HOME  -  A to Z of Rugby Relics Pages  -  Books  -  ORDER

RUGBY UNION ANNUALS

The largest selection of rugby annuals for sale in the world, Australian, English, New Zealand, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, South African & French rugby annuals. Scroll down to see our great selection. 

AUSTRALIA  -  BRITAIN  -  ENGLAND  - FRANCE  -  GERMANY  -  IRELAND  -  ITALY  -  JAPAN  -  NEW ZEALAND  -  OTHER COUNTRIES  -  SCOTLAND  -  SOUTH AFRICA  -  WALES  -  HANDBOOKS  -  MEDIA GUIDES

IRB & INTERNATIONAL ANNUALS

International Rugby Board Yearbook

An annual commissioned by the sports governing body, contains everything you need to know about Rugby Union, Rugby World Cup records, International teams and records, tournament histories and records, member union information, there's even a section on referee's signals. After the demise of the Rothmans Annual the IRB Yearbook has become the leading reference work on the game. Annuals were published by season from 2001-02 to 2003-4, then there was a gap until 2007 since when the Annuals have been published annually.

 

2001- int RY.jpg (76620 bytes) 2001/2 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Mick Cleary & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo01-02 - £10.00

99.jpg (42790 bytes) 2002/3 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Mick Cleary & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo02-03 - £14.00

67.jpg (40347 bytes) 2003/4 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Mick Cleary & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo03-04 - £10.00

66.jpg (32613 bytes) 2007 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition

Ref: anwo07 - £19.00

04.jpg (48919 bytes) 2008 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition 

Ref: anwo08 - £12.00

38.jpg (70891 bytes) 2009 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Includes preview of 2009 British Lions tour. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition 

Ref: anwo09xb - £16.99

35.jpg (169734 bytes) 2010 - International Rugby Board Yearbook edited by Paul Morgan & John Griffiths. Includes a review of the 2009 British Lions tour, Tri Nations plus Six Nations. A second-hand softcover publication in very good condition - AS NEW.  

Ref: anwo10 - £16.99  

 

36.jpg (218991 bytes) 2007 - 'International Rugby Board Review'  - the Annual Report of the IRB, a look at the world of rugby by the games governing body, includes a review of the Rugby World Cup 2007 and the IRB annual accounts. 

Ref: anib2007-review  - £20.00

35.jpg (96078 bytes) 2008 - 'International Rugby Board Review'  - the Annual Report of the IRB, a look at the world of rugby by the games governing body, includes reviews of the major rugby competitions worldwide and the IRB annual accounts. 

Ref: anib2008-review  - £20.00

 

34.jpg (132789 bytes) 1994 - International Rugby Yearbook,  large format (35cm x 26cm) hardback, includes individual match coverage of all the 1994 internationals played by the major nations. 

Ref: PC21-anin-iry94 - £35.00

1994 - INT RY Alm.jpg (81220 bytes) 1994 - International Rugby Almanack,  hardback

Ref: anbrmi-ira94 - £12.00

1995 - RY Alman.jpg (94671 bytes) 1995 - International Rugby Almanack,  soft cover

Ref: anbrmi-ira95 - £15.00

 

AUSTRALIA

Australian Rugby Union Annual / Almanac / Yearbook
91.jpg (58231 bytes) 1962 - Includes information on the 1961 Fijians and French in Australia and the 1961 Wallabies in South Africa. Reviews of the seasons of individual Australian club and state teams,102 pages, very good condition

Ref: anas62 - £45.00

99.jpg (40592 bytes) 1994 Rugby Yearbook of Australia

Ref: anas94 - £14.00

 

 

BRITAIN

Rugby Football Annual

First Edition 1913/14 - last edition 1939/40 - A wonderful statistical annual, jammed packed with information and photographs.

1926 - RY un AN.jpg (55788 bytes) 1926-27 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr1926-27 - £165.00

33.jpg (36230 bytes) 1927-28 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr1927-28 -  £125.00

31.jpg (36088 bytes) 1929/30 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr29/30 - £95.00

30.jpg (35905 bytes) 1930-31 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr30-31 -  £70.00

29.jpg (36934 bytes) 1931-32 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr31-32 -  £70.00

28.jpg (36267 bytes)

1932-33 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr32-33 -  £80.00

06.jpg (24489 bytes)

1933-34 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr33-34 -  £65.00

27.jpg (37956 bytes)

1934-35 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - good condition

Ref: anbr34-35 -  £65.00

26.jpg (36721 bytes)

1935-36 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr35-36 -   £65.00

25.jpg (36015 bytes)

1936-37 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr36-37 -  £65.00

24.jpg (37316 bytes)

1937-38 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - hard cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr37-38 -  £60.00

07.jpg (31967 bytes) 1938-39 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr1938-39 -  £65.00

23.jpg (31366 bytes) 1939-40 RUGBY FOOTBALL ANNUAL - soft cover - very good condition

Ref: anbr1939-40 -  £65.00

 

Playfair Annual

1st issue 1948/9,   last issue 1972/3. Re-launched 1984/5 (1 year) and 1996/7 (4 years)

CLICK HERE to view the contents pages for the 1948/9 edition. The subjects and information in this annual runs in a is similar vein throughout the series. This annual is a major reference work for rugby statisticians and historians worldwide. 

99.jpg (33542 bytes) 1948/49  Playfair Annual - 1st issue - good condition

VIEW CONTENTS - CLICK HERE

Ref: anbr1948/49 -  £25.00

92.jpg (58770 bytes) 1949/50 Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr49/50 -  £30.00

90.jpg (79801 bytes) 1949/50 Playfair Annual Scottish edition - very rare

Ref: anbr49/50sc -  £39.00

14.jpg (53914 bytes) 1949/50 Playfair Annual Welsh edition - corner fold on front cover

Ref: anbr49/50wa -  £25.00

 
98.jpg (34369 bytes) 1950/51  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr50/51 -  £16.00

97.jpg (34146 bytes) 1951/52  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr51/52 -  £18.00

 

16.jpg (482360 bytes)

1952/53  Playfair Annual - light creasing to front cover and small split on the spine

Ref: anbr52/53 -  £9.00

 

96.jpg (34404 bytes) 1953/54  Playfair Annual - small tape repair to spine, good condition

Ref: anbr53/54 -  £15.00

 

93.jpg (34147 bytes) 1954/55  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr1954/5 -  £15.00  

  
1955 - Plf RY FTb An.jpg (53908 bytes) 1955/56  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr55/56 - £15.00

95.jpg (34960 bytes) 1956/57  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr56/57 -  £15.00

 

92.jpg (35141 bytes) 1957/58  Playfair Annual - corner fold on front cover - good condition

Ref: anbr57/58 -  £15.00

94.jpg (36900 bytes) 1958/59  Playfair Annual - front cover worn, covers partly loose

Ref: anbr58/59 -  £6.00

 

93.jpg (37162 bytes) 1959/60  Playfair Annual - very good condition

includes a review of the 1959 Lions in New Zealand 

Ref: anbr1959-60 -  £14.00

 
92.jpg (37046 bytes) 1960/61  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr60/61 -  £9.00

91.jpg (36982 bytes) 1961/62  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr61/62 -  £12.00

 

90.jpg (37343 bytes) 1962/63  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr1962/63 -  £9.00

 
89.jpg (36640 bytes) 1963/64  Playfair Annual - corner folds to front cover

Ref: anbr63/64 -  £9.00

 

09.jpg (91635 bytes) 1964/5  Playfair Annual - small tear on spine

Ref: MC29-anbr1964/5 -  £9.00

 
88.jpg (41201 bytes) 1965/66  Playfair Annual - covers loose

Ref: MC29-anbr1965/66 -  £3.00

87.jpg (38256 bytes) 1966/67  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr1966/67* -  £9.00

 
86.jpg (39805 bytes) 1967/68  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr1967/68 -  £9.00

 
1968 - Plf RY Ftb An.jpg (68147 bytes) 1968/69  Playfair Annual - good condition

Ref: anbr68/69 -  £9.00

 

85.jpg (44761 bytes) 1969/70  Playfair Annual

Ref: anbr69/70 -  £9.00

 
84.jpg (33196 bytes) 1970/71  Playfair Annual - light wear to front cover

Ref: anbr70/71 -  £6.00

 

83.jpg (34491 bytes) 1971/72  Playfair Annual - very good condition

Ref: anbr71/72 -  £7.00

82.jpg (34898 bytes) 1972/73  Playfair Annual - corner fold - good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr72/73* - £7.00

48.jpg (20517 bytes) 1984/85  Playfair Annual - corner fold

Ref: anbr1984/85 -  £5.00

 
80.jpg (33131 bytes) 1997/98  Playfair Annual - excellent condition

Ref: TC19-anbr1997/98 -  £7.00

 

 

 

Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook

1st issue 1972,   last issue 1999/2000 - issued generally with a soft cover

The Rothmans Yearbook was the major reference publication for Rugby Union in the Northern Hemisphere during it's published years. 

52.jpg (40681 bytes)

1972 - 1st issue - includes a review of the 1971 Lions tour - some tape repairs & loose pages

Ref: anbr72 - £20.00  

52.jpg (40681 bytes)

1972 - Hardback - in excellent condition 

Ref: LB-anbr1972bk - £90.00   

1973 - Roth Y Book.jpg (72263 bytes)

1973/4 - very good condition

Ref: anbr73/4 -  £15.00

45.jpg (40405 bytes) 1974/5 - very good condition

Ref: anbr74/5 -  £16.00

51.jpg (40315 bytes)

1975/6 - very good condition

Ref: anbr75/6 -  £12.00

69.jpg (45003 bytes) 1976/7 - very good condition

Ref: anbr76/7 -  £12.00

49.jpg (39091 bytes)

1977/8 - very good condition

Ref: anbr77/8 -  £12.00

44.jpg (48312 bytes) 1978/9 - very good condition

Ref: anbr78/9 -  £10.00

43.jpg (41639 bytes) 1979/80 - very good condition

Ref: anbr79/80 -  £9.00

42.jpg (40423 bytes) 1980/1 - very good condition

Ref: anbr80/1 -  £9.00

41.jpg (47033 bytes) 1981/82 - very good condition

Ref: anbr81/82 -  £9.00

47.jpg (46717 bytes)

1982/3 - very good condition

Ref: anbr82/3 -  £12.00  

46.jpg (40977 bytes)

1983/4 - very good condition

Ref: anbr83/4 -  £9.00

40.jpg (42306 bytes) 1984/5 - very good condition

Ref: anbr1984/5 -  £15.00

39.jpg (42884 bytes) 1985/6 - very good condition

Ref: anbr85/6 -  £15.00 

38.jpg (43954 bytes) 1986/7 - very good condition

Ref: anbr1986/7 -  £15.00  

38.jpg (87817 bytes) 1987/88 - World Cup Special - very good condition

Ref: anbr1987/88 -  £20.00  

37.jpg (85484 bytes)

1989/90 - very good condition

Ref: anbr1989/90 - £18.00  

an-rothmans 90-1.jpg (74879 bytes)

1990/1 - very good condition

Ref: anbr90/1 -  £12.00

54.jpg (44772 bytes)

1991/2 - small tear on spine, very good condition

Ref: anbr91/2 - £17.00

53.jpg (42139 bytes) 1992/93 - very good condition

Ref: anbr92/93 -  £20.00

52.jpg (44006 bytes) 1993/4 - very good condition

Ref: anbr93/4 - £18.00

51.jpg (42677 bytes) 1994/5 - very good condition

Ref: anbr1994/5 - £18.00  

50.jpg (42956 bytes) 1995/96 - very good condition

Ref: anbr95/96 - £16.00

49.jpg (43144 bytes) 1996/7 - very good condition

Ref: anbr96/7 -  £14.00

48.jpg (45055 bytes) 1997/98 including 1997 Lions tour of South Africa, ex library copy

Ref: anbr97/98 -  £9.00

48.jpg (45055 bytes) 1997/98 including 1997 Lions tour of South Africa - very good condition

Ref: anbr1997/98 -  £18.00  

46.jpg (40024 bytes) 1998/99 - very good condition

Ref: anbr1998/99 - £16.00  

 

 

Rugby Digest edited by JN Pargeter

The editors views on the laws and coaching methods of rugby at the time of publication. An interesting look at the game. this annual ran from 1950 to 1961 

 

62.jpg (66234 bytes) 1954 - good condition 

Ref: anbr-R.Digest54 - £19.00 

 

65.jpg (40926 bytes) 1958 - slight crease

Ref: anbr-R.Digest58 -  £9.00  

 

 

 Whitbread/Wooden Spoon Society Rugby Annual 
63.jpg (45894 bytes) 1989 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws89 - £10.00

1990 - Rgy world.jpg (89395 bytes) 1990 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws90 -  £12.00

62.jpg (51628 bytes) 1991 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws91 -  £10.00

61.jpg (59034 bytes) 1992 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws92 -  £10.00

60.jpg (49902 bytes) 1993 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws93 -  £10.00

48.jpg (113890 bytes) 1995 - very good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr-ws95 -  £10.00

Rug World 98.jpg (55781 bytes) 1998 - hardback edn - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws98-bk - £12.00

47.jpg (131964 bytes) 1999 - hardback edition - very good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr-ws99-bk - £12.00

58.jpg (54883 bytes) 2000 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws00 -  £12.00

46.jpg (118189 bytes) 2002 - hardback edition - very good condition

Ref: TC19-anbr-ws02-bk - £12.00

57.jpg (51791 bytes) 2003 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws03 -  £10.00

57.jpg (110069 bytes) 2004 - very good condition

Ref: anbr-ws04 -  £10.00

 

 

 Misc Annuals published in Britain
43-rugg-48-49.jpg (153861 bytes) RUGGER MAGAZINE  ANNUAL 1948-49

Ref: MC251-mgbr-rug-an48-9xb - £12.00

44-rugg-49-50.jpg (102150 bytes) RUGGER MAGAZINE  ANNUAL 1949-50

Ref: MC251-mgbr-rug-an49-50xb - £12.00

29.jpg (111295 bytes) RUGGER MAGAZINE  ANNUAL 1950-51

rusty staples

Ref: MC28-mgbr-rug-an50-51xb - £12.00

93.jpg (53942 bytes) 1961 - Bryn Thomas' Book of Rugger No 1 - small piece missing from d/w

Ref: anbrmi-jbg61-xb - £12.00

Bk of Rgy ftb no 2.jpg (82202 bytes) 1962 - Bryn Thomas' Book of Rugger No 2

Ref: anbrmi-jbg62 -  £12.00

th RU Ftb Book - 2.jpg (81924 bytes) 87.jpg (52564 bytes) 1968/9 - The Rugby Union Football Book, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmi-ruf68/9 - £12.00

The RU Ftbl Book.jpg (88579 bytes) 86.jpg (50640 bytes) 1969/70 - The Rugby Union Football Book, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmi-ruf69/70 - £12.00

The world of RY.jpg (82762 bytes) 85.jpg (48733 bytes) 1970/71 - The World of Rugby, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmi-wor70/71 - £12.00

92.jpg (53138 bytes) 1971/72 - The World of Rugby, edited by Jack Cox

Ref: anbrmi-wor71/2 - £12.00

Nigel Starmer-smiths RY Annual.jpg (101334 bytes) 89.jpg (59958 bytes) 1984 - Nigel Starmer-Smith's Rugby Annual - hardback

Ref: anbrmi-nss84 - £8.00

The RY 1st Ed Annual.jpg (90425 bytes) 90.jpg (53431 bytes) 1986 - The Rugby Annual, pub by Rugby World & Post hardback

Ref: anbrmi-rw86 - £9.00

94.jpg (48839 bytes) 88.jpg (32999 bytes) 1986-7 - BBC Rugby Special, featuring a review of the 1986-7 season and the 1987 Rugby World Cup in NZ. 112 pages, hardback

Ref: anbrmi-bbc86-7 - £8.00 

1990 - RY Un W W.jpg (51258 bytes) 1990/91 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, edited by Alex Spink

Ref: anbrmi-who90/1 - £9.00

28.jpg (72192 bytes) 1996/97 - The Save & Prosper Rugby Union Who's Who, edited by Alex Spink

Ref: anbrmi-who96/7 - £9.00

1996 - RY W Annual.jpg (106875 bytes) 1996 - Rugby World Annual '96 - hardback

Ref: anbrmi-rw96 - £8.00

45.jpg (192909 bytes) 2000 - Rugby World Annual 2000 - hardback

Ref: anbrmi-rw00 - £10.00

94.jpg (47650 bytes) 2004/05 - Celtic Rugby Yearbook, Guide to the Celtic league including individual player profiles, also includes statistics for Ireland, Scotland & Wales international season, a comprehensive annual  - paperback

Ref: anbrmi-cl04/5 - £10.00

 

 

ENGLAND   see also HANDBOOKS

Courage/Pilkington/Tetley/RFU Rugby Club Directory

Originally published as the Courage Rugby Union Directory, this annual in 2003/4 changed from the Official RFU Club Directory to the RFU Yearbook. It is an breakdown of the league system in England and is currently edited by Stephen McCormack

78.jpg (45707 bytes) 1990/1

Ref: anen-co90/1 -  £12.00

1995  -  Official RU C Dir.jpg (87437 bytes) 1995/6

Ref: anen-co95/6 -  £12.00

73.jpg (40067 bytes) 1999/00

Ref: anen-tet-99/00 -  £12.00 

58.jpg (59636 bytes) 2003-04 - 832 pages, comprehensive review of the 2002-03 season in England

Ref: anen-rfu2003-04 - £12.00

 

 

RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION

RUGBY YEARBOOK / ANNUAL / YEAR OF RUGBY  / YEARBOOK

1988 - RU Year Book.jpg (90209 bytes) 91.jpg (39151 bytes) 1989 - A look at rugby worldwide include some great historical articles on the history of the varsity match and great England players over the years. a hardback copy, 158 pages, well illustrated

Ref: anen-rfu89 -  £12.00

66.jpg (49372 bytes) 1995

Ref: TC19-anen-rfu95 -  £8.00

97 RY Union.jpg (112393 bytes) 1997

Ref: anen-rfu97 -  £8.00

99 RY Union.jpg (110851 bytes) 1999

Ref: anen-rfu99 -  £9.00

 

 

 BLACKHEATH RUGBY ANNUAL

1st issue 1919/20, last issue 1939/40

Generally info on the Blackheath club and associated organisations, Kent RFU, Barbarians, Oxbridge Universities, includes Laws of the Game and occasionally the circular letter of IRFB

100_4791.jpg (22464 bytes)

1928/9

 Ref: anencb-bl28/9 - £40.00

1929/30

Ref: anencb-bl29/30 - £40.00

1932/33

Ref: anencb-bl32/33 - £30.00

1933/4

Ref: anencb-bl33/4 - £30.00

1934/5

Ref: anencb-bl34/5 - £30.00

 

1935/6

Ref: anencb-bl35/6 - £30.00

1936/7

Ref: anencb-bl36/7 - £30.00

1937/8

Ref: anencb-bl37/8 - £30.00

1938/9

Ref: anencb-bl38/9 - £30.00

 
 SPECIAL OFFER - buy the above 9 Blackheath annuals for £195.00

Ref: anencb-bl-gp9 - £195.00

 

 Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in England
65.jpg (71342 bytes) BATH - Bath 1993/4 "Triple Triumph"

Ref: anencb-ba93/4 - £6.00

les-hb-97-8.JPG (46749 bytes)

LEICESTER - Leicester Tigers 1997/8 - 130 pages, includes a foreword by Peter Wheeler, article on "The game Plan" by Bob Dwyer, individual profiles and pictures of the complete squad, a match by match review and photos of the 1996/97 Courage League season, match by match review and photos of the Pilkington Cup run including victory in the final over Sale, Heineken Cup review and photos, the Tigers lost to Brive in the final at Cardiff, profiles of award winners, Martin Johnson (Player of the Year), Eric Miller (Young Player) & John Wells (Outstanding Service)  there are many photos accompanying reports. Timeline history, Honours Page, Team photo, season by season factsheet, career records, complete league record, complete cup record, cup & league players and finally a complete index of all players who have played for Leicester 1880 - 1998. This is a fascinating publication in mint condition.

Ref: anencb-le97/8 - £6.50

44.jpg (45673 bytes)

WASPS - News Letter - season 1951-2, 32 pages, A review of the 1951-2 season with season reports and photos of all Wasps teams. Also includes obituaries and Wasps overseas.

Ref: anencb-wsp51-2 - £15.00

 

 

FRANCE

French Rugby Annuals 

A selection of rugby annuals from France

11.jpg (28312 bytes) 1949 - French Federation Annual - this annual possibly doubles as the French handbook

Ref: anfr49 -   £39.00

12.jpg (23190 bytes) 1955 - French Federation Annual - this annual possibly doubles as the French handbook

Ref: anfr55 -  £35.00

66.jpg (135440 bytes) 1962 - Rugby - L'Equipe,  - small amount of damage to the top of the spine.

Ref: anfr62 -  £39.00

65.jpg (116047 bytes) 1965 - Rugby - L'Equipe,  - name and complimentary stamp on front cover.

Ref: anfr65 -  £35.00

64.jpg (137666 bytes) 1969 - Rugby - L'Equipe, covers the 1968 French Grand Slam, cover creased with small nick and minor surface damage, sellotaped spine.

Ref: anfr69 -  £25.00

63.jpg (45699 bytes) 1970 - French Federation Annual - this annual possibly doubles as the French handbook

Ref: anfr70 -   £15.00

20.jpg (98149 bytes) 1972 - Rugby - L'Equipe

Ref: anfr72 -  £25.00

90.jpg (49403 bytes) 1973 - Rugby - L'Equipe, dog ears on bottom right corner

Ref: anfr73 -  £19.00

61.jpg (94658 bytes) 1976 - Rugby - L'Equipe

Ref: anfr76 -  £25.00

13.jpg (44434 bytes) 1978 - Rugby - L'Equipe

Ref: anfr78 - £15.00

60.jpg (91567 bytes) 1981 - Rugby - L'Equipe

Ref: anfr81 -  £25.00

16.jpg (49659 bytes) 1985 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr85 -  £15.00

20.jpg (57184 bytes) 1987 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr87 -  £15.00

19.jpg (49206 bytes) 1988 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr88 -  £15.00

17.jpg (39402 bytes) 1990'Rugby' editor Pierre Salviac 1990

Ref: anfr90 -  £15.00

18.jpg (56323 bytes) 1992 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr92 -  £15.00

21.jpg (63195 bytes) 1995 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby' - includes a review of France in the 1995 Rugby World Cup 

Ref: anfr95-lldor -  £29.00  

41.jpg (160773 bytes) 1996 - 'Rugby Pro 96' - La Saison des Champions - a look at competitions worldwide including the Currie Cup, NPC Championship, NZ, Five Nations & Tri Nations and the first European Cup final between Toulouse and Cardiff

Ref: anfr96-pro - £25.00

40.jpg (163907 bytes) 1997 - 'Rugby 96 - Le Livre Souvenir de la Saison' - a look at competitions worldwide including the European Cup final between Brive and Leicester, full coverage of the French Grand Slam of 1997 and the Tricolours tour of Australia

Ref: anfr97-pro - £25.00

59.jpg (158212 bytes) 1998 - 'Le Livre d'or du Rugby'

Ref: anfr98 -  £20.00

38.jpg (206602 bytes) 2001/2002 - 'Rugbyrama'  - an in depth statistical look at French rugby, international & club, colour photos throughout, includes individual team photos & stats 

Ref: anfr2001/2-rugbyrama - £17.00

37.jpg (161863 bytes) 2005/2006 - 'Rugbyrama'  - an in depth statistical look at French rugby, international & club, colour photos throughout, includes individual team photos & stats 

Ref: anfr2005/6-rugbyrama - £17.00

 

 Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in France
43.jpg (86666 bytes) Auxerrois 1970/71, 56 pages, slight crease

Ref: TC19-anfrcb-aux70/1 - £6.00

42.jpg (119398 bytes) Biarritz 1980/1, 114 pages, light wear to cover and small tear on spine

Ref: TC19-anfrcb-bo80/1 - £8.50

14.jpg (56832 bytes) Boucou-Stade 1974/5, approx 64 pages, very good condition

Ref: TC19-anfrcb-bs74/5 - £7.00

 

 

GERMANY

 Almanch des Deutschen Rugby Verbandes

Almanack of the German Rugby Board 1997/98

1997 - RY Alm.jpg (77970 bytes)

1997/98

Ref: angy97/98 -  £20.00

 

 

IRELAND

 Rugby Line-Out - Ireland & Other Irish Rugby Annuals

early issues edited by John O'Shea, latter issues by John Redmond, published by Tara Publishing, Dublin

RY Line Out.jpg (79868 bytes)

1977 Rugby Line-Out - edited by John O'Shea, 120 page booklet

Ref: anir77 -  £24.00

94.jpg (120379 bytes)

1978 Rugby Line-Out - edited by John O'Shea, 72 page booklet

Ref: anir1978 -  £24.00

  

72.jpg (168136 bytes)

1983 Rugby Line-Out - compiled by John Redmond, 48 page booklet

Ref: anir1983 -  £24.00

  

73.jpg (85915 bytes)

1991 - Smithwick's - Ireland Rugby Annual compiled and written by John Redmond, cover marked

Ref: anir1991 - £25.00  

 

 

 

JAPAN

87.jpg (73994 bytes)

1993 - Year Book - We are assuming this is Japanese but it could well be Korean or of other far eastern origin, the text is Japanese apart from the title and some of the adverts, there are double page club profiles with individual photographs of players, about 40 teams are covered in this year book.

Ref: anja1993 - £25.00  

 

NEW ZEALAND

 Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 

First edition 1935 - the longest running rugby annual in the world.

62.jpg (42313 bytes) 1935

Ref: annz35  £60.00

99.jpg (85747 bytes) 1936

Ref: annz36 -  £120.00

98.jpg (86126 bytes) 1938

Ref: annz38 -  £110.00

97.jpg (76383 bytes) 1939 - single crease, spine repaired

Ref: annz39 -  £80.00

96.jpg (89041 bytes) 1944/5

Ref: annz44/5 -  £90.00

95.jpg (75886 bytes) 1946

Ref: annz46 -  £95.00

61.jpg (42748 bytes) 1947

Ref: annz47 -  £45.00

94.jpg (91748 bytes) 1949

Ref: annz49 -  £20.00

93.jpg (94425 bytes) 1950 slight crease to front cover

Ref: annz50 -  £19.00

58.jpg (45842 bytes) 1959

Ref: annz59 -  £15.00

55.jpg (39375 bytes) 1962

Ref: annz62 -  £9.00

53.jpg (41783 bytes) 1964

Ref: TC19-annz64 -  £9.00

52.jpg (44908 bytes) 1965

Ref: annz65 -  £9.00

49.jpg (36122 bytes) 1968

Ref: annz68 -  £9.00

41.jpg (67980 bytes) 1969 - single crease down the centre of the front cover

Ref: TC19-annz69 -  £9.00

48.jpg (31419 bytes) 1970 -  includes review and statistics of 1969 Wales & Tongan tours of New Zealand

Ref: annz70 - £9.00

1972 - RY AL of NZ.jpg (53438 bytes) 1972 -  includes review & statistics of 1971 Lions tour of New Zealand

Ref: annz72 -  £9.00

47.jpg (38770 bytes) 1973

Ref: annz73 -  £7.00

44.jpg (37384 bytes) 1976

Ref: annz76 -  £7.00

43.jpg (38991 bytes) 1977

Ref: annz77 -  £7.00

The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1979.jpg (43828 bytes) 1979

Ref: annz79 -  £10.00

91.jpg (110352 bytes) 1980

Ref: annz80 -  £10.00

41.jpg (44100 bytes) 1983

Ref: annz83 -  £10.00

40.jpg (46269 bytes) 1985

Ref: annz85 -  £10.00

39.jpg (42802 bytes) 1987

Ref: annz87 -  £10.00

38.jpg (45467 bytes) 1988

Ref: annz88 -  £20.00

37.jpg (42257 bytes) 1990

Ref: annz90 -  £15.00

1991 - RY Al of NZ.jpg (58799 bytes) 1991

Ref: annz91 -  £12.00

36.jpg (39525 bytes) 1992

Ref: annz92 -  £12.00

35.jpg (41604 bytes) 1999

Ref: annz99 -  £18.00

89.jpg (495424 bytes) 2000

Ref: annz2000 -  £20.00

an-nz-2002.jpg (69460 bytes) 2002

Ref: annz2002 -  £20.00

Signed copies of the Rugby Almanack of New Zealand are located on the  New Zealand page, to visit this page Click Here

 

 

 DB / Radio NZ Rugby Annual of New Zealand
33.jpg (50485 bytes) 1972  - Ref: annz-db72 -  £25.00

1973 - DB RY An.jpg (107833 bytes) 1973  - Ref: annz-db73 -  £20.00

32.jpg (63654 bytes) 1974  - Ref: annz-db74 -  £15.00

31.jpg (63190 bytes) 1975 - Ref: annz-db75 -   £15.00

30.jpg (61700 bytes) 1976  - Ref: annz-db76 -  £12.00 

DB - RY An.jpg (115830 bytes) 1977  - Ref: annz-db77 -  £12.00

db annual.jpg (15525 bytes) 1983  - Ref: annz-db83 -  £12.00

27.jpg (51719 bytes) 1984 - Ref: annz-db84 -  £12.00

26.jpg (57002 bytes) 1985  - Ref: annz-db85 -  £12.00

24.jpg (56796 bytes) 1987  - Ref: annz-db87 -  £12.00

23.jpg (48019 bytes) 1988  - Ref: annz-db88 -  £12.00

 

 

Rothmans Pall Mall Rugby Almanack 

Each issue previews touring teams to or from New Zealand

  1960 - NZ to SA, single punched hole

Ref: annz-rpm60 - £8.00

21.jpg (30798 bytes) 1963/4 NZ to GB & France - (GB Edition)

Ref:annz-rpm63/4br - £5.00

20.jpg (33189 bytes) 1965 - SA to NZ

Ref: annz-rpm65 - £5.00

19.jpg (36172 bytes) 1967 - NZ to GB & France

Ref: annz-rpm67 -  £8.00

90.jpg (36076 bytes) 1968 - French tour of New Zealand - light wear and possible fading to the front cover - RARE 

Ref: annz-rpm68 -  £12.00

18.jpg (34830 bytes) 1972/73 - NZ to GB & France

Ref: annz-rpm72/73 - £6.00

17.jpg (43644 bytes) 1975 - Scot, Tonga & Rom to NZ

Ref: annz-rpm-75 -  £6.00

16.jpg (37951 bytes) 1977 - British Isles Tour of New Zealand 48 page preview.

Ref: annz-rpm77 - £12.00 

15.jpg (38042 bytes)

1979

Ref: annz-rpm79 -  £4.00

40.jpg (85758 bytes) 1980 - Previews of the 1980 All Blacks tour of Australia and the tour of Wales, Keith Quinn examines the game in Italy, preview of Fiji tour of New Zealand

Ref: TC19-annz-rpm80 -  £7.00

14.jpg (45341 bytes) 1982 - Australia to NZ and NZ Maoris to Wales

Ref: annz-rpm82 -  £6.00

13.jpg (39919 bytes) 1983 - British Lions to NZ

Ref: annz-rpm83 -  £15.00 

 

 

 Misc Annuals published in New Zealand
99.jpg (40304 bytes) 1960 - All Black Book for Boys by Pat Booth, including Don Clarke's story.

Ref: annzmi-abb60 - £8.00

98.jpg (60073 bytes) 1978 - New Zealand Barbarian Rugby Book by Murray Reid

Ref: annzmi-nzbb78 - £8.00

97.jpg (53355 bytes) 1980 - New Zealand Barbarian Rugby Book by Murray Reid

Ref: annzmi-nzbb80 - £8.00

96.jpg (43821 bytes) 1987 - John Kirwan's Rugby World - Includes an in depth look at the Rugby World Cup from the host nation and winners point of view. This copy is signed by John Kirwan, a second-hand hardback, 144 pages. -  

Ref: annz-1987-JKirwan-au - £16.00

69.jpg (58842 bytes) 1992 - The Big Black Rugby Book, published by Rugby Press Ltd, introduction by Mike Brewer, signed by Mike Brewer and two others

Ref: annzmi-bbb92 -  £10.00

 

 

 Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in New Zealand
95.jpg (29366 bytes)

Auckland Rugby Union Annual

Ref: annzpv-ak39 - £49.00

canty 1927.jpg (11326 bytes)

Canterbury Rugby Union Annual  1927

Ref: annzpv-ca27 - £90.00

94.jpg (46409 bytes) Canterbury Rugby Union Annual 1983

Ref: annzpv-ca83 - £8.00

93.jpg (73442 bytes) Canterbury Rugby Union Annual 1984

Ref: annzpv-ca84 - £8.00

 

 

SCOTLAND

Forsyth's Rugby Record

pocket size Scottish Annuals

86.jpg (22076 bytes) 1957/8 damp stain

Ref: ansc57/8 -  £10.00

81.jpg (25704 bytes) 1966/7 - corner fold on front cover

Ref: ansc66/7 -  £8.00

78.jpg (26038 bytes) 1969/70

Ref: ansc69/70 -  £9.00

77.jpg (26921 bytes) 1970/1

Ref: ansc70/1 -  £7.00

76.jpg (24689 bytes) 1971/2

Ref: ansc71/2 -  £7.00

69.jpg (26208 bytes) 1978/9

Ref: ansc78/9 -  £6.00

1985 - ForsS RY Record.jpg (36499 bytes) 1985/86

Ref: ansc85/86 -  £6.00

66.jpg (26294 bytes) 1986/7 cover creased and worn

Ref: ansc86/7 -  £6.00

 

McEwan's / Tennent's / BT Scotland Rugby Record
1991 - Mc RY Records.jpg (38136 bytes)

1991/2

Ref: ansc91/2 -  £5.00

1992 - Mc RY Record.jpg (43151 bytes)

1992/3

Ref: ansc92/3 -  £5.00

 

 

 

 

Misc Annuals published in Scotland

 

61.jpg (28202 bytes)

1955/56 - Border Rugby Guide

Ref: anscmi-bo55/56 -  £9.00

1989 - R Y B.jpg (78855 bytes)

1989-90 - The Scotsman Rugby Yearbook 1989-90 ed by Pincott & Davidson

Ref: anscmi-sc89/90 -  £8.00

1992 - Scot RU An.jpg (106370 bytes)

1992/93 - The Scottish Rugby Union Annual 1992-93 ed by Ian McLauchlan, hardback

Ref: anscmi-sc92/93 -  £10.00

1994 - Scot Ry Book.jpg (60659 bytes)

1994 - The Scottish Rugby Book '94 - ed by Ian McLaughlan, hardback

Ref: anscmi-sc94 -  £10.00

22.jpg (42049 bytes) 1998/9 - Scottish Schools Rugby Annual, 42 pages

Ref: anscmish98/9 -  £6.00

75.jpg (130045 bytes)

2003 - The Official Scotland Rugby Yearbook - build up to 2003 RWC, preview of RBS Six nations - individual player photos and profiles, Scotland's Hall of Fame ! profiles of leading Scottish rugby personalities.    

Ref: anscmi-sc03 -  £12.00

 

 

SOUTH AFRICA & ZIMBABWE

South African Rugby Annual

published from 1950 - 1957

59.jpg (38345 bytes) 1950 - tape repair to spine

Ref: ansa50 - £35.00

58.jpg (37093 bytes) 1951

Ref: ansa51 -  £30.00

55.jpg (39370 bytes) 1954 - small piece missing from front cover (not illustrated copy)

Ref: ansa54 -  £30.00

 

 

South African Rugby Writers Annual 

published from 1971 to date, no issue 1998

85.jpg (38657 bytes) 1972 - some bumping to top right hand corner (not shown on illustration)

Ref: ansa72 -  £35.00

1986-toy.jpg (64124 bytes) 1986

Ref: ansa86 -  £16.00

83.jpg (40091 bytes) 1992

Ref: ansa92 -  £14.00

82.jpg (38295 bytes) 1993

Ref: ansa93 -  £16.00

80.jpg (43276 bytes) 1999 this also covers 1998 when no annual was published

Ref: ansa99 -  £16.00

 

 

Verslag Jaarboek

1st edition 1970, edited by Awie Labuschagne, text in Afrikaans

84.jpg (53811 bytes) 1970 - Ref: ansa-vj70 - £45.00

83.jpg (44192 bytes) 1971 - Ref: ansa-vj71- £25.00

 

 

 Who's Who of South African Rugby 

edited by Chris Schoeman

sa-whos-who.jpg (32560 bytes) 1999 (signed by Schoeman)

Ref: ansa-who99 - £12.00

 

 

 South African Rugby Yearbook 
01.jpg (37535 bytes) 1962 - pre Lions tour 34 page booklet includes player photographs and profiles, articles in both English and Afrikaans, slight crease down centre.

Ref: ansa-ybk62-xb - £45.00

39.jpg (78608 bytes) 1963 - Wallabies tour of South Africa, 42 pages, light wear to the front cover

Ref: TC19-ansa-ybk63 - £20.00 

53.jpg (50014 bytes) 1964 - 75th Jubilee

Ref: ansa-ybk64 - £20.00 

52.jpg (47056 bytes) 1965

Ref: ansa-ybk65 - £20.00

51.jpg (47300 bytes) 1967

Ref: ansa-ybk67 - £16.00

80.jpg (41922 bytes) 1973

Ref: ansa-ybk73 - £25.00

SA-Rugby74.jpg (52861 bytes) 1974 - pre tour 50 page booklet, light wear to front cover.

Ref: ansa-ybk74-xb - £40.00

 

 

 South African Rugby Almanack 
84.jpg (118851 bytes) 1968 - 32 page booklet - includes a preview of the British Lions tour of South Africa 1968 - 

Ref: ansa-alm68-xb - £45.00

 

WALES see also HANDBOOKS

Rugby Annual for Wales 

This annual was originally published by Welsh Brewers. The first issue appeared in the 1969/70 season. Jam packed with information relating to Welsh rugby including age group and representative matches, Welsh leagues, cup competitions and Welsh tours overseas with an overview of the world game. It is the premier source of information on Welsh rugby during the years of publication.

76.jpg (37249 bytes) 1969/70 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - first issue - very good condition

Ref: anwa69-70 -  £19.50   

75.jpg (34262 bytes) 1970/71 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa70-71 -  £15.00   

1971 - RY An For W.jpg (54031 bytes) 1971/72 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales  - Special 1971 Grand Slam Issue - very good condition

Ref: anwa71-72 -  £9.00   

74.jpg (34735 bytes) 1972/73 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa72-73 -  £12.00

73.jpg (39997 bytes) 1973/74 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa73-74 -  £10.00  

72.jpg (37102 bytes) 1974/75 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa74-75 -  £8.00  

71.jpg (41698 bytes) 1975/76 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa75-76 -  £15.00  

  
70.jpg (35750 bytes) 1976/77 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - Special Grand Slam Edition - very good condition

Ref: anwa76-77 -  £15.00

69.jpg (37431 bytes) 1977/78 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - Special Lions Tour Edition - very good condition

Ref: anwa77-78 -  £15.00

68.jpg (37587 bytes) 1978/79 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa78-79 -  £14.00  

  
67.jpg (39323 bytes) 1979/80 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa79-80 -  £10.00

65.jpg (39253 bytes) 1981/82 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa81-2 -  £10.00

1982 - RY An For Wales.jpg (69443 bytes) 1982/83 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition

Ref: anwa82-3 -  £12.00

64.jpg (42769 bytes) 1983/84  Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - good condition -

Ref: anwa83-4 - £12.00

  

63.jpg (39980 bytes) 1984/85 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - good condition 

Ref: anwa84-5 -  £12.00

17.jpg (423395 bytes) 1985/6 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa85-6 -  £12.00

22.jpg (58117 bytes) 1986/87 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: TC3-anwa86-7 -  £15.00

71.jpg (39613 bytes) 1987/88 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa87-88 -  £10.00

18.jpg (62802 bytes) 1988/89 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa88-89 -  £10.00

21.jpg (80828 bytes) 1989/90 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa89-90 -  £12.00

62.jpg (35178 bytes) 1990/91 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa90-91 -  £5.00

61.jpg (35110 bytes) 1991/92 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa91-92 -  £9.00

45.jpg (28169 bytes) 1992/93 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa92-93 -  £9.00

1993 - RY An For Wales.jpg (56901 bytes) 1993/94 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - 25th Edition - very good condition

Ref: anwa93-94 -  £10.00

19.jpg (71115 bytes) 1994/95 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: TC3-anwa94-5 -  £19.50

59.jpg (36520 bytes) 1995/96 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa95-96 -  £6.00

58.jpg (36717 bytes) 1996/97 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa96-7 -  £14.00

57.jpg (39622 bytes) 1997/98 Welsh Brewers Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa97-98 -  £8.00

56.jpg (39727 bytes) 1998/99 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition

Ref: anwa98-9 -  £12.00   

  

55.jpg (31789 bytes) 1999/2000 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa99-00 -  £6.00

89.jpg (63873 bytes) 2000/01 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa00-01 -  £12.00

Bk-An-Wales 2000-1.jpg (62519 bytes) 2001/02 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: TC3-anwa01-2 -  £10.00

88.jpg (62197 bytes) 2002/03 Rugby Annual for Wales - very good condition 

Ref: anwa02-03 -  £12.00

53.jpg (35237 bytes) 2005/06 Rugby Annual for Wales  - The 2005-06 annual also includes details of Wales' Grand Slam, the British Lions tour of New Zealand, Wales tour of North America + other European & Worldwide competitions. Edited by Arwyn Owen & John Billot the annual is now un-sponsored and published by Newo (Wales) Books.  - very good condition

Ref: anwa05-06 -  £7.50

2006/7 Rugby Annual for Wales  - The 38th edition of the Rugby Annual for Wales. The former sports editor of the Western Mail, John Billot, has written more than 2 million words for this publication since 1969 and wrote the majority for this latest edition. His co-editors were two of his former colleagues on the rugby writing staff at the Western Mail, Rob Cole and Hamish Stuart. As comprehensive as ever, it has beefed up its statistical section, covered all the Welsh games from Under 16 to senior level and provides a round-by-round guide to the Principality Premiership, Celtic League and Heineken Cup. At 194 pages it is the biggest edition of all time and has more colour than ever before. This is the last edition !

Ref: anwa06-7  -  £10.00  

 

Misc Annuals published in Wales
44.jpg (52269 bytes) 1972 - The Barry John Book of Rugby, large format publication, includes great articles on the 1971 Lions tour by Colin Meads & Carwyn James, report & photos of Barry's last match in 1972, "The immortal dive of PC Mog" by Richard Burton, photos and article of Barry & George Best.

Ref: anwami-bj72 - £6.00 

43.jpg (33796 bytes) 1973 - The Barry John Book of Rugby 2, large format publication, a topical look at rugby in Britain prior to the 1974 Lions tour. Includes a chapter on the TV programme 'Superstars'. Includes articles by Trevor Fishlock, Dai Hayward, Carwyn James, Cliff Morgan, David Duckham & Gareth Edwards.

Ref: anwami-bj73 - £6.00

54.jpg (47910 bytes) 1976 - Rugby '76 edited by Barry John - A review of Wales' 1976 Grand Slam season, contributors include Carwyn James, Mike Gibson, Clem Thomas & Terry McLean - includes a chapter in appreciation of 'Merve the Swerve'. The front cover has a photo of Gareth Edwards leading the team out for his 50th cap. A secondhand softcover book in good condition.   

Ref: anwami-bj76 - £9.00

42.jpg (58858 bytes) 1978 - Barry John's World of Rugby. A review of 1978 including Wales' Grand Slam and the All Black's Grand Slam tour, many photos illustrate this book which also includes chapters by Max Boyce, John O'Shea, Dai hayward, Tony Lewis, Richard Burton & Carwyn James amongst others. published in hardback with dustwrapper

Ref: anwami-bj78 - £5.00

B-01.jpg (51879 bytes) 1979 - Barry John's World of Rugby 2. - a look at rugby in 1979, Wales fourth consecutive Triple Crown, results and stats of Five Nations Tournament, includes articles by John Taylor, Gareth Edwards, Bob Hiller, Gerald Davies & Terry McLean, published in hardback with dustwrapper

Ref: anwami-bj79 - £5.00

41.jpg (49225 bytes) 1982 - Barry John's Rugby World, articles by various palyers and journalists on rugby in 1982, tributes of Ollie Campbell & Bill Beaumont and a review of the Maoris tour of Wales, hardback, illustrated boards, published without d/w

Ref: anwami-bj82 - £5.00

87- RY Wales.jpg (82967 bytes)

1987 - Rugby Wales '87 edited by Barry John & Clem Thomas, soft cover

Ref: anwami-bj87 - £6.00

 

Misc Club, Provincial & Regional Annuals & Yearbooks in Wales 
18.jpg (26303 bytes) 17.jpg (84067 bytes) Llanelli RFC Yearbook 1971/72 - 68 page booklet containing match results, match reports & teams (Llanelli and opponents) from the previous seasons, also includes photos & other information.

Ref: anwacb-ll71/2 - £8.00

48.jpg (35192 bytes) London Welsh RFC Yearbook 1986/87 - 64 page booklet, jam packed with photos and information, includes a season round up of the London Welsh centenary seaon, results and scorers, club and player statistics and records. 13 autographs on the inside back cover and a full page photo of top scorer and future captain, Colyn Price signed by the player.

Ref: TC14-anwacb-lw86/7 - £16.00

16.jpg (32826 bytes) London Welsh RFC Yearbook 1987/88 - 48 page booklet, jam packed with photos and information, includes a season round up, results and scorers, club and player statistics and records.

Ref: anwacb-lw87/8 - £8.00

15.jpg (38447 bytes) London Welsh RFC Yearbook 1995/96 - 36 page booklet for a promotion year at Old Deer Park, includes a season round up, results and scorers, also round ups for the Second XV, Youth and Women's sides.

Ref: anwacb-lw95/6 £8.00

52.jpg (43671 bytes) Neath 1988/9 - "The Trail to Triumph" - a cup winning and world record breaking season for the All Blacks.

Ref: anwacb-ne88/9 - £5.00

21.jpg (41101 bytes) Neath 1989/90 - "Grand Slam Club" - Neath's greatest season in words and pictures, 96 pages, for more information on this season CLICK HERE

Ref: anwacb-ne1989/90 -  £7.50

51.jpg (43640 bytes) Newbridge 1989/90

Ref: anwacb-nw89/90 - £3.00

 

 

MEDIA GUIDES

Designed to give the media as much information as possible, media guides are a statisticians dream come true. These guides have not been available for sale to the general public and the print runs are very limited.

ENGLISH LEAGUES & CUPS  -  EUROPEAN CUP & SHIELD  -  INTERNATIONAL TEAMS  -  RUGBY WORLD CUP  -  SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT  -  WELSH & CELTIC/MAGNERS LEAGUES  

 

Media Guide bulk purchase discounts

Purchase 3 or more media guides and qualify for a discount. If purchasing via our shopping cart, the discount will be refunded to your account within 48 hours.

3  - 5 guides - 25 % discount 5 + guides - 50 % discount
 

INTERNATIONAL TEAMS

AUSTRALIA

44.jpg (33637 bytes)

Australia Tour of Wales 1992 Media Guide

This guide contains Australia player information, statistics and pen pictures. Opponents positions, heights, weights & honours, previous encounters between teams info, plus tour itinerary

A ring bound guide, 50 pages in excellent condition - Ref: MC44-meastr92 - £9.00