby Book by Murray Reid

Ref: annzminzbb.1978-ed.reid - £8.00

97.jpg (53355 bytes) 1980 - New Zealand Barbarian Rugby Book by Murray Reid

Ref: annzminzbb.1980-ed.reid - £8.00

96.jpg (43821 bytes) 1987 - John Kirwan's Rugby World - Includes an in depth look at the Rugby World Cup from the host nation and winners point of view. This copy is signed by John Kirwan, a second-hand hardback, 144 pages. -  

Ref: annz-kirwan.1987-au - £16.00

69.jpg (58842 bytes) 1992 - The Big Black Rugby Book, published by Rugby Press Ltd, introduction by Mike Brewer, signed by Mike Brewer and two others

Ref: annzmi-big.black-rrbk.1992.au3 -  £10.00

 Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in New Zealand

95.jpg (29366 bytes)

Auckland Rugby Union Annual 1939

Ref: annzpv-ak39 - £49.00

canty 1927.jpg (11326 bytes)

Canterbury Rugby Union Annual  1927

Ref: annzpv-ca27 - £90.00

94.jpg (46409 bytes) Canterbury Rugby Union Annual 1983

Ref: annzpv-ca83 - £8.00

93.jpg (73442 bytes) Canterbury Rugby Union Annual 1984

Ref: annzpv-ca84 - £8.00

 

SCOTLAND

Forsyth's Rugby Record - pocket size Scottish Annuals

90.jpg (15459 bytes) 1937/8 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, very good

Ref ansc-forsyth.1937/8 - £49.00

  

91.jpg (22740 bytes) 1938/9 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, 259 pages, good condition 

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1938/9 -  £36.00

94.jpg (14898 bytes) 1948/9 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, 255 pages, very good condition 

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1948/9 -  £29.00

47.jpg (16560 bytes) 1949/50 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, very good

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1949/50 -  £25.00

93.jpg (15882 bytes) 1950/1 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, 255 pages, light wear to covers but generally good condition 

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1950/1 -  £25.00

92.jpg (14567 bytes) 1951/2 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, 254 pages, very good condition 

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1951/2 -  £25.00

91.jpg (14565 bytes) 1952/3 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, 258 pages, very good condition 

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1952/3 -  £25.00

89.jpg (23259 bytes) 1953/4 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, 266 pages, in very good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1953/4 -  £25.00

88.jpg (22517 bytes) 1954/5 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, very good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1954/5 - £20.00

81.jpg (25704 bytes) 1966/7 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, corner fold on front cover

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1966/7 -  £8.00

78.jpg (26038 bytes) 1969/70 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1969/70 -  £9.00

72.jpg (27732 bytes) 1975/6 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, very good

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1975/6 -  £6.00

70.jpg (25496 bytes) 1977/8 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, very good

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1977/8 -  £6.00

69.jpg (26208 bytes) 1978/9 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1978/9 -  £6.00

68.jpg (25523 bytes) 1979/80 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth1979/80 -  £6.00

1980 - F RY Record.jpg (34974 bytes) 1980/1 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1980/1 -  £6.00

67.jpg (25947 bytes) 1982/83 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1982/83 -  £6.00

03.jpg (22192 bytes) 1983/84  - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1983/4 - £6.00

 

65.jpg (25541 bytes) 1984/85 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1984/85 -  £6.00

66.jpg (26294 bytes) 1986/7 - Forsyth's Rugby Record - a pocket sized Scottish Annual, good condition

Ref: ansc-forsyth.1986/7 -  £6.00

 

Rowans Rugby Guide - pocket size Scottish Annuals

88.jpg (15500 bytes) 1934/35 - very good, 254 pages

Ref: ansc-rowans.1934/35 -  £59.00

48.jpg (19869 bytes) 1948/49 - very good - autograph or previous owners name on first page, 254 pages

Ref: ansc-rowans.1948/49 -  £25.00

87.jpg (16846 bytes) 1950/51 - very good, 270 pages

Ref: ansc-rowans.1950/51 -  £22.00

 

McEwan's / Tennent's / BT Scotland Rugby Record (followed on from Forsyth's)

02.jpg (51533 bytes) 1987/88 - 1st edition - good condition

Ref: ansc1987/8 - £9.00

 

01.jpg (56437 bytes) 1988/89 - good condition

Ref: ansc1988/9 - £7.00

 

1992 - Mc RY Record.jpg (43151 bytes)

1992/3 - good condition

Ref: ansc1992/3 -  £5.00

00x.jpg (33099 bytes) 1993/94 - good condition

Ref: ansc1993/4 - £7.00

 

 

 

Misc Annuals published in Scotland

1989 - R Y B.jpg (78855 bytes)

1989-90 - The Scotsman Rugby Yearbook 1989-90 ed by Pincott & Davidson

Ref: anscmi-scotsman.1989/90 -  £8.00

1992 - Scot RU An.jpg (106370 bytes)

1992/93 - The Scottish Rugby Union Annual 1992-93 ed by Ian McLauchlan, hardback

Ref: anscmi-scotsman.1992/93 -  £10.00

1994 - Scot Ry Book.jpg (60659 bytes)

1994 - The Scottish Rugby Book '94 - ed by Ian McLaughlan, hardback

Ref: anscmi-scottish-rrbk.1994-ed.mclaughlan -  £10.00

22.jpg (42049 bytes) 1998/9 - Scottish Schools Rugby Annual, 42 pages

Ref: anscmish.1998/9 -  £6.00

75.jpg (130045 bytes)

2003 - The Official Scotland Rugby Yearbook - build up to 2003 RWC, preview of RBS Six nations - individual player photos and profiles, Scotland's Hall of Fame ! profiles of leading Scottish rugby personalities.    

Ref: anscmiofscrr-ybk.2003 -  £12.00

 

SOUTH AFRICA & ZIMBABWE

South African Rugby Annual - published from 1950 - 1957

58.jpg (37093 bytes) 1951 South African Rugby Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa.1951 -  £30.00

57.jpg (36270 bytes) 1952 -  South African Rugby Annual - includes a review of the 1951-2 Springboks tour, price sticker on the front otherwise good condition

Ref: ansa.1952 -  £35.00

87.jpg (35913 bytes) 1953 - South African Rugby Annual - neat tape repairs to spine and inside cover.

Ref: ansa.1953 -  £30.00

55.jpg (39370 bytes) 1954 South African Rugby Annual - small piece missing from front cover (not illustrated copy)

Ref: ansa.1954 -  £30.00

86.jpg (38276 bytes) 1955 South African Rugby Annual - very good condition

Ref: ansa.1955 - £39.00

54.jpg (39900 bytes) 1956 South African Rugby Annual - very good condition

Ref: ansa1956 - £39.00

South African Rugby Writers Annual - published from 1971 to date, no issue 1998

85.jpg (38657 bytes) 1972 South African Rugby Writers Annual - some bumping to top right hand corner (not shown on illustration)

Ref: ansa.1972 -  £35.00

83.jpg (40091 bytes) 1992 South African Rugby Writers Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa.1992 -  £14.00

80.jpg (43276 bytes) 1999 South African Rugby Writers Annual - this also covers 1998 when no annual was published - good condition

Ref: ansa.1999 -  £16.00

78.jpg (37556 bytes) 2000 South African Rugby Writers Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa2000 -  £20.00

08.jpg (63545 bytes) 2001 South African Rugby Writers Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa2001 -  £20.00

07.jpg (68643 bytes) 2002 South African Rugby Writers Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa2002 -  £22.00

06.jpg (66918 bytes) 2003 South African Rugby Writers Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa2003 -  £22.00

05.jpg (83843 bytes) 2004 South African Rugby Writers Annual - good condition

Ref: ansa2004 -  £25.00

Verslag Jaarboek - 1st edition 1970, edited by Awie Labuschagne, text in Afrikaans

84.jpg (53811 bytes) 1970 - Verslag Jaarboek - good condition

Ref: ansa-verslag.jaarboek70 - £45.00  

83.jpg (44192 bytes) 1971 - Verslag Jaarboek - good condition

Ref: ansa-verslag.jaarboek71- £25.00  

 

 Who's Who of South African Rugby - edited by Chris Schoeman

sa-whos-who.jpg (32560 bytes) 1999 (signed by Schoeman)

Ref: ansa-who.who.1999 - £12.00

South African Rugby Yearbook

53.jpg (50014 bytes) 1964 South African Rugby Yearbook - 75th Jubilee of SARFU

Ref: ansa-ybk64 - £20.00 

51.jpg (47300 bytes) 1967 South African Rugby Yearbook - French tour - good condition

Ref: ansa-ybk67 - £25.00

50.jpg (44398 bytes) 1969 South African Rugby Yearbook - Australia tour of South Africa - good condition

Ref: ansa-ybk69 - £15.00

49.jpg (37823 bytes) 1970 - South African Rugby Yearbook - previews the All Blacks tour of South Africa

Ref: ansa-ybk70 - £19.00

SA-Rugby74.jpg (52861 bytes) 1974 South African Rugby Yearbook - pre tour 50 page booklet. Middle pages Western Province programme insert, this yearbook doubled up as a programme for this match

Ref: ansa-ybk74-pr-wp-xc - £55.00

04.jpg (84943 bytes) 1978 - South African Rugby Yearbook - previews the USA tour of South Africa, number written on front cover

Ref: ansa-ybk78 - £27.50  

 

1980-SA-Yearbook.jpg (40382 bytes) 1980 - South African Rugby Yearbook - pre Lions tour 42 page booklet, single crease 

Ref: TB17-ansa-ybk80-xb - £30.00

36.jpg (77825 bytes) 1984 - South African Rugby Yearbook - preview of England tour of South Africa

Ref: ansa-ybk84 - £27.50  

 

69.jpg (60752 bytes) 1985 - South African Rugby Yearbook - good condition

Ref: ansa-ybk85 - £35.00  

 

 

WALES see also HANDBOOKS

Rugby Annual for Wales 

This annual was originally published by Welsh Brewers. The first issue appeared in the 1969/70 season. Jam packed with information relating to Welsh rugby including age group and representative matches, Welsh leagues, cup competitions and Welsh tours overseas with an overview of the world game. It is the premier source of information on Welsh rugby during the years of publication.

76.jpg (37249 bytes) 1969/70 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - first issue - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1969-70 -  £19.50   

75.jpg (34262 bytes) 1970/71 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1970-71 -  £15.00   

1971 - RY An For W.jpg (54031 bytes) 1971/72 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales  - Special 1971 Grand Slam Issue - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1971-72 -  £9.00   

81.jpg (31359 bytes) 1971/72 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales  - Special Rush Edition in black & white of the 1971 Grand Slam Issue, RARE

Ref: anwa.1971-72-rush -  £29.00   

74.jpg (34735 bytes) 1972/73 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1972-73 -  £12.00

73.jpg (39997 bytes) 1973/74 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1973-74 -  £10.00  

72.jpg (37102 bytes) 1974/75 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1974-75 -  £8.00  

71.jpg (41698 bytes) 1975/76 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1975-76 -  £15.00  

  
70.jpg (35750 bytes) 1976/77 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - Special Grand Slam Edition - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1976-77 - £15.00

69.jpg (37431 bytes) 1977/78 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - Special Lions Tour Edition - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1977-78 -  £15.00

68.jpg (37587 bytes) 1978/79 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - Special Triple Triple Crown and Grand Slam Edition, very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1978-79 -  £14.00  

  
67.jpg (39323 bytes) 1979/80 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1979-80 - £15.00

66.jpg (33515 bytes) 1980/81 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - Welsh Centenary & Lions Tour Special

Ref: anwa.1980-1 - £15.00

 

65.jpg (39253 bytes) 1981/82 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1981-2 -  £10.00

1982 - RY An For Wales.jpg (69443 bytes) 1982/83 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1982-3 -  £12.00

64.jpg (42769 bytes) 1983/84  Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - good condition -

Ref: anwa.1983-4 - £12.00

  

63.jpg (39980 bytes) 1984/85 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - good condition 

Ref: anwa.1984-5 -  £12.00

17.jpg (423395 bytes) 1985/6 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1985-6 -  £12.00

22.jpg (58117 bytes) 1986/87 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: TC3-anwa.1986-7 -  £15.00

71.jpg (39613 bytes) 1987/88 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1987-88 -  £10.00

18.jpg (62802 bytes) 1988/89 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1988-89 -  £10.00

21.jpg (80828 bytes) 1989/90 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1989-90 -  £12.00

62.jpg (35178 bytes) 1990/91 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1990-91 -  £5.00

61.jpg (35110 bytes) 1991/92 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1991-92 -  £9.00

45.jpg (28169 bytes) 1992/93 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1992-93 -  £9.00

1993 - RY An For Wales.jpg (56901 bytes) 1993/94 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - 25th Edition - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1993-94 -  £10.00

19.jpg (71115 bytes) 1994/95 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: TC3-anwa.1994-5 -  £19.50

59.jpg (36520 bytes) 1995/96 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1995-96 -  £6.00

58.jpg (36717 bytes) 1996/97 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1996-7 -  £14.00

57.jpg (39622 bytes) 1997/98 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1997-98 -  £8.00

56.jpg (39727 bytes) 1998/99 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition

Ref: anwa.1998-9 -  £12.00   

  

55.jpg (31789 bytes) 1999/2000 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.1999-00 -  £6.00

89.jpg (63873 bytes) 2000/01 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa.2000-01 -  £12.00

53.jpg (35237 bytes) 2005/06 Rugby Annual for Wales  - The 2005-06 annual also includes details of Wales' Grand Slam, the British Lions tour of New Zealand, Wales tour of North America + other European & Worldwide competitions. Edited by Arwyn Owen & John Billot the annual is now un-sponsored and published by Newo (Wales) Books.  - very good condition

Ref: anwa.2005-06 -  £7.50

2006/7 Rugby Annual for Wales  - The 38th edition of the Rugby Annual for Wales. The former sports editor of the Western Mail, John Billot, has written more than 2 million words for this publication since 1969 and wrote the majority for this latest edition. His co-editors were two of his former colleagues on the rugby writing staff at the Western Mail, Rob Cole and Hamish Stuart. As comprehensive as ever, it has beefed up its statistical section, covered all the Welsh games from Under 16 to senior level and provides a round-by-round guide to the Principality Premiership, Celtic League and Heineken Cup. At 194 pages it is the biggest edition of all time and has more colour than ever before. This is the last edition !

Ref: anwa.2006-7  -  £10.00  

Misc Annuals published in Wales

44.jpg (52269 bytes) 1972 - The Barry John Book of Rugby, large format publication, includes great articles on the 1971 Lions tour by Colin Meads & Carwyn James, report & photos of Barry's last match in 1972, "The immortal dive of PC Mog" by Richard Burton, photos and article of Barry & George Best.

Ref: RR-anwami-barry.john.1972-bk1 - £6.00 

43.jpg (33796 bytes) 1973 - The Barry John Book of Rugby 2, large format publication, a topical look at rugby in Britain prior to the 1974 Lions tour. Includes a chapter on the TV programme 'Superstars'. Includes articles by Trevor Fishlock, Dai Hayward, Carwyn James, Cliff Morgan, David Duckham & Gareth Edwards.

Ref: anwami-barry.john.1973-bk2 - £6.00

54.jpg (47910 bytes) 1976 - Rugby '76 edited by Barry John - A review of Wales' 1976 Grand Slam season, contributors include Carwyn James, Mike Gibson, Clem Thomas & Terry McLean - includes a chapter in appreciation of 'Merve the Swerve'. The front cover has a photo of Gareth Edwards leading the team out for his 50th cap. A secondhand softcover book in good condition.   

Ref: anwamirr.1976-ed.barry.john - £9.00

42.jpg (58858 bytes) 1978 - Barry John's World of Rugby. A review of 1978 including Wales' Grand Slam and the All Black's Grand Slam tour, many photos illustrate this book which also includes chapters by Max Boyce, John O'Shea, Dai Hayward, Tony Lewis, Richard Burton & Carwyn James amongst others. published in hardback with dustwrapper

Ref: anwami-barry.john.1978-worr - £5.00

B-01.jpg (51879 bytes) 1979 - Barry John's World of Rugby 2. - a look at rugby in 1979, Wales fourth consecutive Triple Crown, results and stats of Five Nations Tournament, includes articles by John Taylor, Gareth Edwards, Bob Hiller, Gerald Davies & Terry McLean, published in hardback with dustwrapper

Ref: anwami-barry.john.1979-worr.2 - £5.00

41.jpg (49225 bytes) 1982 - Barry John's Rugby World, articles by various palyers and journalists on rugby in 1982, tributes of Ollie Campbell & Bill Beaumont and a review of the Maoris tour of Wales, hardback, illustrated boards, published without d/w

Ref: anwami-barry.john.1982-rrwo - £5.00

87- RY Wales.jpg (82967 bytes)

1987 - Rugby Wales '87 edited by Barry John & Clem Thomas, soft cover

Ref: anwami-barry.john.1987-rrwa - £6.00

53.jpg (50629 bytes)

1988 - Rugby Wales '88 edited by Barry John & Clem Thomas, soft cover, sun fading to edges

Ref: anwami-barry.john.1988-rrwa - £7.00

86.jpg (172163 bytes)

1992 - Dragons Annual - Annual published by Rugby Vision for the younger supporter, undated but published in 1992, 

Ref: anwa-dragons.undated - £5.00  

  

Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in Wales

19.jpg (40083 bytes) 17.jpg (84067 bytes) Llanelli RFC 1970/71 Yearbook - 84 page booklet containing match results, match reports & teams (Llanelli and opponents) from the previous seasons, also includes photos & other information, very good condition.

Ref: anwacb-llanelli.1970/71 -  £9.00 

18.jpg (26303 bytes) 17.jpg (84067 bytes) Llanelli RFC Yearbook 1971/72 - 68 page booklet containing match results, match reports & teams (Llanelli and opponents) from the previous seasons, also includes photos & other information.

Ref: anwacb-ll71/2 - £8.00

52.jpg (43671 bytes) Neath 1988/9 - "The Trail to Triumph" - a cup winning and world record breaking season for the All Blacks.

Ref: anwacb-ne88/9 - £5.00

21.jpg (41101 bytes) Neath 1989/90 - "Grand Slam Club" - Neath's greatest season in words and pictures, 96 pages, for more information on this season CLICK HERE

Ref: anwacb-neath.1989/90 -  £9.00 

51.jpg (43640 bytes) Newbridge 1989/90 "Life at the Welfare", detailed statistical record of Gwent Valley club 

Ref: anwacb-nw89/90 - £3.00

05.jpg (62896 bytes) Pontypool 2002/03 - "Review of the 2002-2003 Season" - a review of the Division One Championship Season, 32 pages, compiled by Ray Ruddick, in very good condition. 

Ref: anwacb-pontypool.2002/03 -  £5.00 

04.jpg (61803 bytes) Pontypool 2007/08 - "Review of the Season 2007-2008 " - a review of the Division One East Championship & Ben Francis Cup Winning Season, 28 pages, compiled by Ray Ruddick, in very good condition. 

Ref: anwacb-pontypool.2007/08 -  £5.00 

 

ZIMBABWE - sold out

 

MEDIA GUIDES

Designed to give the media as much information as possible, media guides are a statisticians dream come true. These guides have not been available for sale to the general public and the print runs are very limited.

ENGLISH LEAGUES & CUPS  -  EUROPEAN CUP & SHIELD  -  INTERNATIONAL TEAMS  -  RUGBY WORLD CUP  -  SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT  -  WELSH & CELTIC/MAGNERS LEAGUES  

 

***** Handbooks & Media Guide bulk purchase discount *****  

(applies to media guides, handbooks and other publications in this section only)

Buy 3 - 5 media guides and/or handbooks and publications - receive 25% discount

Buy 6 or more media guides and/or handbooks and publications and receive a 50% discount.

The above discounts are not automatically calculated by the shopping cart. If your purchase qualifies for a discount and you use the 'shopping cart' we will refund your paypal account with the discount. Alternately please order by telephone and we will automatically include the discount before charging your card.  CLICK HERE

 

 

INTERNATIONAL TEAMS

AUSTRALIA

 

79.jpg (41826 bytes)

1991 Australia XXXX Test Series Official Media Guide

This guide contains Australia player information, statistics and profiles plus information on incoming touring teams, Wales, England & New Zealand, includes tour itinerary & player information, previous encounters etc. 

A 138 page A5 size booklet in very good condition - Ref: ML53-meas91 - £10.00

 

78.jpg (98987 bytes)

1992 Australia Chivas Regal Rugby Series Official Media Guide

This guide contains Australia player information, statistics and profiles plus information on incoming touring teams, Scotland & New Zealand, includes tour itinerary & player information, previous encounters etc. 

An A4 size booklet with approximately 100 pages in very good condition - Ref: ML53-meas92 - £10.00

 

44.jpg (33637 bytes)

Australia Tour of Wales 1992 Media Guide

This guide contains Australia player information, statistics and pen pictures. Opponents positions, heights, weights & honours, previous encounters between teams info, plus tour itinerary

A ring bound guide, 50 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC44-meastr92 - £9.00

 

77.jpg (78832 bytes)

Australian Rugby Union Tour Guide 1997 - Official ARU Media Guide 

Australia to Argentina, England and Scotland. This guide contains Australia player information, statistics and photos of the Wallabies. Tour itinerary and preview of the tour etc.

A 38 page A5 size booklet in very good condition. - Ref: ML53-meastr97 - £15.00

 

03.jpg (82348 bytes)

Australia 1999 Rugby World Cup Media Guide

Official Australian Rugby Union RWC media guide 104pp, full details of the players from the tournament winners.  

A 104 page booklet in very good condition - Ref:  PC31-mewc99asxb £20.00

 

76.jpg (77674 bytes)

Australian Rugby Union Tour Guide 2001 - Official ARU Media Guide 

Australia to France, Spain & UK. This guide contains Australia player information, statistics and photos of the Wallabies. Tour itinerary and preview of the tour etc.

A 40 page A5 size booklet in very good condition. - Ref: ML53-meastr01 - £15.00

 

75.jpg (44173 bytes)

Australia 2003 Media Guide

A superb guide containing player photos, profiles & statistics, fixtures, itineraries, referee & trophy information. 

A 120 page booklet in good condition

Ref: MC48-meas03 - £19.00

 

33.jpg (68587 bytes)

Australia 2007 Media Guide

A superb guide containing player photos, profiles & statistics, includes Super 14 team statistics, an all time Wallaby player list, opposition info, schedule etc. 

A 112 page booklet in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC48-meas07 - £19.00

 

BRITISH LIONS
 

66.jpg (46202 bytes) BRITISH & IRISH LIONS 2005 OFFICIAL MEDIA GUIDE - Approx  200 page guide, full colour throughout. Individual player, coach & back room staff profiles & pictures, a look back at previous tours & players. A full and comprehensive guide to the 2005 Lions, corner folds to front cover.

Ref: MC29-mebr05xb - £35.00  

  

CANADA

75.jpg (28761 bytes)

1992 Canada England Tour Official Media Guide

This guide contains Canada player information plus Canadian domestic competiton information and Canadian international results. 

An A5 size 20 page booklet with additional information added in biro - Ref: ML53-meca92 - £7.50

 

72.jpg (90545 bytes)

2004 Canada Rugby Tour of England Media Guide

This guide contains previous Canada v England match information, a history of rugby in Canada & player information. 

An 17 page A4 stapled handout in good condition - Ref: ML53-meca04 - £5.00

 

FRANCE

35.jpg (70897 bytes)

France - 2001/2 Media Guide

Pre-season guide featuring everything you want to know about the French team for the 2001-2 Autumn Internationals & Six Nations Tournment, individual player profiles, photos & stats and other information, text in French. 

A 112 page booklet in good condition. - Ref: MC29-mefr01-2 - £15.00

 

36.jpg (61386 bytes)

35.jpg (60098 bytes)

France - Rugby World Cup 2007 Media Guide

A comprehensive pre-tournament guide featuring everything you want to know about the French team for the 2007 RWC, individual player profiles, photos & stats, venue and other RWC information. 

A 96 page booklet in good condition. - Ref: TC19-mewc07fr - £19.00

 

72.jpg (71001 bytes)

France - 2006/7 Media Guide

Pre-tournament guide featuring everything you want to know about the French team for the 2007 Six Nations, individual player profiles, photos & stats and other information, text in French. 

A 96 page booklet in good condition. - Ref: MC48-mefr07 - £15.00

IRELAND

00s.jpg (71872 bytes)

Ireland - 1999 RWC Media Guide

Pre-tournament guide with player profiles & previous world cup information.  

A 16 page booklet in very good condition. - Ref: MC214-meirwc99 - £15.00

ITALY

71.jpg (76039 bytes)

Italy 2010 Autumn Test Series Official Media Guide

This guide contains Italy player information plus a limited amount of information on opponents in the Autumn International Test Series, Argentina, Fiji & Australia. Text in Italian. 

An A5 size 60 page booklet in good condition - Ref: ML53-meiy10-autumn - £12.50

 

70.jpg (82559 bytes)

Italy 2012 Six Nations Official Media Guide

This guide contains Italy player information plus information on all previous Italy Six Nations matches along with the under 20 team and women's team information. Text in Italian. 

An A5 size 100 page booklet in good condition - Ref: ML53-meiy12-6N - £12.50

NEW ZEALAND

87.jpg (75176 bytes)

All Blacks Tour 2000 Media Guide

A comprehensive pre-tour preview for both All Blacks & New Zealand A tours, includes individual player information, photos, statistics and pen pictures. A well illustrated comprehensive guide. RARE

A ring bound 180 page guide in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-menztr2000 - £25.00

 

32.jpg (76962 bytes)

All Blacks Tour 2002 Media Guide

A comprehensive pre-tour preview including individual player information and photos, statistics and pen pictures. Opposition profiles with articles by guest writers. A well illustrated comprehensive guide. 

A ring bound 140 page guide in excellent condition - Ref: MC49-menztr2002 - £22.00

 

47.jpg (81526 bytes)

All Blacks Grand Slam Tour 2005 Media Guide

A comprehensive pre-tour preview including a look at the 1905 All Blacks tour, previous Grand Slam tours by, individual player information and photos, statistics and pen pictures. previous results against opponents, results & reports from All Blacks 2005 matches. A well illustrated comprehensive guide. 

A ring bound guide, 80 pages in excellent condition. - Ref: TC14-menztr2005* - £29.00

 

85.jpg (47831 bytes)

All Blacks 2008 Tour Media Guide

The first media guide produced by the All Blacks in mainly CD format. A small booklet featuring itinerary, general information & individual player information and photos. The CD contains the usual information and more including a complete history of all All Black test matches. A well illustrated comprehensive guide. 

A ring bound 44 page guide with CD in excellent condition. - Ref: MC48-menz08 - £25.00

 

84.jpg (49180 bytes)

All Blacks 2009 Tour Media Guide

A media guide produced by the All Blacks in mainly CD format. A small booklet featuring itinerary, general information & individual player information and photos. The CD contains the usual information and more including a complete history of all All Black test matches. A well illustrated comprehensive guide. 

A ring bound 48 page guide with CD in excellent condition. - Ref: MC48-menz09 - £25.00

 

SOUTH AFRICA

69.jpg (45641 bytes)

One Team, One Country - The Official South Africa Rugby World Cup 1995 Media Guide

Includes a chapter on SA Rugby Development, player information, background staff information, South African rugby since 1992.  

A ring bound 70 page guide. - Ref: ML53-mesa95wc.xb - £65.00

 

68.jpg (90093 bytes)

South Africa to Australia & New Zealand July 1996 Media Guide

Pre-Tri Nations media guide including player information and South African results. Includes SA Development and Craven Week information.  

A ring bound 86 page guide. - Ref: ML53-mesa96 - £20.00

 

67.jpg (50918 bytes)

Springboks 2010 End of Year Tour Media Guide

South Africa 2010 end of year tour media guide, matches against Ireland, Wales, Scotland, England & Barbarians.  Itineraries, player information + a limited amount on opposition teams, results & fixtures. 

A 102 page booklet in good condition. - Ref: ML53-mesa10 - £17.50

 

WALES

wales-mg-rwc-99.jpg (36167 bytes) wales-mg-rwc-99b.jpg (66859 bytes)

Wales - Rugby World Cup 1999 - host nation media guide, 109 pages including information on the Millennium Stadium, double page spread on each player in the Welsh squad, info included is nicknames, date of birth, education, marital status, employment, hobbies, favourite foods, influences on career, heights, weights, honours, test breakdown, some great info included, for example the biggest influence on Colin Charvis' career is........."Guinness" and what would Ben Evans want to be if he wasn't a professional rugby player, "General Secretary of the United Nations" of course. The guide gives a complete record of Wales at the world cup including team line ups and a review of each game, included are the qualifying matches for 1995, there are 4 pages of individual and team Welsh world cup records and player and qualification infoirmation on Wales' opponents in the group, Argentina, Japan & Samoa. The back cover has a colour photo of the Welsh squad.

Ref: PC31-mewawc99* - £10.00

FOR OTHER 1999 RUGBY WORLD CUP MEDIA GUIDES - CLICK HERE

 

58.jpg (59668 bytes)

Wales 2004 Autumn Series Team Guide

Player information, statistics and photos of the Welsh players, articles on Wales and their opposition teams and info etc. Opposition teams in this series are South Africa, Romania, New Zealand & Japan

A 94 page booklet in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-mewa04-autumn - £15.00

 

57.jpg (71604 bytes)

Wales 2005 Invesco (Autumn) Series Team Guide

Player information, statistics and photos of the Welsh players, articles on Wales and their opposition teams and info etc. Opposition teams in this series are South Africa, Fiji, New Zealand & Australia

A 94 page booklet in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-mewa05-invesco - £17.00

 

30.jpg (72565 bytes)

Wales 2007 Six Nations Team Guide

Player information, statistics and photos of the Welsh players, articles on Wales and the six nations, tournament results, teams and info from 2000 etc.

A 60 page booklet in excellent condition - Ref: TC19-mewa07-6N - £15.00

 

29.jpg (73695 bytes)

Wales 2007 Australian Tour & RWC Warm Up matches Media Guide

Player information, statistics and photos of the Welsh players, articles on Wales, previous Australia matches results, teams and info etc.

A 60 page booklet in excellent condition  - Ref: TC19-mewa07tr - £15.00

 

54.jpg (55632 bytes)

Wales 2008 Invesco Perpetual (Autumn) Series Team Guide

Player information, statistics and photos of the Welsh players, articles on Wales and their opposition teams and info etc. Opposition teams in this series are South Africa, Canada, New Zealand & Australia

A 94 page booklet in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-mewa08-invesco - £17.00

 

55.jpg (108060 bytes)

Wales 2008 South African Tour Media Guide

Player information, statistics and photos of the Welsh players, articles on Wales, previous v South Africa matches results, teams and info etc.

A 54 page booklet in excellent condition  - Ref: MC48-mewa08tr - £15.00

 

RUGBY WORLD CUP

55.jpg (50960 bytes) Rugby World Cup 1995 Media Guide. The official media guide, not available for sale to the general public. 92 pages containing team and player information, World Cup statistics, competiton information, ground information etc. In very good condition.

Ref: ML53-mewc95ofgd.xb - £45.00  

 

 

38.jpg (48581 bytes) 37.jpg (114888 bytes)

Rugby World Cup 2003 Team Media Guide

A comprehensive pre-tournament guide featuring everything you want to know about the 2003 RWC teams, complete player stats and profiles, photos, tournament schedule, match officials, qualifying matches info . A well illustrated comprehensive guide. 

A ring bound guide, 306 pages in good condition. 

Ref: TC19-mewc2003 - £39.00

 

66.jpg (73591 bytes) Rugby World Cup 2007 Media Guide. The official media guide, not available for sale to the general public. 182 pages containing team and player information, World Cup statistics, competiton information, player stats, ground information etc. In very good condition.

Ref: ML53-mewc07ofgd.xb - £39.00  

 

65.jpg (93856 bytes) Rugby World Cup 2011 ITV Sport Statistics Handbook. 400 pages of serious stats, includes information on every player. An A4 ring bound publication in very good condition. 

Ref: ML53-mewc11-itv.stats - £29.00  

 

 

 

SIX NATIONS

27.jpg (59610 bytes)

28.jpg (105890 bytes)

RBS 2005 Six Nations Team Media Guide

This official guide has information on all 6 teams, including player information, statistics and photos, previews of each team, tournament rules and information, venue info etc.

A ring bound booklet with approx 200 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC49-metu-6N05 - £15.00

 

66.jpg (54036 bytes)

66b.jpg (133095 bytes)

RBS 2006 Six Nations Team Media Guide

This official guide has information on all 6 teams, including player information, statistics and photos, previews of each team, tournament rules and information, venue info etc.

A ring bound booklet with approx 200 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC48-metu-6N-06 - £15.00

 

26.jpg (37776 bytes)

RBS 2007 Six Nations Team Media Guide

This official guide has information on all 6 teams, including player information, statistics and photos, previews of each team, tournament rules and information, venue info etc.

A ring bound booklet with 192 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: TC19-metu-6N07* - £15.00

 

64.jpg (93911 bytes)

RBS 2011 Six Nations Media Guide

This official guide has information on all 6 teams, including player information, statistics and photos, previews of each team, tournament rules and information, venue info etc.

A ring bound A5 size booklet, 246 pages in very good condition. 

Ref: ML53-metu-6N-11 - £19.00

 

EUROPEAN CUP & SHIELD

  

64.jpg (42587 bytes)

64b.jpg (135363 bytes)

63.jpg (119374 bytes)

European Cup Media Guide 1996/7

This 'published' guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, results of participating teams for the current season, league tables for the previous season. 

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, media contact details & information player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Bath, Leicester, London Wasps, NEC Harlequins, Brive, Dax, Pau, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Bennetton Treviso, Milan, Caledonia, Edinburgh, Scottish Borders, Cardiff, Llanelli, Neath & Pontypridd

A softcover ringbound booklet, 144 pages. 

Ref: MC48-meeucu96-7-published - £25.00

 

62.jpg (17749 bytes)

62b.jpg (65306 bytes)

European Conference Media Guide 1996/7

This 'proof' guide contains team and player information only

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, media contact details & information, fixtures player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Agen, Glasgow, Clermont-Ferrand, Newbridge, Newport, Sale, Bridgend, Bristol, Castres, Dinamo Bucharest, Narbonne, Treorchy, Connacht, Dunvant, Northampton, Orrell, Padova, Toulon, Begles-Bordeaux, Bourgoin, ebbw Vale, Gloucester, london irish & swansea

A softcover booklet, approx 50 - 80 pages. 

Ref: MC48-meeucu96-7-conf-proof - £17.00

 

17.jpg (28767 bytes)

23.jpg (159661 bytes)

European Cup Media Guide 1996/7

This 'proof' guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, results of participating teams for the current season, league tables for the previous season. 

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, media contact details & information player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Bath, Leicester, London Wasps, NEC Harlequins, Brive, Dax, Pau, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Bennetton Treviso, Milan, Caledonia, Edinburgh, Scottish Borders, Cardiff, Llanelli, Neath & Pontypridd

A softcover booklet, approx 70 - 100 pages. 

Ref: PC23-meeucu96-7-proof - £25.00

  

63.jpg (32249 bytes)

22.jpg (193672 bytes)

21.jpg (157755 bytes)

European 'Heineken' Cup Media Guide 1997/8

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, team jerseys, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours, history in of the team in Europe, team and individual records, player scoring records & appearances

Teams included in this guide - Bath, Leicester, Wasps, Harlequins, Bourgoin, Brive, Pau, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Bennetton Treviso, Milan, Caledonia, Glasgow, Scottish Borders, Cardiff, Llanelli, Pontypridd & Swansea, 

A ring bound guide, approx 80 - 120 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu97-8 - £19.00

 

62.jpg (35083 bytes)

20.jpg (35611 bytes)

European Cup & Shield Media Guide 1998/9 

a reversible booklet covering both tournaments

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - European Cup - Begles-Bordeaux, Colomiers, Perpignan, Stade Francais, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster,  Bennetton Treviso, Padova, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Ebbw Vale, Llanelli, Neath & Pontypridd. European Shield Agen, Biarritz, Bourgoin, Brive, Castres, Dax, Montferrand, Narbonne, Pau, Perigeux, Racing Club de France, Connacht, Roma, Rovigo, Portugal, Dinamo Bucharest, Spain, Aberavon,art Bridgend, Caerphilly & Newport.

A ring bound guide, approx 150 - 200 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu98-9 - £25.00

 

61.jpg (32775 bytes)

 

European Cup & Shield Media Guide 1999/2000

This guide contains:-  Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - European Cup - Bath, Leicester, London Wasps, NEC Harlequins, Nothampton, Saracens, Bourgoin, Colomiers, Grenoble, Montferrand, Stade Francais, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster,  Bennetton Treviso, Padova, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Cardiff, Llanelli, Neath Pontypridd & Swansea. European Shield Bedford, Bristol, Gloucester, London Irish, Manchester Sale, Newcastle Falcons, Agen, Aurillac, Begles-Bordeaux, Biarritz, Brive, Castres, Dax, Narbonne, Pau, Perpignan, Toulon, Connacht, Calvisano, Roma, Rovigo, Dinamo Bucharest, Spain, Bridgend, Caerphilly, Dunvant Ebbw Vale & Newport.

A ring bound guide, approx 120 - 180 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu99-00 - £25.00

   

 

03.jpg (82049 bytes) HEINEKEN CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2000/1

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, team jerseys, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours, history in of the team in Europe

Teams included in this guide - Northhampton Saints, Biarritz, Edinburgh Reivers, Leinster, Staid Francais, L'Aquilla, London Wasps, Swansea, Cardiff, Saracens, Toulouse, Ulster, Munster, Bath, Castres, Newport, Roma, Colomiers, Gloucester, Llanelli, Glasgow Caledonians, Leicester Tigers, Pau, Pontypridd

Ring Bound Guide Approx 100-150 pages

Ref: MC48-meeucu00-1 - £15.00

 

02.jpg (74317 bytes)

EUROPEAN SHIELD MEDIA GUIDE 2000/1

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, team jerseys, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours, history in of the team in Europe

Teams included in this guide - Benetton Treviso, Begles-Boredeux, Cross Keys, Newcastle Falcons, Beziers, Connacht, Montferrand, Neath, Bridgend, Grenoble, Perpignan, Rotherham, Agen, Auch, Caerphilly, Sale Sharks, Dax, Ebbw Vale, NEC Harlequins, Perigueux, Aurillac, Brive, London Irish, Piacenza, Bristol, Mont de Marsan, La Rochelle, Parma, Bourgoin, Dinamo Bucuresti, Narbonne & Viadana

A ring bound guide 102 pages

Ref: PL15-meeucu00-1-shield* - £15.00

 

60.jpg (43789 bytes)

19.jpg (193734 bytes)

18.jpg (190405 bytes)

European 'Heineken' Cup Media Guide 2001/02

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, team jerseys, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours, history of the team Europe, team and individual records, player scoring records & appearances

Teams included in this guide - Bath, Leicester, London Wasps, NEC Harlequins, Newcastle Falcons, Northampton Saints, Biarritz, Castres, Montferrand, Perpignan, Stade Francais, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster,  Bennetton Treviso, Ghial Amatori & Calvisano, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Bridgend, Cardiff, Llanelli, Newport & Swansea, 

A ring bound guide, approx 100 - 150 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu01-2 - £19.00

 

57.jpg (32681 bytes)

17.jpg (170747 bytes)

European 'Parker Pen' Shield Media Guide 2001/02

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours, history of the team Europe.

Teams included in this guide - Saracens, Gloucester, London Irish, Bristol Shoguns, Sale Sharks, Leeds Tykes, Agen, Colomiers, Beziers, Narbonne, Bourgoin, Dax, Bordeuax-Begles, Pau, Montauban, Connacht, Viadana, Roma, parma, L'Aquila, Petrarca, Rovigo, Bologna, Dinamo Bucuresti, Valladolid, Madrid, Neath, Pontypridd, Caerphilly & Ebbw Vale

A ring bound guide, approx 100 - 150 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu-p.pen01-2 - £15.00

 

59.jpg (42417 bytes)

European 'Heineken' Cup Media Guide 2002/03

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, team jerseys, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours, history in of the team Europe, team and individual records, player scoring records & appearances

Teams included in this guide - Bristol Shoguns, Leicester Tigers, London Irish, Gloucester, Northampton Saints, Sale Sharks, Biarritz, Beziers, Bourgoin, Montferrand, Perpignan, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster,  Viadana, Amatori & Calvisano, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Cardiff, Llanelli, Neath, Newport & Swansea, 

A ring bound guide, approx 100 - 150 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu02-3 - £19.00

 

58.jpg (33135 bytes)

 

European 'Heineken' Cup Media Guide 2003/04

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, team jerseys, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours, history of the team Europe, team and individual records, player scoring records & appearances

Teams included in this guide - Gloucester, Leeds Tykes, Leicester Tigers, London Wasps, Northampton Saints, Sale Sharks, Agen, Biarritz, Bourgoin, Perpignan, Stade Francais, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Benetton Treviso, Calvisano, Edinburgh, The Borders, Cardiff Blues, Celtic Warriors, Llanelli Scarlets, Neath-Swansea Ospreys, Newport Gwent Dragons

A ring bound guide, approx 100 - 150 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu03-4 - £19.00

 

56.jpg (33815 bytes)

16.jpg (201999 bytes)

European 'Parker Pen' Challenge Cup & Shield Media Guide 2003/04

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of previous cups including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours, history of the team Europe.

Teams included in this guide - Saracens, London Irish, NEC Harlequins, Newcastle Falcons, Bath, Rotherham Titans, Colomiers, Beziers, Narbonne, Dax, Pau, Montauban, Grenoble, Montferrand, Castres, Montpellier, Brive, Connacht, Viadana, Roma, Parma, L'Aquila, Petrarca, Rovigo, Leonessa, GRAN Rugby, Lisboa, Coimbra, Glasgow, El Salvador, UC Madrid, Santboiana, Valladolid, 

A ring bound guide, approx 100 - 150 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-meeucu-p.pen03-4 - £18.00

 

61.jpg (66506 bytes)

61b.jpg (149982 bytes)

HEINEKEN CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2004/5

approx 100 - 150 pages, absolutely jam packed with information relating to the Heineken Cup. Team information, player stats including heights, weights, dob etc, tournament rules, milestones, background information, contact info, fixtures, team stats etc.

Teams included in this guide - Gloucester, Leicester Tigers, London Wasps, Northampton Saints, Biarritz, Bourgoin, Perpignan, Stade Francais, Toulouse, Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Benetton Treviso, Calvisano, Edinburgh,Cardiff Blues, Llanelli Scarlets, Neath-Swansea Ospreys, Newport Gwent Dragons, Bath, Glasgow, Castres, Harlequins, Newcastle Falcons.

Ref: PL15-meeucu04-5 - £20.00

 

08.jpg (70212 bytes)

 

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP / SHIELD MEDIA GUIDE 2004/5

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of the previous tournament including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each two page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Catina, Sale Sharks, L'aquilla' Agen, Vrac, Viadana, Grenoble, Leeds Tykes, Petrarca Padova, Beziers, Rugby Rovigo, Montpellier, Narbone, Connacht, Auch, London Irish, Gran Parma, Pau, Leonessa, Clermont Auvergne, AA Coimbra, The Borders, Bayonne, Saracens, El Salvador, Overmarch Parma, Worcester, Brive

A ring bound guide approx 150-200 pages

Ref: PL15-meeucu04-5-challenge.shield - £15.00

 

09.jpg (116645 bytes) HEINEKEN CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2005/6

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of the previous tournament including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each six page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Munster, Castres Olympique, Sale Sharks, Newport Gwent Dragons, Rugby Calvisano, Perpignan, Leeds Tykes, Cardiff Blues, Ospreys. Stade Francais Paris, Ulster Rugby, Benetton Treviso, Glasgow Warriors, Bourgoin, Bath Rugby, Leinster, London Wasps, Toulouse, Llanelli Scarlets, Edinburgh Gunners

A ring bound guide approx 150-200 pages

Ref: MC59-meeucu05-6 - £15.00

 

60.jpg (115033 bytes)

60b.jpg (137461 bytes)

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2005/6

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of the previous tournament including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Viadana, Narbonne, Northampton, Bristol, Agen, London Irish, Parma, Pau, Gloucester, Bayonne, Toulon, Bucharest, Border Reivers, Brive, Newcastle Falcons, L'Aquila, Connacht, Montpellier, Worcester, Amatori Catania.

A ring bound guide approx 150-200 pages

Ref: MC48-meeu05/6-challenge - £15.00

 

07.jpg (74957 bytes) HEINEKEN CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2006/7

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of the previous tournament including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each six page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Benetton Treviso, Perpignan, London Wasps, Castres Olypique, Edinburgh, Agen, Gloucester Rugby, Leinster, Sale Sharks, Stade Francais Paris, Rugby Calvisano, Ospreys, Cardiff Blues, Bourgoin, Leicester Tigers, Munster, Ulster Rugby, Toulouse, London Irish, Llanelli Scarlets, Biarritz Olympique, Northampton Saints, Overmach Rugby Parma, Border Reivers

A ring bound guide 314 pages

Ref: PL15-meeucu06-7* - £15.00

 

59.jpg (90651 bytes)

59b.jpg (152200 bytes)

HEINEKEN CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2007/8

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of the previous tournament including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance and scoring records, both team and individual players. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each eight page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - Benetton Treviso, Newport Gwent Dragons, london Irish, perpignan, Bourgoin, gloucester, Ospreys, Ulster, Bristol, Cardiff Blues, Harlequins, Stade Francais, Biarritz, Glasgow, Saracens, Viadana, Clermont Auvergne, Llanelli Scarlets, London wasps, Munster, Edinburgh, Leicester Tigers, Munster, Leinster, Toulouse.  

A softcover guide, 314 pages

Ref: MC48-meeucu07-8 - £19.50

 

  

56.jpg (86500 bytes)

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP MEDIA GUIDE 2008/9

This guide contains:- Tournament fixtures, tournament rules, complete reviews of the previous tournament including results & tables, Heineken Cup appearance. Sponsor's welcome and contact information

Each four page team guide includes - management & administration contact details, player names, positions, heights & weights, dates of birth & honours.

Teams included in this guide - London Irish, Dax, Rovigo, Connacht, Northampton, Bristol, Montpellier, Toulon, Bourgoin, Worcester, Petrarca, Bucharest, Newcastle, Brive, Parma, El Salvador, Saracens, Viadana, Bayonne, Mont de Marson

A soft cover guide 158 pages,  -  Ref: MC67-meeu08/9-challenge - £10.00

 

IRISH, SCOTTISH & WELSH LEAGUES & CUPS - CELTIC, MAGNERS ETC

52.jpg (31091 bytes) 11.jpg (161413 bytes)
10.jpg (125794 bytes)

The Heineken National League (Wales) Media Guide 1995/6

This guide covers the first five divisions of the Welsh National League for this season, it contains:- Fixtures, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth, former clubs & occupation, club statistics, records and honours, previous season results, scorers and player appearances. Reviews of the previous season and ground maps for each club. 

An A5 folder with removable sheets, approx 150 - 200 pages, some slight wear to first pages otherwise excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-mewale95-6 - £19.00

 

51.jpg (41378 bytes) 15.jpg (196062 bytes)

The Welsh/Scottish League Media Guide 1999/2000

This guide contains: 2 page team profiles containing player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours plus fixtures 

A ring bound booklet, approx 40 - 50 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC49-mewale99-0 - £5.00

 

50.jpg (41882 bytes)

The Welsh/Scottish League Media Guide 2000/1

This guide contains: 2 page team profiles containing player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours plus fixtures 

A ring bound booklet, approx 40 - 50 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC49-mewale00-1 - £5.00

 

95.jpg (67838 bytes)

The Welsh/Scottish League Media Guide 2001/2

This guide contains: 2 page team profiles containing player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours plus fixtures 

A ring bound booklet of 44 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC49-mewale01-2 - £5.00

 

94.jpg (78083 bytes)

The WRU Under 21 Premier Division Development League Guide 2001/2

This guide contains: 2 page team profiles containing player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours plus fixtures 

A ring bound booklet of 30 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-mewaleag-01-2 - £5.00

 

49.jpg (35954 bytes)

13.jpg (93811 bytes)

12.jpg (113224 bytes)

Welsh Premiership League & Celtic League Media Guide 2002/3

This guide contains: International and age group fixtures, profiles and photos of Welsh internationals, Welsh Premiership League Guide, fixtures, 2 page team profiles containing club informationa, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours, previous seasons league tables and results. Principality Cup information, Celtic League Guide & fixtures + player info as above. Under 21 league guide. The teams covered by this guide are Bridgend, Caerphilly, Cardiff, Ebbw Vale, Llanelli, Neath, Newport, Pontypridd, Swansea, Connacht, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leinster, Munster, Scottish Borders & Ulster

A ring bound booklet, approx 70 - 100 pages in excellent condition. 

Ref: MC44-mewaleag-02-3 - £12.00

 

48.jpg (34868 bytes)

Celtic Rugby Media Guide 2003/4

This guide contains: Fixtures, 4 page team profiles containing club information, fixtures, past record in the Celtic League, team and individual records, jersey colours, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours. Plus league rules, statistics & records. The teams covered by this guide are Cardiff Blues, Celtic Warriors, Gwent Dragons, Llanelli Scarlets, Neath-Swansea Ospreys, Connacht, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leinster, Munster, Scottish Borders & Ulster.

A ring bound booklet, approx 70 - 100 pages in excellent condition.

Ref: PL15-mele-celtic-03-4 - £19.00

 

31.jpg (66572 bytes)

Magners League Media Guide 2006/7

FIRST SEASON FOR MAGNERS LEAGUE - This guide contains: Fixtures, 4 page team profiles containing club information, fixtures, past record in the Celtic League, team and individual records, jersey colours, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours. Plus league rules, statistics & records. The teams covered by this guide are Cardiff Blues, Celtic Warriors, Gwent Dragons, Llanelli Scarlets, Ospreys, Connacht, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leinster, Munster, Border Reivers & Ulster.

A ring bound booklet, approx 72 pages - Ref: MC29-mele-magners-06-7 - £15.00

 

30.jpg (86632 bytes)

Magners League Media Guide 2007/8

This guide contains: Fixtures, 4 page team profiles containing club information, fixtures, past record in the Celtic & Magners League, team and individual records, jersey colours, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours. Plus league rules, statistics & records. The teams covered by this guide are Cardiff Blues, Celtic Warriors, Gwent Dragons, Llanelli Scarlets, Ospreys, Connacht, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leinster, Munster, Border Reivers & Ulster.

A ring bound booklet, approx 72 pages - Ref: MC29-mele-magners-07-8 - £15.00

 

29.jpg (63550 bytes)

Magners League Media Guide 2008/9

This guide contains: Fixtures, 4 page team profiles containing club information, fixtures, past record in the Celtic & Magners League, team and individual records, jersey colours, player names, positions, height, weight, dates of birth & honours. Plus league rules, statistics & records. The teams covered by this guide are Cardiff Blues, Celtic Warriors, Gwent Dragons, Llanelli Scarlets, Ospreys, Connacht, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leinster, Munster, Border Reivers & Ulster.

A ring bound booklet, approx 72 pages - Ref: MC29-mele-magners-08-9 - £15.00

 

FRENCH LEAGUE

34.jpg (71098 bytes)

Ligue Nationale de Rugby 2004-2005

CHAMPIONIONNAT DE FRANCE - This guide contains information about the top two divisions in the French Championship plus previous years performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, players stats & records. Individual club contact information, referee information, text in French

A ring bound guide, 238 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC29-mefrle2004-5 - £29.00

 

33.jpg (93658 bytes)

Ligue Nationale de Rugby 2006-2007

CHAMPIONIONNAT DE FRANCE - This guide contains information about the top two divisions in the French Championship plus previous years performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, players stats & records. Individual club contact information, referee information, text in French

A ring bound guide, 234 pages, previous owners initials on front cover - Ref: MC29-mefrle2006-7 - £24.00

 

 

ENGLISH LEAGUES & CUPS

38.jpg (52203 bytes)

The Pilkington Cup Media Guide 1992/3

This guide contains:-  Tournament rules, previous years performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, stats, records, financial breakdown. Individual club contact information, an excellent fold out club colours chart, previous years winners, referee information

A ring bound guide, 48 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-meencu92-3 - £9.00

 

41.jpg (58875 bytes)

The Allied Dunbar Premiership (England) Media Guide 1998/9

An in depth guide to England's premier league. League rules, previous season's performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, stats, records, financial breakdown. Individual club contact information.

A ring bound guide, approx 150 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-meenle98-9-allied-dunbar - £12.00

 

40.jpg (42027 bytes)

The Zurich Premiership (England) Media Guide 2001/2

An in depth guide to England's premier league. League rules, previous season's performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, stats, records, financial breakdown. Individual club contact information.

A ring bound guide, approx 150 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-meenle01/2-zurich - £12.00

 

39.jpg (63894 bytes)

The Zurich Premiership (England) Media Guide 2003/4

An in depth guide to England's premier league. League rules, previous season's performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, stats, records, financial breakdown. Individual club contact information.

A ring bound guide, approx 150 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC48-meenle03/4-zurich - £12.00

 

37.jpg (71010 bytes)

The Guinness Premiership (England) Media Guide 2005/6

An in depth guide to England's premier league. League rules, previous season's performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, stats, records, financial breakdown. Individual club contact information.

A ring bound guide, approx 150 pages, previous owners initials on front cover. - Ref: MC48-meenle05/6-guin - £12.00

 

36.jpg (62859 bytes)

The Guinness Premiership (England) Media Guide 2006/7

An in depth guide to England's premier league. League rules, previous season's performance by clubs, interesting facts and figures, stats, records, financial breakdown. Individual club contact information.

A ring bound guide, approx 150 pages, in very good condition. - Ref: MC48-meenle06/7-guin - £15.00

 

MISC

41.jpg (46846 bytes)

Stade de France Press Pack 1998/9

A complete breakdown of the Stade de France, text in English 

A ringbound guide, approx 60 - 80 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC44-mefrgr98-9 - £5.00

 

40.jpg (43584 bytes)

Western Australia v Wales 1991 Media Guide

This guide contains:- team itinerary, Welsh squad information, articles by Eddie Butler, Bob Messenger and Greg Campbell, player photos and stats, Western Australia team and player info. Results and teams from 1978 tour.

An A4 stapled photocopied booklet, 24 pages in good condition.

Ref: MC44-metrwa-wa - £5.00

 

 

HANDBOOKS, ANNUAL REPORTS, LAW BOOKS, RULES & REGULATIONS PUBLICATIONS

HANDBOOKS - Most union handbooks contain a list of clubs affiliated to the union, names and addresses of secretaries, names, addresses and phone numbers of officials, laws for the season, fixtures, bye laws of the union, rules of competitions, etc. They are absolutely jammed packed with stats and information. Older handbooks are a great window on how the game used to be.

ANNUAL REPORTS - The accounts and information relating to Unions & Clubs, these publications will normally contain a summary of the playing season. 

LAW BOOKS - The rules as set by the International Rugby Board, each International Union will normally publish it's own law book which is primarily used by referees. 

RULES & REGULATIONS - Each tournament and league has it's own set of rules and regulations. The major tournaments will publish their own to distribute to competing teams.

 

***** Handbooks & Media Guide bulk purchase discount *****  

(applies to media guides, handbooks and other publications in this section only)

Buy 3 - 5 handbooks and publications - receive 25% discount

Buy 6 or more handbooks and publications and receive a 50% discount.

The above discounts are not automatically calculated by the shopping cart. If your purchase qualifies for a discount and you use the 'shopping cart' we will refund your paypal account with the discount. Alternately please order by telephone and we will automatically include the discount before charging your card.  CLICK HERE

 

 

RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION HANDBOOKS

47.jpg (18807 bytes) 1979/80

Ref: TC14-hben79-80 - £4.00

 

  54.jpg (77142 bytes) 1984/5

Ref: TL108-hben84/5 - £6.00

 

32.jpg (23092 bytes) 1999/2000

Ref: MC52-hben99-00 - £4.00

       

 

RFU - REGULATIONS & COMPETITIONS HANDBOOK

90.jpg (26744 bytes) 1999/2000 

Ref: MC52-hben-r+c-99-0 - £2.00

  39.jpg (61108 bytes) 2000/1 

Ref: MC52-hben-r+c00-01 - £2.00

 

RFU - ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURES

91.jpg (41685 bytes) 1997/8 

Ref: MC52-hben-ccf-97-8 £2.00

  40.jpg (56289 bytes) 1998/9

Ref: MC52-hben-ccf-98-9 - £2.00

 

RFU - SCHOOLS HANDBOOK

59.jpg (81833 bytes) 1974-75 

Ref: MC222-hbensh74-5 - £4.00

  60.jpg (84192 bytes) 1972-73 

Ref: MC222-hbensh72-3 - £4.00

97.jpg (37464 bytes) 1977-78 

Ref: MC37-hbensh77-8 - £4.00  

  58.jpg (56408 bytes) 1976-77 

Ref: MC222-hbensh76-7 - £4.00

45.jpg (82168 bytes) 1997-98

Ref: MC52-hbensh97-8 - £4.00  

  57.jpg (50733 bytes) 1978-79 

Ref: MC222-hbensh78-9 - £4.00

 

IRISH RFU HANDBOOK

50.jpg (37987 bytes) 1971-2 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbir71-2 - £12.00

  53.jpg (31777 bytes) 1974-5 - hardback - cover marked

Ref: PC4-hbir74-5 - £5.00

54.jpg (41789 bytes) 1976/7 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbir76-7 - £12.00

  55.jpg (30543 bytes) 1977/8 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbir77-8 - £12.00

56.jpg (14072 bytes) 1986/7 - softcover

Ref: PC4-hbir86-7 - £9.00

  57.jpg (12321 bytes) 1992-93 - softcover

Ref: PC4-hbir92-3 - £9.00

 

IRISH RFU - LAWS & REGULATIONS

24.jpg (34384 bytes) 1963/4 - softcover

Ref: PC4-hbir63-4.lw - £7.00

  25.jpg (34330 bytes) 1964/5 - softcover

Ref: PC4-hbir64-5.lw - £7.00

49.jpg (18151 bytes) 1965/6 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbir65-6.lw - £10.00

       

 

NEW ZEALAND RFU HANDBOOK

38.jpg (25473 bytes) April 1966

Ref: MC83-hbnz66 - £3.00

  72.jpg (38473 bytes) 1998

Ref: MC37-hbnz98 - £7.00  

22.jpg (22857 bytes) 1984

Ref: MC29-hbnz84 - £4.00

       

 

NEW ZEALAND RFU ANNUAL REPORT

41.jpg (47200 bytes) New Zealand RFU Annual Report & Statement of Accounts

1967

Ref: MC52-hbminz67 - £5.00

  13.jpg (60840 bytes) New Zealand RFU Annual Report & Statement of Accounts

1977

Ref: MC52-hbminz77 -  £5.00

 

SCOTTISH RU HANDBOOK

58.jpg (32121 bytes) 1964-5 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbsc64-5 - £8.00

  59.jpg (38726 bytes) 1965-6 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbsc65-6 - £8.00

61.jpg (16811 bytes) 1987-8 - softcover

Ref: PC4-hbsc87-8 - £5.00

       

 

SOUTH AFRICAN RFU HANDBOOKS & ANNUAL REPORTS

71.jpg (78604 bytes) South Africa RFU Handbook 1998

Ref: MC37-hbsa98 - £9.00  

12.jpg (46867 bytes) South Africa RFU Annual Report 

1998

Ref: MC52-hbmisa98 - £10.00

 

WELSH RUGBY UNION HANDBOOKS

HB - WRU Hand Book 1938 - 39.jpg (62873 bytes) 60.jpg (73517 bytes) 70.jpg (33811 bytes) 62.jpg (72930 bytes) 61.jpg (70481 bytes) hb-wru mp.jpg (124703 bytes) 69.jpg (73069 bytes) 68.jpg (96161 bytes) 67.jpg (73464 bytes) 66.jpg (104018 bytes) 65.jpg (102650 bytes) 64.jpg (80476 bytes) 63.jpg (90454 bytes)

Sample pages from handbooks dated 1938/9 & 1970/1 - click on the thumbnail picture for a close up of the pages and information contained.

 

70.jpg (18807 bytes) 1936/7

hardback - childs drawings in pencil and small cut on early pages   

Ref: MC37-hbwa36-7 - £27.50  

  46.jpg (20604 bytes) 1938/9

hardback - fading to front cover 

Ref: TC14-hbwa39-40 - £29.00

pic to follow 1951/52

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa51-2 - £19.00

  HB - WRU Hand Book 1938 - 39.jpg (62873 bytes) 1939/40

hardback - poor condition

Ref: ML7-hbwa39-40 - £7.00

pic to follow 1955/56

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa55-6 - £16.00

  pic to follow 1953/54

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa53-4 - £16.00

45.jpg (32233 bytes) 1958/59

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa58-9 - £16.00

  62.jpg (29611 bytes) 1954/55 - hardback

Ref: PC4-hbwa54-5 - £16.00

pic to follow 1961/62

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa61-2 - £12.00

  pic to follow 1957/58
hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa57-8 - £16.00

pic to follow 1962/63

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa62-3 - £12.00

  pic to follow 1963/64

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa63-4 - £12.00

pic to follow 1964/65

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa64-5 - £12.00

  pic to follow 1965/66

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa65-6 - £12.00

pic to follow 1966/67

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa66-7 - £12.00

  pic to follow 1967/68

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa67-8 - £12.00

pic to follow 1968/69

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa68-9 - £12.00

  42.jpg (31671 bytes) 1969/70

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa69-70 - £12.00

60.jpg (73517 bytes) 1970/71

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa70-1 - £12.00

  pic to follow 1971/72

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa71-2 - £10.00

pic to follow 1974/75

hardback - name and pen marks on front cover

Ref: MC37-hbwa74-5 - £6.00  

  pic to follow 1973/74

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa73-4 - £10.00

pic to follow 1977/78

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa77-8 - £10.00

  pic to follow 1978/79

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa78-9 - £12.00

pic to follow 1979/80

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa79-80 - £10.00

  44.jpg (30477 bytes) 1980/81

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa80-1 - £12.00

pic to follow 1981/82

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa81-2 - £8.00

  pic to follow 1982/83

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa82-3 - £8.00

68.jpg (20108 bytes) 1987/88

hardback - very good

Ref: MC37-hbwa87-8 - £8.00  

  43.jpg (35474 bytes) 1984/85

hardback

Ref: TC14-hbwa84-5 - £8.00

pic to follow 1989/90

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa89-90 - £8.00

  pic to follow 1988/89

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa88-9 - £8.00

pic to follow 1992/3 

hardback handbook

Ref: ML7-hbwa92-3 - £8.00

  pic to follow 1992/93 - hardback C&R 

In 1992/3 the handbook split into two parts - 'Handbook' + C&R = ( 'Clubs & records'). In 1995/6 it returned to one publication for all info

Ref: ML7-hbwa92-3 - £5.00

99.jpg (37089 bytes) 2001/02

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa2001-2 - £9.00 

  pic to follow 1995/96

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa95-6 - £8.00

97.jpg (28233 bytes) 2004/05

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa2004-5 - £9.00 

  98.jpg (26053 bytes) 2002/03

hardback

Ref: ML7-hbwa2002-3 - £9.00 

 

WALES - AGE GROUP & REPRESENTATIVE HANDBOOKS

41.jpg (28852 bytes) Welsh Schools 1981-82

paperback - numbers written on front

Ref: TC14-hbwash1981-2 - £5.00 

 

  67.jpg (31015 bytes) Welsh Schools 1987-88

ring bound soft cover

Ref: MC37-hbwash1987-8 - £6.00 

 

23.jpg (40173 bytes) Welsh Schools 1993-94

ring bound soft cover

Ref: MC29-hbwash1993-4 - £6.00 

 

  66.jpg (25679 bytes) Welsh Youth 1958-59

paperback

Ref: MC37-hbwaag-yth1958-9 - £5.00 

 

20.jpg (25033 bytes) Welsh Youth 1996-7

ringbound soft cover

Ref: MC29-hbwaag-yth1996-7 - £5.00 

 

  48.jpg (27105 bytes) WRU District Junior Associations Club Directory 1996/7

ringbound, soft cover

Ref: MC222-hbwa-dja.directory1996-7 - £3.50 

19.jpg (24638 bytes) Welsh Districts Rugby Union 1997/98

ringbound soft cover, corner fold

Ref: MC29-hbwa-wdru1997-8 - £5.00 

  21.jpg (27288 bytes) Welsh Districts Rugby Union 2000/01

ringbound, soft cover

Ref: MC29-hbwa-wdru2000-1 - £5.00 

 

 

LAWS OF THE GAME HANDBOOKS & TOURNAMENT RULES

LAWS OF THE GAME HANDBOOKS

Law books published by individual unions and agencies, the publisher appears after the date (IRB = International Rugby Board, IRFU = Ireland, RFU = England, SARB = South Africa, WRU = Wales)

 

29.jpg (28791 bytes) 1946-7 - RFU - soft cover

Ref: MC42-hblwen1946-7 - £19.00

  19.jpg (27409 bytes) Union of Welsh Junior Rugby Leagues - 1948-9

writing on front

Ref: TC19-hblwwa-uwjrl48/9 - £4.00

28.jpg (26995 bytes) 1948-9 - RFU - soft cover

Gloucestershire RU stamp on front cover

Ref: MC42-hblwen1948-9 - £12.00

  32.jpg (23631 bytes) 1959 - WRU - soft cover - front cover marked and spine partly split

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1959 - £5.00

33.jpg (21508 bytes) 1949-50 - WRU - soft cover

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1949-50 - £12.00

  39.jpg (28188 bytes) 1964 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir64 - £9.00

47.jpg (22162 bytes) 1959 - SARFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwsa59 - £16.00

  38.jpg (35314 bytes) 1964 - FFR-France - soft cover

Ref: PC4-hblwfr1964 - £12.00

17.jpg (22321 bytes) 1957-1958 - WRU - soft cover

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1959 - £8.00

  88.jpg (36723 bytes) 1960 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1960 - £10.00  

87.jpg (30094 bytes) 1962 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1962 - £10.00  

  86.jpg (36915 bytes) 1964 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1964 - £10.00  

85.jpg (29088 bytes) 1965 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1965 - £10.00  

  pic to follow 1968/9 RFU - name on front and front cover torn 

Ref: MC37-hblwen-1968-9 - £4.00 

83.jpg (41014 bytes) 1967 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1967 - £10.00  

  31.jpg (19621 bytes) 1969 - WRU - soft cover

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1969 - £7.00

16.jpg (27295 bytes) 1967 - SARFU - soft cover

signed to front by Rees Stephens

Ref: TC19-hblwsa67au-rs - £9.00

  80.jpg (30839 bytes) 1970 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1970 - £10.00  

40.jpg (21077 bytes) 1970 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir70 - £9.00

  64.jpg (22960 bytes) 1973 WRU - soft cover - very good 

Ref: MC37-hblwwa-1973 - £5.00 

81.jpg (29290 bytes) 1969 - IRFB - soft cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1969 - £10.00  

  62.jpg (21640 bytes) 1981 WRU - soft cover - very good 

Ref: MC37-hblwwa-1981 - £5.00 

79.jpg (41786 bytes) 1974 - IRFB - hard cover - good condition

Ref: MC222-hblwib1974 - £10.00  

  29.jpg (23950 bytes) 1983 - WRU - soft cover

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1983 - £5.00

30.jpg (21583 bytes) 1980 - WRU - soft cover

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1980 - £5.00

  42.jpg (20380 bytes) 1985-6 - IRFU - soft cover - cover marked

Ref: PC4-hblwir85-6 - £5.00

41.jpg (18702 bytes) 1983-4 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir83-4 - £5.00

  43.jpg (20936 bytes) 1987-8 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir87-8 - £5.00

71.jpg (34887 bytes) 1984 - SARFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwsa84 - £9.00

  70.jpg (41836 bytes) 1987 - SARFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwsa87 - £9.00

44.jpg (20191 bytes) 1988-9 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir88-9 - £5.00

  45.jpg (21293 bytes) 1989-90 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir89-90 - £5.00

46.jpg (21370 bytes) 1996-7 - IRFU - soft cover 

Ref: PC4-hblwir96-7 - £5.00

  28.jpg (24467 bytes) 1997 - WRU - soft cover

Ref: TC14-hblwwa1997 - £5.00

60.jpg (19664 bytes) 1989 WRU - soft cover - very good 

Ref: MC37-hblwwa-1989 - £5.00 

  95.jpg (30084 bytes) 2003 - IRB - soft cover

Ref: ML7--hblwib2003 - £6.00

69.jpg (18548 bytes) 1991 WRU - soft cover - date written on front 

Ref: MC29-hblwwa-1991 - £5.00 

  35.jpg (47952 bytes) 2002 - IRB - soft cover

Ref: ML7-hblwib2002 - £6.00  

  

INTERNATIONAL RUGBY BOARD PUBLICATIONS
 

27.jpg (25628 bytes) IRFB - Rulings on the Laws of the Game 1946-66 - softcover - info on changes made to individual laws, 21 pages

Ref: PC4-hblwib46-66 - £15.00

     

 

 

MISC HANDBOOKS, REPORTS ETC.

00u.jpg (37188 bytes) Alberta Rugby Union - 1996

Ref: MC214-hbmicapv-alb1996 - £3.00

09.jpg (26638 bytes) Cardiff Schools' Rugby Union Handbook 

1984-85

Ref: MC52-hbmi-cd-sh84-5 - £3.00

61.jpg (30685 bytes) Auckland Rugby Union Centenary Handbook - 1983

Ref: MC37-hbminzpvcn-ak1983 - £4.00

06.jpg (37846 bytes) Leicester Tigers Annual Report & Accounts

2000

Ref: MC52-hbmiencb-le00 - £3.00

08.jpg (35059 bytes) Gloucester RFC Handbook

1989-90

Ref: MC52-hbmiencb-gl89-90 - £2.00

  55.jpg (19268 bytes) Cornwall Rugby Football Union Handbook and Bye-Laws

1966-67

Ref: MC222-hbmienpv-cornwall.66-7 £4.00

05.jpg (28745 bytes) Leinster RU Handbook

1988-89

Ref: MC52-hbmiirpv-len 88/9 - £5.00

04.jpg (38369 bytes) London Welsh Report to Members

1970-71 (8 page booklet with a single crease + statement of accounts & mid season newsletter)

Ref: MC52-hbmiwacb-lw70-1 - £3.00

26.jpg (38986 bytes) Munster official fixtures and information booklet 1988-89, 156 pages

Ref: PC4-hbirpv-mu88-9 - £6.00

  

18.jpg (33785 bytes) Plymouth & District Rugby Combination Handbook - 1952-53

writing on front

Ref: TC19-hbmien-pdrc52/3 - £2.00

68.jpg (94224 bytes) Munster official fixtures and general information booklet 2008-09, 196 pages - club info and rules for the Munster province of IRFU

Ref: MC29-hbirpv-mu2008-9 - £9.00

  

89.jpg (40444 bytes) Provincial Insurance Cup - Contact Book

1991/2

Ref: MC52-hbmiencu-prov91-2 - £2.00

96.jpg (26514 bytes) Royal Air Force Handbook

1997-98

Ref: MC52-hbmisv-raf97-8 -  £2.00

58.jpg (18551 bytes) Surrey County Rugby Football Union 1972-73

Ref: MC37-hbmienpv-sur72-3 - £2.00

  Surrey County Rugby Football Union Centenary handbook 1978-79

Ref: MC227-hbmienpv-sur.78-9 - £3.50

02.jpg (37739 bytes) Wellington Rugby Union Handbook

1982

Ref: MC52-hbminzpv-we82 £3.00, 

01.jpg (38812 bytes) Wellington Rugby Union Annual Report and Statement of Accounts

1982

Ref: MC52-hbminzpv-we82-an-rpt - £2.00

  44.jpg (90054 bytes) Wellington Rugby Union Handbook

1985

Ref: MC52-hbminzpv-we85 £3.00

43.jpg (74837 bytes) Wellington Rugby Union Handbook

1983

Ref: MC52-hbminzpv-we83 £3.00, 

42.jpg (40879 bytes) Women's Rugby Football Union Handbook

1991-92

Ref: MC52-hbmiwo91-2 - £5.00

54.jpg (104523 bytes) Wellington Rugby Union Handbook

1990

Ref: MC222-hbminzpv-we90 - £3.00

     

 

99.jpg (22913 bytes) Yorkshire RFU Handbook

1960-61

Ref: MC52-hbmienpv-yo60-1 - £6.00

51.jpg (18155 bytes) Yorkshire RFU Handbook

1959-1960

Ref: MC222-hbmienpv-yo59.60 - £6.00


53.jpg (36109 bytes) 09.jpg (106089 bytes)

EUROPEAN RUGBY CUP & SHIELD TOURNAMENT RULES 1999/2000

Contained in a large A4 ring bound folder this is the European Cup & Shield 'full tournament rules' guide which is issued to participating teams.

An A4  ring bound folder, approx 50 - 100 pages in excellent condition.

Ref: MC44-eucu99-00 - £6.00

 

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

 

LINKS TO BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS PAGES

RUGBY BOOKS

ANNUALS  -  BIOGRAPHIES  -  HISTORIES  -  RUGBY TOURS  -  BIBLIOGRAPHIES  -  CHILDRENS BOOKS  -  COACHING & INSTRUCTIONAL  -  FICTION / RUGBY NOVELS  -  FITNESS & INJURIES  -  HANDBOOKS  -  HUMOUR  -  MAGAZINES  -  MEDIA GUIDES  -  POLITICS & RUGBY  - QUIZ BOOKS  -  REFERENCEREFEREEING & LAWSSIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT  -  SIGNED BOOKS

LIMITED EDITION LUXURY AUTOGRAPHED BOOKS

OTHER SPORTS BOOKS

WELSH SPORT  -  ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  CYCLING  -  GOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  SOCCER  -  TENNIS  -  OLYMPIC & COMMONWEALTH GAMES  -  MISCELLANEOUS & GENERAL SPORT

 

  Shortcuts to Rugby Relics pages - click on the links below..............

HOME  | A to Z of pages | Annuals | Australia | Autographs | Badges & Pins | Barbarians | Books | Books-Biographies | Books-Histories | Books-Tours | British & Irish Lions | Canada | Cards | Contact | Cricket | DVDs | England | France | General Sport (including Rugby) | Gifts | Ireland | Italy | Japan | Jerseys | Miscellaneous Memorabilia | New Zealand | Order | Philatelic | Photographs | Postcards | Prints | Programmes | Rugby League | Rugby World Cup | Scotland | Soccer | South Africa | Sport | Tickets | Ties | USA | Videos | Wales | World Rugby Museum

www.rugbyrelics.com