SPORT-WALES HOME  -  RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  ORDER

CRICKET

A great selection of cricket collectables and memorabilia, caps, autographs, scorecards and programmes, books. From all the great cricket playing nations, Australia, England, West Indies, New Zealand, India, Pakistan, South Africa., Zimbabwe & Sri Lanka, please scroll down to see what we great cricket memorabilia we have on offer. 

   

QUICK LINKS -   ALMANACKS & ANNUALS   -   AUTOGRAPHS   -   BADGES  -  BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS  -  CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS  -  DINNER MENUS   -   GLAMORGAN CCC   -   MAGAZINES  -  FIRST DAY COVERS & PHILATELIC  -  MISC  -  POSTCARDS   -   PROGRAMMES   -   SCORECARDS   -   TICKETS  -  TIES  -  VIDEOS  -  YEARBOOKS

 

BOOKS & PUBLICATIONS

ANNUALS  -  BIOGRAPHIES  -  HANDBOOKS  -  HISTORIES  -  MAGAZINES  -  MISCELLANEOUS  -  PRE TOUR PUBLICATIONS  -  POST TOUR PUBLICATIONS  -  TESTIMONIAL PUBLICATIONS  -  YEARBOOKS

PRE-TOUR PUBLICATIONS

24.jpg (57903 bytes) Australia tour of England 1948 96 page booklet with individual player photos and statistics of Australian & English players, plus photos and stats of previous tours. 

covers loose, writing inside, spine partly torn

Ref: MC221-oscrbltrbfas48.ledbrooke - £25.00

92.jpg (65522 bytes) Australia tour of England 1948 "The Ashes" by Neville Cardus. A 50 page booklet with individual player photos and statistics, photos and stats of previous tours and likely England players to face Bradman's Invincibles. 

good - light wear to the left hand edge

Ref: PC33-oscrbltrbfas48-cardus - £19.00

88.jpg (73450 bytes) Australia tour of England 1953 8 page booklet published by Hammond News, includes player profiles, squad photograph, scoresheet, "fight for the Ashes" & statistics. poor

Ref: PC43-oscrbltrbf.as1953-hammond -  £8.00

22.jpg (157910 bytes) Australia tour of England 1993 128 page official tour guide published by TCCB, includes player profiles, photos, statistics, itineraries & feature articles.  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-oscrbltrbfas93-tccb - £7.00

26.jpg (82442 bytes) Australia tour of England 1993 96 page booklet published by ABC, includes player profiles, photos, statistics, itineraries & features.  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-oscrbltrbfas93-abc - £5.00

87.jpg (100434 bytes) Australia tour of England 2005 28 page booklet published by The Sunday Telegraph, includes feature articles, player profiles, photos, statistics, test venues. very good

Ref: PC43-oscrbltrbf.as2005-sun.tele- £6.00

33.jpg (57542 bytes) Pakistan tour of England 1954 24 page booklet published by published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  cover marked 

Ref: MC11-oscrbltrbf-pk54 - £6.00

31.jpg (84357 bytes) South Africa tour of England 1947 32 page booklet published by IM Young, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  single crease

Ref: MC234-oscrbltrbfsa47 - £9.00

86.jpg (47521 bytes) South Africa tour of England 1951 28 page booklet  published by Playfair and edited by Peter West, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  some pages loose with sellotape & single hole to top left corner

Ref: PC43-oscrbltrbf.sa1951-playfair-£9.00

36.jpg (191294 bytes) South Africa tour of England 1998 "Long Leg to Lord's", a 34 page  booklet published by Tarporley,  excellent condition

Ref: MC11-oscrbltrbf98-long.leg.lords - £4.00

05.jpg (37457 bytes) West Indies tour of England 1950 32 page booklet published by published by Playfair, edited by Gordon Ross, includes player profiles, photos, statistics & stories.  very good condition

Ref: MC224-oscrbltrbf-wi50 - £15.00

 

85.jpg (60323 bytes) British Police Internal UK Cricket Tour 1984 20 page booklet includes PAA crocket committee members, tour fixtures, tour party and officials, player profiles with photo, Police matches against the services and Club Conference Cricket, British Police Police Section & match reports of the 1983 tour. creased & marked with scribble on front cover & tear to back cover

Ref: PC43-oscrbltrbf.olbr1984 - £3.00

 

POST TOUR PUBLICATIONS

69.jpg (12835 bytes)

AUSTRALIA to ENGLAND 1948 - "Brightly Fades the Don" - by JH Fingleton, 1949 , 256 pages. A post tour look at the 1948 Australian invincibles, a secondhand hardback without a dust wrapper, in good condition. 

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.traf.as.1948-fingleton.thedon - £12.00

84.jpg (53850 bytes) AUSTRALIA to ENGLAND 1953 - "The England Victory - The Tests 1953, edited by Crawford White. A 44 page booklet published by News Chronicle and The first time the complete scorebook of an England v Australia test series has been published, from the actual scorebook of Roy Webber, includes a summary of each innings, personality of the innings, the full scorecard of each innings & statistics, light pen marks to front cover, generally in good condition

Ref: PC43-oscrbl-traf.as.1953.ed-white - £19.00

 

AUSTRALIA to ENGLAND 1961 - "The Australians in England 1961" by Charles Fortune, 1961, 180pages, no d/w 

Ref: MC12-oscrbktras1961-fortune.c - £5.00

 

83.jpg (83125 bytes) AUSTRALIA to ENGLAND 2005 - "Ashes '05" published by The Times. A 24 page newspaper supplement  celebrating England regaining the Ashes for the first time in 28 years, includes feature articles, photos, full scorecard for each test, statistics & photos, folded, 

Ref: PC43-oscrnp-traf.as.2005 - £7.00

 

WEST INDIES to AUSTRALIA 1951-2 - "Cricket Crusaders"  by Harold Dale, published in 1952, 239pages, no d/w

Ref: MC13-brbktrwi1952-dale.h. - £6.00   

 

 

BIOGRAPHIES

"Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds 1895" - edited by CW Alcock

42.jpg (38838 bytes) 41.jpg (94252 bytes) wc_0999.jpg (30826 bytes)

This is an excellent publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds, a very difficult book to find, most of these books have been split for individual plates. Many team groups are featured including Australia (1893), Somerset Gloucestershire and other English counties, There are a great number of individuals within the book including 2 portraits of WG Grace and WG Junior, Australian cricketers, etc. This edition has plain boards, it is thought that the editions now found with plain boards were bound at the time from the unsold loose copies of the "Book of Cricket" magazine. A large format leather bound secondhand hardback with some foxing to the blank pages otherwise the condition is good.

Published in 1895 - 288 pages  -  Ref: PL10-oscr.bkbimu-alcock.1895.famous-cr - £349.00

 

  

71.jpg (55888 bytes)

BILL ANDREWS "The Hand Tat Bowled Bradman" - 1973 by Bill Andrews, signed by author. biography of a Somerset all rounder, 176 pages, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. 

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.bipy-andrews.bill.1973-au - £15.00

82.jpg (26710 bytes)

DICKIE BIRD - "White Cap and Bails" 2000, 470p, sequel to the best-selling autobiography one of the great test umpires.  A second-hand paperback with some light creasing to the front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscrpb.bipy-bird.d.2000 - £4.00

 

83.jpg (77060 bytes)

DON BRADMAN "The Bradman Albums",  2 large Volumes, 800 pages +  published by Rigby Press, Bradman's scrapbooks transformed into book form, boxed, a very nice publication, there is a slight bit of damage to one of the boxes, hence the reduced price.

Ref: MC27-oscrbkpn-bradman.albums - £65.00 

 

81.jpg (18384 bytes)

DENIS COMPTON - "Playing for England" 1948, 232p, autobiography of dual England international - Middlesex & England cricketer and Arsenal & England footballer.   A second-hand hardback with no dust wrapper & light foxing to some pages.

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.bipy-compton.d.1948.playing - £9.00

 

80.jpg (39933 bytes)

COLIN COWDREY - "MCC" 1977, 253p, autobiography of the former Kent & England captain.  A second-hand softback with small sticker mark on front cover, generally in very good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrpb.bipy-cowdrey.c.1977.mcc - £4.00

 

15.jpg (52372 bytes)

ALAN GIBSON -  "A Mingled Yarn"  1976  222pp  autobiography of cricket journalist,  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition 

Ref: MC12-oscrbkbijo-gibson.a.1976.mingled - £7.00

 

18.jpg (64744 bytes)

RICHARD HADLEE - "Hadlee" 1981, 195pp, autobiography of New Zealand legend Sir Richard Hadlee, signed by both subject, Hadlee & author Brittenden,

Ref: AD02-oscrbkbinzpy-hadlee-au2 - £18.00  

 

79.jpg (15060 bytes)

WALTER HAMMOND - "Cricket My Destiny", 156p, the first autobiography of the former Gloucestershire & England captain published circa 1946. A second-hand hardback with no dust wrapper, some wear to spine & a dedication to inside front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.bipy-hammond.w.destiny - £9.00

 

78.jpg (10724 bytes)

JACK HOBBS - "My Life Story", 1935 156p, autobiography of the former great Surrey & England batsman. A second-hand hardback with no dust wrapper, some wear to spine, foxing, first page missing.

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.bipy-hobbs.j.1935.lifestory - £9.00

 

 

LEN HUTTON - "Just My Story" 1956, 192pp  autobiography of England great, no d/w,

Ref: MC12-oscrbkbien-hutton.l.1956-cqnnduwp - £8.00

 

07.jpg (68000 bytes)

RAY ILLINGWORTH "Illingworth" by Mike Stevenson, published in 1978, 135 pages, biography, a secondhand paperback in good condition.  

Ref: MC11-oscrpbbi-illingworth.1978.stevenson - £3.00 

 

28.jpg (83209 bytes)

JOHN REID "Sword of Willow" published in 1962, 265 pages, autobiography of NZ Captain, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

Ref: MC14-oscrbkbinz-reid.j.1962.sword - £12.00  

 

76.jpg (103796 bytes)

EW SWANTON - "Sort of a Cricket Person" 1972, 1st edition, 317 pages, autobiography of the Daily Telegraph's cricket correspondent from 1946, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition.  

Ref: MC224-oscrbkbi-swanton.1972.sort.of - £7.50 

 

 

70.jpg (38137 bytes) 87.jpg (258417 bytes)

VARIOUS - BOTHAM'S CENTURY - My 100 Great Cricketing Characters - 2001 by Ian Botham and signed by author. Please click on the contents illustration for the cricketers featured in this book, 432 pages, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition. 

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.bimu-botham-cn.2001 - £12.00

12.jpg (145467 bytes)

VARIOUS - "The Great All Rounders" by David Lemmon 1987, 180pp,  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition

Ref: MC12-oscrbkbimu-lemon.d.1987.all.rounders - £7.00

 

31.jpg (70847 bytes)

VARIOUS - "The Test Within" by Frank Tyson 1987, 219 pp, talent & temperament in 22 players.

Ref: MC14-oscrbkbimu-tyson.f.1987.within - £6.00 

 

 

TESTIMONIAL BOOKLETS & BROCHURES
77.jpg (59957 bytes) Ray Illingworth Benefit Year 1965 - 40p brochure with articles, fixture list, photos & statistics.  In good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrbl.py-illingworth.1965 - £12.00  

76.jpg (68281 bytes) Barrie Leadbeater & Geoff Cope Benefit Year 1980 - 48p brochure with articles, photos & statistics, includes a double page colour spread of Yorkshire, light wear to the front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscrbl.py-leadbeater.cope.1980 - £6.00 

75.jpg (79064 bytes) Countney Walsh Benefit Year 1992 - 56p brochure with articles, photos & statistics.  In very good condition, signed to the front cover by Walsh.

Ref: PC43-oscrbl.py-walsh.1992-au - £12.00  

 

HISTORIES

74.jpg (87479 bytes)

 

ENGLAND v AUSTRALIA - "Rothmans presents - 100 Years by Doug Ibbotson, Ralph Dellor & David Frith - The complete history of the Ashes" 1982.  228 pages, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper otherwise in good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.hienas-rothmans.1982 - £14.00

 

73.jpg (48143 bytes) OXFORD and CAMBRIDGE CRICKET - 1989 by George Chesterton & Hubert Doggart.  320 pages, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in very good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrbk.hiun-ox.ca.chesterton.1989. - £14.00

 

72.jpg (48350 bytes) A HISTORY OF WEST INDIES CRICKET - 1988 by Michael Manley.  576 pages, , a secondhand paperback in good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrpb.hiwi-manley.1988 - £14.00

 

16.jpg (97592 bytes)

JOHN FOGG, - "The Haig Book of Village Cricket",  1972  232 pp, the story of the 1972 Haig Village Cricket tournament in England and Wales, includes a chapter on the origins of the tournament.  a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition.

Ref: MC12-oscrbkhien-fogg.j.1972.haig - £6.00  

 

30.jpg (113292 bytes)

NORMAN GILLER - "The Book of Cricket Lists",  1984,  216pp,  fascinating reading, a secondhand paperback in good condition.

Ref: MC11-oscrbkrc-giller.n.1984.lists - £3.00

 

77.jpg (119592 bytes)

TONY GREIG - "Test Match Cricket - A Personal View"  1st edition, 1977  176 pages, alook at the history of test match cricket through the eyes of Tony Grieg, a secondhand hardback with dust wrapper in good condition 

Ref: MC224-oscrbkhi-greig.t.1977.test-mtcr - £8.50

 

24.jpg (84835 bytes)

RICHARD HADLEE - "Hadlee Hits Out"  1983  179pp  his view on controversial incidents, a secondhand hardback without dust wrapper, illustrated boards.

Ref: MC14-oscrbkmi-hadlee.1983.hits.out - £7.00 

 

75.jpg (124041 bytes)

HAMLET SPORTS SPECIAL - "Cricket" published in 1980, 96 pages, contributions by Green, Lee, Golesworthy, Tyler and laker, a secondhand paperback in good condition.

Ref: MC224-oscrbkmi1980-hamlet - £4.50

 

28.jpg (82460 bytes)

GILBERT PHELPS - "Arlott & Trueman on Cricket", 1977, 280pp, a secondhand hardback with a dust wrapper in good condition, ex library,

Ref: MC11-oscrbk-phelps.g.1977.arlott - £5.00

 

75.jpg (82113 bytes)

JACK POLLARD - "Bumpers, Boseys & Brickbats", 192pp,  cricket scandals & controversies,

Ref: MC13-oscrbkhi-pollard.j.bumpers - £8.00

 

15.jpg (40379 bytes)

EL ROBERTS"England v Australia 1877-1939", published in 1946, 112 pages. A second hand paperback in good condition, previous owners name & date written on the first page.   

Ref: MC234-oscrpb-roberts.el.1939-enas.1877-1939 - £15.00

 

68.jpg (27555 bytes)

BETWEEN WICKETS - by Ray Robinson 1958, 256 pages revised edition (originally published in 1945). Stories from test matches around the world, a seconhand paperback with a partly split spine.

Ref: PC43-oscrpb.hige-robinson.1958.between - £5.00

 

RAY ROBINSON - "The Glad Season",  1955, 256pp, no d/w  

Ref: MC14-bkoscr-robinson.ray.1955.glad - £5.00

 

81.jpg (38041 bytes)

GORDON ROSS - "The First XI - A History of the Gillette Cup" by Gordon Ross, history of this one day competition up to 1973, a 32 page secondhand booklet 

Ref: MC224-oscrblhicu-gillette - £3.50   

 

 

CRICKET COACHING

"Know the Game - The Laws of Cricket" published by Educational Productions Ltd 

A long running publication, published in many editions, simple coaching featuring all round rugby skills, rules, equipment used etc. a second-hand booklet  in good condition

83.jpg (66666 bytes)

9th Edition 1976 - reprinted in 1978

48 pages

very good condition

Ref: MC224-oscrblch-know.the.game.9edn-rp1978  - £5.00

 

 

MACLAREN, AC -  "Cricket Old and New",  1924,  211pp, coaching book, no d/w

Ref: MC12-oscrbkch-maclaren.ac.1929-cqnnduwp - £9.00

 

74.jpg (97076 bytes)

RANDALL, Derek - "Young Players Guide to Cricket", 1980  112pp,

Ref: MC13-oscrbkch-randall.d.1980.young - £4.00  

 

 

MISC BOOKLETS & BROCHURES

52.jpg (103630 bytes) Gloucestershire - The Glorious Glo'sters - The Road to Lord's 1999, 48 pages, the year in pictures, victories in the Benson & Hedges Cup & Nat West Trophy by Martin Bennett, very good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrblmi.pv-glos.1999.glorious - £8.00

 

38.jpg (78756 bytes) "Wisden Summer Sports 1937" equipment catalogue. - published in 1937 by Wisden. A 28 page illustrated equipment list for cricket and tennis. In very good condition, rusty staples, front cover loose. 

Ref: MC224-oscrblmieq-wisden.1937 - £49.50

 

36.jpg (9724 bytes)

The Laws of Cricket - 1980 Code, Second Edition 1992 - published by the Marylebone Cricket Club, 64 pages. 

Ref: PC43-oscrmi.bl.1992-laws - £8.00

 

35.jpg (18600 bytes)

Blackheath Cricket Club Official Programme for Season 1995 - including season reviews and previews for each team, 1995 fixtures and 1994 league averages.

Ref: PC43-oscrmi.bl.1995-blackheath - £4.00

 

34.jpg (33699 bytes)

Canterbury Cricket Association (NZ) - 98th Annual Report and Balance Sheet as at 30 June 1975.  48 pages.

Ref: PC43-oscrmi.bl.1975-canterbury.98 - £4.00

 

33.jpg (18105 bytes)

Somerset County Cricket Club - Annual Report and Statement of Accounts 1969.  24 pages.

Ref: PC43-oscrmi.bl.1969-somerset - £4.00

 

02.jpg (128986 bytes) "The 1985 County Championship Review, edited by Christopher Martin-Jenkins, 128 pages, a comprehensive publication. 

Ref: MC13-oscrbl-85review - £4.00

 

 

Sportsman's Book Club Editions  - 1950s & 1960s hardbacks

08.jpg (59581 bytes) Richie Benaud - "Willow Patterns" with dust wrapper 

Ref: MC11-oscrbk-sbc-bias-benaud.willow - £2.00  

 

32.jpg (75196 bytes) Ronald Mason - "Jack Hobbs" biography, with d/w 

Ref: MC14-oscrbk-sbc-bien-hobbs.j - £2.00  

 

 

ALMANACKS & ANNUALS

66.jpg (52035 bytes) ABC Cricket (Australia) 1994-95 season yearbook, 112 pages including a 'Shane Warne' colour poster still included which looks to be approximately A2 size. 

Ref: PC43-oscranas.1994-95-abc - £19.00 

 

 

74.jpg (168002 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication)  1978 - single crease down the centre 

Ref: MC11-oscrancr78 - £2.50 

 

73.jpg (141871 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication) 1979 - very good condition

Ref: MC11-oscrancr79 - £2.50 

 

72.jpg (154211 bytes) Cricket (TCCB Publication) 1980 - small amount of surface damage to the top edge.

Ref: MC11-oscrancr80 - £2.50 

 

 

65.jpg (32889 bytes) The News Chronicle Cricket Annual 1960 edited by Crawford White & Roy Webber, 192 pages.  In poor condition. 

Ref: PC43-oscran-news.chronicle.1960 - £4.00 

 

64.jpg (24215 bytes) The Cricket Annual 1961, 192 pages. (Succeeding The News Chronicle Cricket Annual).  Slight damage to spine. 

Ref: PC43-oscran.1961.cran - £9.00 

 

 

32.jpg (78485 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1956, edited by Gordon Ross, 176 pages.  good condition.

Ref: ML53-oscran-playfair.1956 - £15.00

 

31.jpg (77065 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1957, edited by Gordon Ross, 176 pages. good condition.

Ref: ML53-oscran-playfair.1957 - £12.00

 

30.jpg (80203 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1958, edited by Gordon Ross, 176 pages. good condition, small corner fold.

Ref: ML53-oscran-playfair.1958 - £12.00

 

29.jpg (75777 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1962, edited by Gordon Ross, 176 pages. several photos missing.

Ref: ML53-oscran-playfair.1962 - £2.50

 

63.jpg (32881 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1963, edited by Gordon Ross, 192 pages.  Slight damage to spine.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1963 - £8.00

 

62.jpg (30620 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1964, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages.  Slight damaged to spine.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1964 - £8.00

 

61.jpg (31618 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1965, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages. 

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1965 - £8.00

 

60.jpg (33898 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1966, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages. 

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1966 - £6.00

 

59.jpg (29130 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1967, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages.  Slight damage to spine.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1967 - £6.00

 

58.jpg (28912 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1968, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1968 - £6.00

 

57.jpg (28196 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1969, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages.  Some light discolouration to pages.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1965 - £6.00

 

56.jpg (27628 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1972, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages.  Well thumbed - some loose pages. 

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1972 - £4.00

 

55.jpg (22008 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1977, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages, slight crease to front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1977 - £4.00

 

54.jpg (24554 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1978, edited by Gordon Ross, 224 pages.

Ref: PC43-oscran-playfair.1978 - £4.00

 

18.jpg (38931 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1982, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-oscran82-pfr - £4.00

 

13.jpg (34181 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1986, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-oscran86-pfr - £4.00

 

14.jpg (37760 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1989, edited by Gordon Ross, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC12-oscran89-pfr - £4.00

 

02.jpg (35469 bytes) Playfair Cricket Annual 1991, edited by Bill Frindall, 256 pages. 

Ref: MC221-oscran-playfair.1991 - £4.00  

 

 

61.jpg (56421 bytes)

Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack  61, some wear to cover, 

Ref: MC11-oscran61-roth - £3.00

 

11.jpg (45812 bytes)

Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack 64, features the Australian tour of England.  Some light bubbling to cellophane on front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscran-rothmans.1964 - £5.00

 

10.jpg (37185 bytes)

Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack 65, features the South African tour of England, light crease to front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscran-rothmans.1965 -  £5.00

 

59.jpg (80503 bytes) Rothmans Test Cricket Almanack 1968, England v Australia, some light creasing to cover. 

Ref: PC43-oscran-rothmans.1968 -  £8.00

 

 

53.jpg (11408 bytes) 1967 Wisden Cricketers Almanack, hardcover, no dust wrapper, with light staining to front and back covers, 1043 pages.

Ref: PC43-oscran-wisden.1967-cqnnduwp- £18.00

 

 

 

COUNTY YEARBOOKS

00y.jpg (29652 bytes) Worcestershire  1982, 120 pages, good condition. 

Ref: MC221-oscr-ybk-worcs1982 - £3.50 

 

 

GLAMORGAN YEARBOOKS & PUBLICATIONS  CLICK HERE

HANDBOOKS

51.jpg (19527 bytes) Western (England) Cricket League Handbook 1991, 88 pages, creased with many annotations.

Ref: PC43-oscrhb-western.1991 - £3.00

 

50.jpg (18283 bytes) Western  (England) Cricket League Handbook 1993, 88 pages, writing to inside front and back covers.

Ref: PC43-oscrhb-western.1993 - £3.00

 

PROGRAMMES

CRICKET WORLD CUP 1999

48.jpg (97244 bytes) India v Pakistan 

Ref: MC11-oscrprwciaak99 - £3.00  

 

 

TEST MATCHES

18.jpg (48551 bytes) England v Australia

2nd Test

17-21 Jun 1993 Lord's very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enas.1993-2T - £4.00

17.jpg (48089 bytes) England v Australia

5th Test

5-9 Aug 1993 Edgbaston very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enas.1993-5T - £4.00

16.jpg (61531 bytes) England v Australia

1st Test

8-12 Jul 2009 Cardiff very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enas.2009-1T - £6.00

06.jpg (52408 bytes) England v Australia v Pakistan

One Day Series

a generic programme covering the complete series

7-23 Jun 2001 9 preliminary matches - final at Lord's on 23 June very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enasak.2001-1day-si - £5.00

09.jpg (62762 bytes) England v Australia

One Day Series

22 Jun-3 Jul 2010 1st Rose Bowl

2nd SWALEC

3rd Old Trafford

4th The Oval

5th Lord's

creased

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enas.20100703-1day - £5.00

15.jpg (43127 bytes) England v India

2nd Test

19-24 Jun 1986 Headingley light wear to covers

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enia.1986-2T - £4.00

05.jpg (55460 bytes) England v New Zealand v West Indies

One Day Series

a generic programme covering the complete series

24 Jun-10 Jul 2004 9 preliminary matches - final at Lord's on 20 July very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.ennzwi.2004-1day-si - £5.00

14.jpg (49985 bytes) England v Pakistan

1st Test

4-8 Jun 1992 Edgbaston very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enak.1992-1T - £4.00

08.jpg (65754 bytes) England v Pakistan

One Day Series

a generic programme covering the complete series

30 Aug-10 Sep 2006 1st SWALEC

2nd Lord's

3rd Rose Bowl

4th Trent Bridge

5th Edgbaston

small tear near top staple

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.inenak.2006-1day-si - £4.00

07.jpg (63746 bytes) England v South Africa

One Day Series

a generic programme covering the complete series

22 Aug-3 Sep 2008 1st Headingley

2nd Trent Bridge

3rd The Oval

4th Lord's

5th SWALEC

very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.ensa.2008-1day-si - £5.00

13.jpg (42564 bytes) England v West Indies

2nd Test

16-21 Jun 1988 Lord's light marks  to front cover, loose page & rusty staples

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enwi.1988-2T - £3.00

12.jpg (39299 bytes) England v West Indies

1st Test

6-10 Jun 1991 Headingley very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.enwi.1991-1T - £4.00

11.jpg (45571 bytes) England v West Indies

4th Test

25-29 Jul 1991 Edgbaston very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.inenwi.1991-4T - £4.00

42.jpg (56077 bytes) New Zealand v South Africa 6-10 Mar 1953 Basin Reserve, Wellington some slight creasing otherwise excellent

Ref: MC11-oscrprinnzsa53 - £15.00

10.jpg (46994 bytes) West Indies v England

Test Series

a generic programme with no individual match details

Feb-Apr 1986 West Indies very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.in.wien.1986 - £5.00

 

TOUR MATCHES - sold out

 

CUP FINALS

94.jpg (79959 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Somerset v Surrey

Somerset won by 7 wickets

25 Jul 1981 Lord's very good - includes scorecard with scores inked in

Ref: MC224-oscrprfn81-BH - £8.00

04.jpg (83898 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Gloucestershire v Somerset

29 Aug 1999  

Lord's 

 

very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrprfn99-nat.west - £5.00

03.jpg (60624 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Gloucestershire v Yorkshire

1 Aug 1999 Lord's signed by Mark Alleyne on front cover - very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrprfn99-benson.h - £7.00

 

COUNTY & PROVINCIAL MATCHES

02.jpg (75065 bytes)

Northamptonshire v Yorkshire

10 Jul 1988  

Northampton 

 

slight wear to front cover

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.pven-nor-ve-yor.19880710 - £2.00

01.jpg (62010 bytes)

Warwickshire v Worcestershire

18 Jun 1989  

Edgbaston 

 

creased

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.pven-war-ve-wor19890618 - £2.00

99.jpg (82841 bytes)

Central Districts v Canterbury

Plunket Shield

7-10 Jan  1966 Pukekura Park, New Plymouth very good

Ref: MC224-oscrprpvnz-cen.19660107 - £7.00

 

BENEFIT MATCHES - sold out

 

FESTIVALS & MISC MATCHES

99.jpg (26862 bytes) Merseyside XI v Ces Pepper's Commonwealth XI 10 Jul 1960 Beaconsfield Road, Widnes

8 pages

good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.spmi.en.19600710.widnes - £15.00

98.jpg (74135 bytes) River Cottage & 3 Hungry Boys XI v Fleet Cricket Club XI 3 Jul 2011

Calthorpe Park, Fleet

12 pages

good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.spmi.en.20110703.fleet - £3.00

91.jpg (50057 bytes) All Stars XI v Oxford University XI

in aid of Oxfordshire Association of Boys Clubs

Team Info

9 Jun 1968 Blenheim Palace, Woodstock

8 pages

slight crease

Ref: MC224-oscrprspen.19680609 - £5.00

35.jpg (121737 bytes) Scarborough Cricket Festival Sep 1987 Scarborough

116 page A4 brochure

excellent

Ref: MC11-oscrpr-scar87 - £2.50

97.jpg (55292 bytes) Qantas World Invitation XI v Taranaki Invitation XI 19 Mar 1977 Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

16 pages

very good

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.spmi.nz.19770319.taranaki - £4.00

96.jpg (32589 bytes) Invitation XI v Benaud's Cavaliers 7, 8 & 10 Oct 1960 Wanderers

20 pages

very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.spmi.sa.19601007.benaud - £18.00

SCORECARDS

TEST MATCH SCORECARDS 

 

95.jpg (79095 bytes) England v Australia

1st innings printed

22-27 Aug 1968 The Oval scores added in pencil, crease across centre

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.in.enas.19680822 - £9.00

94.jpg (52478 bytes) England v Australia

1st Test

8-12 Jul 2009 SWALEC scorecard for start of match, one folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.in.enas.20090708 - £4.00

93.jpg (55010 bytes) England v Australia

1st Test

England 1st innings and fall of Australia's 1st wicket printed 

8-12 Jul 2009 SWALEC one folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.in.enas.20090708. pwpten.1 - £4.00

91.jpg (117910 bytes) England v South Africa

One Day International

3 Sep 2008

SWALEC

very good condition, one folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.in.ensa.20080903 - £3.00

92.jpg (75714 bytes) England v West Indies

England's1st innings and start of West Indies 1st innings  printed

29 Jul-2 Aug 2004 Edgbaston very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.in.enwi.20040729 - £4.00

TOUR MATCH SCORECARDS  

15.jpg (79716 bytes) M.C.C. v Australia

3 day tour match

22-25 May 1948 Lord's

Australia's 1st & part of MCCs 1st innings printed.

remainder of scorecard inked in, folding creases & name written on front

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdtras.1948.mcc - £19.00

 

COUNTY MATCH SCORECARDS

90.jpg (97123 bytes) Hampshire v Essex

Benson & Hedges Cup

16 May 1995 Southampton one folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.pven-ham-ve-ess.19950516 - £1.00

66.jpg (80671 bytes) Middlesex v Surrey 28-29 Aug 1935 Lord's

1st innings printed

scores partly pencilled in

Ref: MC12-oscrorcdenpv-sur.19350828 - £15.00

13.jpg (76767 bytes) Middlesex v Sussex

L.H. Gray's Benefit

15-18 May 1948 Lord's scores & result partly inked in

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdenpv-mdx19480515 - £10.00

12.jpg (82773 bytes) Middlesex v Yorkshire 5-8 Jun 1948 Lord's scores & result inked in

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdenpv-mdx19480605 - £10.00

89.jpg (74413 bytes) Northamptonshire v Durham

County Championship

12,13,14 & 16 Aug 1993 Northampton

1st innings partly printed

one folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.pven-nor-ve-dur.19930812 - £1.00

88.jpg (81555 bytes) Northamptonshire v Hampshire

County Championship

20,21,22 & 24 Jul 1995 Northampton

1st innings partly printed

one folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.pven-nor-ve-ham.19950720 - £1.00

11.jpg (108876 bytes) Surrey v Kent

3 day match

17 Jul 1948 The Oval scores & result neatly inked in

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdenpv-sur19480717 - £10.00

10.jpg (93748 bytes) Surrey v Northamptonshire

3 day match

signed by Alec Bedser

25 Aug 1948 The Oval scores partly inked in

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdenpv-sur19480825 - £10.00

09.jpg (109592 bytes) Surrey v Warwickshire

3 day match

19 Jun 1948 The Oval scores & result neatly inked in, one folding crease

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdenpv-sur19480619 - £10.00

87.jpg (89189 bytes) Sussex v Yorkshire 29 Aug 1971 Hove scores inked in

Ref: PC44-oscrorcd.pven-sus-ve-yor-19710829 - £2.00

 

OTHER MATCH SCORECARDS

 

89.jpg (75082 bytes) Oxford v Cambridge

3 day match

3, 5 & 6 Jul 1948 Lord's scores partly inked in, crease across centre

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdenun-ox.ca1948 - £6.00

93.jpg (69507 bytes) Kingston Cricket Festival 1948

East v West

First Day

8 Sep 1948 Leyland's Sports Ground single crease, notes in ink on card

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdsp.19480908 - £9.00

92.jpg (78416 bytes) Kingston Cricket Festival 1948

North v South

Second Day

6 Sep 1948 Leyland's Sports Ground single crease, notes in ink on card

Ref: MC224-oscrorcdsp.19480906 - £9.00

64.jpg (86377 bytes) Womens Touring Team v Rest of England 15 Jun 1935 Oval

1st innings partly printed

scores partly pencilled in

Ref: MC12-oscrorcd-wore35 - £19.00

 

MISCELLANEOUS CRICKET ITEMS

 

67.jpg (64725 bytes)

CRICKET SCRAPS 1930s to 1980s - various newspaper cuttings including 43 photos of individual players of the time.  18 on 5 pages of foolscap ledger paper including a very good team photo of an England Touring Party in Australia with Jardine, Larwood, Hammond etc and two original front pages (clipped) of the 'Rover' comic, one containing 'cricket club sweaters' and the other; 'cap badges of the cricket teams'.

Ref: PC43-oscrnwgp.1930s - £19.00 

09.jpg (15877 bytes) Leicestershire CCC, a pair of miniature glass tankards with Leicestershire County Cricket Club and logo to the front. Sold as a pair.

Ref: AG-oscrcu-leicestershire-gp2 - £10.00  

 

37-Alleyne-Tea-Towel.jpg (99094 bytes)

Boo Hoo's Benefit 1999 - tea towel for Mark Alleyne's benefit season in 1999, signed by Alleyne.  Folded.

Ref: PC44-oscrmmtw-alleyne- £6.00

Coasters

55.jpg (20587 bytes) Hampshire County Cricket Club Coaster, 10.5cm

Ref: PC44-oscrmmcs.enpv-ham - £3.00

 

  54.jpg (26421 bytes) Worcestershire County Cricket Club Coaster, 10.5cm

Ref: PC44-oscrmmcs.enpv-wor - £3.00

 

Beer Pump Clips (for Real-Ale Pumps) etc 

53.jpg (26515 bytes) Draig Morgannwg (SA Brain) - Glamorgan Dragon real ale beer pump clip 9.5cm x 15cm. A special Beer brewed to celebrate Brain's sponsorship of Glamorgan cricket

Ref: PC44-oscrmm-bp.clip.draig-morgannwg- £8.00

 

  52.jpg (27953 bytes) Hat Trick (SA Brain) real ale beer pump clip - 8cm x 17cm

Ref: PC44-oscrmm-bp.clip.hat.trick- £8.00

 

 

51.jpg (29968 bytes) Middle Wicket (Batemans) real ale beer pump clip - 12cm x 14cm

Ref: PC44-oscrmm-bp.clip.middle-wicket- £8.00

 

 

  50.jpg (23456 bytes) Owzat (Wychwood Brewery) real ale beer pump clip - 13.5cm x 11cm

Ref: PC44-oscrmm-bp.clip.owzat- £8.00

 

 

49.jpg (32076 bytes) Taff End (SA Brain) real ale beer pump label 10.5cm x 17.5cm. A special Beer brewed to celebrate Brain's sponsorship of Glamorgan cricket

Ref: PC44-oscrmm-bp.clip.taff-end- £8.00

 

 

       

 

PHILATELIC

FIRST DAY & COMMEMORATIVE COVERS

(publisher's name appears in brackets) ABBREVIATIONS - FDC = First Day Cover,   FDI = First Day of Issue,   P H/S = pictorial handstamp, H/S = handstamp, CDS=circular date stamp, CC = Commemorative Cover,   HWA = hand written address,   TA = typed address,  pmk = postmark  MC = Maxi Card,   SP = Slogan Postmark,   P SP = Pictorial Slogan Postmark    

Stamps - Great Britain

23.jpg (11281 bytes)

A mini 50p booklet of 4 stamps (50p - 2 at 18p, 1 at 13p and 1 at 1p) commemorating the bicentenary of the MCC - second in a series of illustrations by Patricia Howes on Lord's Cricket Ground, featuring on the front the 'Ashes Urn'.

Ref: PC44-oscrsg.brbl-mcc.200.ashes - £3.00 

 

22.jpg (10967 bytes)

Mini booklet of 4 first class stamps (50p - 2 at 18p, 1 at 13p and 1 at 1p) commemorating the bicentenary of the MCC - third in a series of illustrations by Patricia Howes on Lord's Cricket Ground.

Ref: PC44-oscrsg.brbl-mcc.200.roof - £3.00 

 

 

First Day & Commemorative Covers - Great Britain

23.jpg (20050 bytes)

19.7.1980 - Benson & Hedges Cup Final, 2 handstamps on plain cover. 

Ref: MC13-oscrfdbr.19800719 - £2.00

 

 

New Zealand

25.jpg (44145 bytes)

26.2.95 - Australia v NZ - Centenary Series Final CC (WG Cover) H/S Auckland day of Test.

Ref: F1-34-oscrfdnz.19950226 - £4.00 

 

 

AUTOGRAPHS

 

MISC AUTOGRAPHS

91.jpg (25276 bytes) 89.jpg (721869 bytes) 88.jpg (389688 bytes) WEST INDIES 1950 - tour of England, a 12 page booklet with individual player photos, squad photo, West Indies squad photos from previous tours & tour itinerary. Compiled and edited by AW Simpson.

Signed by JDC Goddard (captain), Everton Weekes, S Ramadhin, AL Valentine, AF Rae, PE Jones, KB Trestrail, CB Williams, JB Stollmeyer

slight crease and light wear to front and back covers. 

Ref: PC43-oscrau.bltrbfwi.1950-au9 - £95.00

10.jpg (106282 bytes)

A 12.5" x 10.5" (31cm x 26cm) print from the "Lord's Taverners - Fifty Greatest" collection published in book form in 1983 of Derek Underwood MBE, Kent and England. The print which is taken from an original painting by Rodger Towers has been signed to the bottom edge 'Best Wishes Derek Underwood'.

Ref: ML53-oscraupt-underwood - £39.00  

09.jpg (118819 bytes)

A 12.5" x 10.5" (31cm x 26cm) print from the "Lord's Taverners - Fifty Greatest" collection published in book form in 1983 of Barry Richards, Gloucestershire, Hampshire and England. The print which is taken from an original painting by Mike Francis has been signed to the bottom edge by Barry Richards.

Ref: ML53-oscraupt-underwood - £39.00  

87-Cricket-aut.jpg (41873 bytes)

Magazine Photo Cuttings  - Derek Underwood, Ray Illingworth,  Graham Roope. Sold as a group of 3

Ref: MC11-oscrauminpphgp3 -£2.50  

 

23.jpg (162186 bytes) Viv Richards collection - A group of 3 items relating to the West Indian legend Vivian Richards. A British Sportsmans club dinner menu card with a front cover illustration of VR signed to the front cover by Viv Richards, (short inscription on the front of the card), Viv Richards biography by Trevor McDonald and a newspaper clipping from the Sunday Times in 1988 about VR. 

Ref: MC222-oscraumi-richards.v-gp3 - £39.50 

 

47.jpg (146026 bytes) Sport Magazine (Australia) with a front cover photo and inside article on Aussie test cricketer Norm O'Neil. Dated July 1961 the magazine is signed to the top of the front cover by Norman O'Neil. The right-handed batsman had an outstanding tour of England during 1961 and was named one of Wisden's cricketers of the year.  

Ref MC222-oscraumg-o'neil.n - £45.00  

 

 

59.jpg (134888 bytes) croft benefit print 2.jpg (9197 bytes) Limited Edition (of 100) print - Robert Croft Benefit Year 2000 - The "Glamorgan Post War Dream Team" - The print is made up of 11 caricatures by Picasso Griffiths of the "Dream Team" players chosen by the listeners of Radio Wales. Each player has signed the print - Alan Jones, Hugh Morris, Gilbert Parkhouse (facsimile),  Matthew Maynard, Tony Lewis, Alan Watkins, Peter Walker, Eifion Jones, Steve Watkin, Don Shepherd & Jeff Jones. The print measures approx 24" x 18" and is in excellent condition. 

  Ref: ZN12-E1-01-oscraupt-gm-xb - £125.00

 

 

PRINTED AUTOGRAPHED PRINTS, SHEETS, BATS ETC

44.jpg (78472 bytes) Glamorgan 1990 - size A4, very good

FOR OTHER GLAMORGAN SHEETS PLEASE VISIT THE GLAMORGAN PAGE - CLICK HERE

Ref: MC222-oscraurpptwapv-gm.1990 - £2.00  

  24.jpg (125855 bytes) West Indies 1963 - players include Sobers, Nurse & Gibbs, size 32cm x 25cm, drawing pin hole to top & some creasing around the edges

Ref: MC222-oscraurppt-w.indies.1963 - £9.50  

 

90.jpg (18817 bytes)

WEST INDIES 1950 - A miniature 'Nicholls Crusader Extra Special West Indies 1950" cricket bat signed by 16 members of the 1950 West Indies  touring team, signatures are believed to be printed and not original.

Ref: PC43-oscrau.abmawirp.1950 - £29.00  

 

POSTCARDS - VINTAGE

Team Vintage

21.jpg (21220 bytes) Australian tour party to England 1926.  Published by Jaeger Pure Wool - postally unused with D Hill Davies Ltd (Hosiers) Llanelly stamped on reverse.

Ref: PC44-oscrpcvn.tmastr.1926 - £29.00 

 

  20.jpg (25890 bytes) South African tour party to England 1924.  Published by Jaeger Pure Wool - postally unused with D Hill Davies Ltd (Hosiers) Llanelly stamped on reverse.

Ref: PC44-oscrpcvn.tmsatr.1924 - £29.00 

 

 

107.jpg (24950 bytes) Rugby School postcard with school cricket match in foreground. Postally used with 'Rugby' postmark, dated 1918.

Ref: F9-107-oscrpcrrsh - £19.00

 

POSTCARDS - MODERN

18.jpg (47067 bytes) Philip DeFreitas - published by Stamp Publicity

Ref: MC13-oscrpcmo-de.freitas - £2.00  

 

  19.jpg (19432 bytes) Hamilton Crescent, Glasgow - West of Scotland Cricket Ground - scene of the first football international between Scotland & England on 30 November 1872 (0-0).  Produced in 1983 in the Murray Collection - one of 10 cards in the series Scottish Football 1872-1914.

Ref: PC44-oscrpcmogr.wesc.1983 - £2.00 

 

 

MAGAZINES

40-03.jpg (113005 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part I - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - WL Murdoch, WG Grace and Lord's  Cricket Ground.  Inside - Surrey 1894, WG Grace, WL Murdoch, Arthur Shrewsbury, Lord Hawke, George Lohmann, CB Fry, AE Stoddart, F Marchant, AN "Monkey" Hornby, SMJ Woods, William Chatterton, Edward Wainwright, J Shuter, John Hearne and Walter Read.  Sellotape to spine, nicks with some discolouration and rusty staples.  

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.I - £65.00 

 

39-02.jpg (112668 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part II - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - Chatterton & The Oval.  Inside - EM Grace, JT Brown, AC McLaren, William Brockwell, JA Dixon, John Briggs, Maurice Read, WH Lockwood, TC O'Brien, M Sherwin, AJ Webbe, Alec Hearne, George Giffen, Gentlemen XI 1894, Players XI 1894 and JJ Lyons.  Front and back covers detached, nicks with some discolouration and very small piece missing from bottom right of front cover.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.II - £45.00 

 

38-01.jpg (114931 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part III - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - SMJ Woods and Sussex County Ground, Hove.  Inside - KJ Key, EG Wynyard, Walter Humphreys, W Rashleigh, FS Jackson, AW Mold, HF Boyle, William Gunn, AG Steel, Robert Peel, JJ Ferris, Gregor McGregor, HT Hewett, Kent, Lancashire and Robert Abel.  Marks to front and back covers, creased with some discolouration, a little water damage to inside pages and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.III - £45.00 

 

41-04.jpg (112071 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part IV - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - AE Stoddart and Somerset County  Ground, Taunton.  Inside - Frank Sugg, Albert Ward, Ernest Smith, Lionel Palairet, John Tunnicliffe, Frank Micthell, KS Ranjitsinhji, George Ulyett, Manley Kemp, CTB Turner, Tom Richardson, William "Dick" Attewell, FGJ Ford, Gloucestershire, Lord Sheffield's Australian Team 1891-2 and George Bean.  Some discolouration with a tiny hole in bottom right of front cover and rusty staples. 

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.IV - £45.00 

 

42-05.jpg (104570 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part V - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - Arthur Shrewsbury and Warwickshire County Ground, Edgbaston.  Inside - Lord Harris, Alfred Shaw, E Peate, W Storer, JM Blackham, EJ Tyler, JT Rawlin, CE de Trafford, GR Baker, David Hunter, W Newham, W Floweers, JR Painter, Somerset, The Australians 1893 - Eighth Team and AD Pougher. Nicks and creases with some discolouration and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.V - £45.00 

 

43-07.jpg (111678 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part VII - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - M Sherwin and Upper Cricket Ground, Harrow.  Inside - J Devey, GH Hirst, GJ Mordaunt, CW Wright, JR Mason, GHS Trott, F Parris, HW Bainbridge, RS Lucas, FE Smith, Walter Sugg, Hugh Trumble, TN Perkins, Middlesex, Leicestershire and SM Tindall.  Front and back covers almost detached, some discolouration and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.VII - £45.00 

 

44-08.jpg (100336 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part VIII - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - T Richardson and Oxford University Cricket Ground.  Inside - WG Grace, Alick Bannerman, HR Butt, A Sellers, GJV Weigall, A Law, DLA Jephson, LG Wright, GB Nichols, GW Hillyard, Sydney Crosfield, HG Owen, JT Mounsey, Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire and C Smith.  Back cover detached, single crease to front cover, sellotape to spine and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.VIII - £45.00 

 

45-09.jpg (117389 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part IX - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - JH Stogdon and The Playing Fields, Eton.  Inside - HW Bainbridge, R Henderson, Leslie Wilson, Rev AP Wickham, J Hulme, AA Lilley, H Baldwin, AH Jarvis, Cyril Foley, Jimmy Cranston, SF Barnes, SH Evershed, H Carpenter, V Barton, LCV Bathurst and WG Druce.  Split spine and sellotaped, a slight tear to bottom of front cover, some discolouration and rusty staples.  

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.IX - £45.00 

 

46-10.jpg (106966 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part X - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - KS Ranjitsinhji and The Pavilion, Trent Bridge Ground.  Inside - GF Vernon, SAP Kitcat, Dr HWP Bencraft, LC Docker, WH Patterson, JH Brain, GL Wilson, VT Hill, WH Scotton, FC Holland, Alf Tinsley, Tom Emmett, HF Boyle, G Davidson, H Pickett and Surrey Cricket Ground in 1848.  Front and back covers almost detached, creased with some minor nicks, some discolouration and rusty staples. 

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.X - £45.00 

 

47-11.jpg (106547 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XI - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - Johnny Briggs and Old Trafford Ground, Manchester.  Inside - Captain AJH Luard, R Moorhouse, Richard Pilling, WG Quaife, Henry Perkins, EJ Diver, HC Stewart, George Porter, FW Tate, Tom Hayward, LH Gay, RG Barlow, AE Street, PS McDonnell, J Burns and Tom Hearne.  Some discolouration and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XI - £45.00 

 

48-12.jpg (104810 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XII - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - RS Lucas and Bradford Cricket Ground.  Inside - David Denton, C Baldwin, JB Challen, TW Garrett, WG Grace (Junior), Alick Handford, JE Shilton, BR Bardswell, GG Hearne, J Phillips, CJ Kortright, W Tomlin, H Bagshaw, H Pallett, Tom Mycroft and Gilbert Jessop.  Marks to front cover, some discolouration and rusty staples. 

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XII - £45.00 

 

49-13.jpg (119409 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XIII - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - Lard Hawke and Essex County Ground, Leyton.  Inside - J Holland, JM Meldon, Dr G Thornton, Louis Hall, AP Lucas, H Wrathall, A Smith, Sydney Santall, FG Roberts, GW Ayres, Frank Hearne, GG Walker, RP Spurway, GJ Bonnor, Richard Daft and CD Robinson.  Marks to front cover, some discolouration and rusty staples. 

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XIII - £45.00 

 

50-14.jpg (113216 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XIV - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - GJ Mordaunt and Lord's Cricket Ground (Eton & Harrow 1895).  Inside - WG Druce, HK Foster, PF Warner, Frank Marchant, FA Phillips, NF Druce, WMcG Hemingway, HA Artwright, CEM Wilson, H Gray, RA Studd, CB Fry, CC Pilkington, AB Lubbock, JH Stogdon and RF Vibart.  Split spine, creased with some discolouration and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XIV - £45.00

 

51-15.jpg (117437 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XV - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - A Ward and Bramall Lane Cricket Ground, Sheffield.  Inside - Robert Carpenter, JW Sharpe, J Whitehead, Robert Peel, A Woodcock, AG Paul, W Mead, J Le Fleming, The Cricket Match between Sussex and Kent at Brighton, Bromley Davenport, J Douglas, William Bruce, Charles Fox, Cambridge University, Oxford University and W Murch.  Slight split to spine, some discolouration and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XV  - £45.00

 

52-16.jpg (125962 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XVI - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - AE Stoddart and Rugby School Cricket Ground.  Inside - Robert Thoms, TA Wardall, GR Bardswell, A Lorrimer, WA Woof, Walter Wright, JP Whiteside, AT Kemble, Thomas Russell, OG Radcliffe, RW Rice, CP Lewis, FE Lacey, FHE Cunliffe, Robert Mee and Lord's Cricket Ground - Eton & Harrow Match July 12 1895.  Front and back covers almost detached, back cover torn, nicks and creases with some discolouration and rusty staples.   

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XVI  - £45.00

 

53-17.jpg (118914 bytes)

Famous Cricketers and Cricket Grounds Part XVII - 1895 - edited by CW Alcock.  This was a weekly, 16-page large publication with photographs and biographies of leading cricketers and grounds.  Front cover - Sir TC O'Brien and Hampshire County Ground, Southampton.   Inside - Lees Whitehead, JT Tyldesley, GO Smith, A Pike, RP Lewis, WW Read, LH Gwynn, JB Wostinholm, AC McLaren, J Burrough, CA Smith, WR Troup, M Chapman, Gentlemen XI and  Players 1895 - match played at Lord's on 8/9/10 July 1895 and on last page 3 photos of cricket grounds - Sussex County Ground, Hove, Somerset County Ground, Taunton and Old Trafford Ground, Manchester.  Back cover torn, nicks with some discolouration and rusty staples.

Ref: PC43-oscrmg.fscrpw.XVII  - £45.00

 

 

50.jpg (89180 bytes)   THE GOOGLY - Western Province, S Africa  O/N 95

Ref: MC225-oscrmg-googly-95 - £1.00  

 

BADGES

BUTTON BADGES

89.jpg (6941 bytes) England v West Indies 1991 Cornhill Insurance Test Series button badge, 56mm 

Ref: PC43-oscrbdbu.enwi.1991- £4.00

  52.jpg (129015 bytes) Batting For County Cricket Britannic Assurance Championship Button Badge, 55mm

Ref: PC43-oscrbdbu.ab-britannic-wd.55 - £2.00

53.jpg (78141 bytes) Britannic Assurance Championship Button Badge, 44mm

Ref: PC43-oscrbdbu-britannic-wd.44 - £2.00

  50.jpg (79541 bytes) Catch Cricket at Lord's Button Badge, 44mm

Ref: PC43-oscrbdbu-catch.lords - £2.00

51.jpg (50943 bytes) I Love Lord's Button Badge, 44mm

Ref: PC43-oscrbdbu-love.lords - £2.00

       

 

TICKETS

Test Matches

86.jpg (12246 bytes) England v South Africa

3rd Test - Day 2

19 Aug 1994 The Oval very good

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.in.ensa.19940819-3T-da2 £2.00

85.jpg (12261 bytes) England v South Africa

3rd Test - Day 4

21 Aug 1994 The Oval very good

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.inensa.19940821-3T-da4 £2.00

60.jpg (10534 bytes) England v South Africa

Bedser Lounge Guest - Pass Out

21 Aug 1994 The Oval very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.in.ensa.19940821-bedser - £2.00

84.jpg (17150 bytes) England v West Indies

4th Test - Day 3

27 Jul 1991 Edgbaston slight crease

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.inenwi.19910727-4T-da3 £1.00

83.jpg (16469 bytes) England v West Indies

5th Test - Day 2

1 Sep 2000 The Oval folding crease

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.inenwi.20000901-5T-da2 £2.00

82.jpg (23207 bytes) MCC v Rest of the World

3rd Day

22 Aug 1987 Lord's folded

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.in-mcc-rest-19870822-5T-da3 £3.00

 

 

80.jpg (5102 bytes) New Zealand v India

One Day International

1 Jan 2003 Christchurch very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrpr.innzia-20030101 - £4.00

81.jpg (17159 bytes) West Indies v Zimbabwe

One Day International

6 Jul 2000 Bristol small nick & crease

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.inwi-zim-20000706 - £4.00

Cup Finals

82.jpg (21177 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Yorkshire v Surrey

Yorkshire won by 175 runs

4 Sep 1965 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1965 - £6.00

81.jpg (21637 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Lancashire v Sussex

Lancashire won by 6 wickets

1970 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1970 - £5.00

80.jpg (22416 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Lancashire v Kent

Lancashire won by 24 runs

1971 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1971 - £5.00

79.jpg (20981 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Lancashire v Middlesex

Lancashire won by 7 wickets

1975 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1975 - £5.00

78.jpg (22883 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Middlesex v Glamorgan

Middlesex won by 5 wickets

1977 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1977 - £5.00

79.jpg (12557 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Middlesex v Glamorgan

Middlesex won by 5 wickets

3 Sep 1977 Lord's small tear

Ref: PC44-oscrtkfn77-gillette - £5.00

77.jpg (25558 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Sussex v Somerset

Sussex won by 5 wickets

1978 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1978 - £5.00

76.jpg (20400 bytes) Gillette Cup Final

Somerset v Northamptonshire

Somerset won by 45 runs

1979 Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-gillette.1979 - £5.00

75.jpg (14812 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Derbyshire v Northamptonshire

Match tied - Derbyshire won having lost few wickets

 1981 Lord's  good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1981 - £4.00

74.jpg (30927 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Surrey v Warwickshire

Surrey won by 9 wickets

 1982 Lord's 

2 tickets

main ticket pen marks

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1982 - £4.00

73.jpg (32913 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Somerset v Kent

Somerset won by 24 runs

 1983 Lord's 

2 tickets

main - pen marks other- folding crease and small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1983 - £4.00

72.jpg (26227 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Middlesex v Kent

Middlesex won by 4 wickets

 1984 Lord's 

2 tickets

main ticket - pen marks

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1984 - £4.00

71.jpg (25764 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Essex v Nottinghamshire

Essex won by 1 run

 1985 Lord's 

complete ticket

very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1985 - £4.00

70.jpg (41355 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Nottinghamshire v Northamptonshire

Nottinghamshire won by 3 wickets

 1987 Lord's 

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1987 - £4.00

69.jpg (42995 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Middlesex v Worcestershire

Middlesex won by 3 wickets

 1988 Lord's 

2 tickets

very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1988 - £4.00

68.jpg (43576 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Warwickshire v Middlesex

Warwickshire won by 4 wickets

 1989 Lord's 

2 tickets

very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1989 - £4.00

67.jpg (50508 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Lancashire v Northamptonshire

Lancashire won by 7 wickets

1 Sep 1990 Lord's 

2 tickets

very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1990 - £3.00

66.jpg (45785 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Hampshire v Surrey 

Hampshire won by 4 wickets

1991 Lord's 

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1991 - £3.00

65.jpg (51499 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Leicestershire v Northamptonshire

Northamptonshire won by 8 wickets

5 Sep 1992 Lord's 

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1992 - £3.00

64.jpg (54709 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Warwickshire v Sussex

Warwickshire won by 5 wickets

1993 Lord's 

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1993 - £3.00

63.jpg (31502 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Worcestershire v Warwickshire

Worcestershire won by 8 wickets

1994 Lord's  very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1994 - £3.00

62.jpg (30987 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Northamptonshire v Warwickshire

Warwickshire won by 4 wickets

2 Sep 1995 Lord's 

 

very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1995 - £3.00

61.jpg (34426 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Lancashire v Essex

Lancashire won by 129 runs

1996 Lord's  very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1996 - £3.00

60.jpg (30258 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Lancashire v Derbyshire

Lancashire won by 9 wickets

1998 Lord's  very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1998 - £3.00

59.jpg (25333 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Gloucestershire v Somerset

Gloucestershire won by 50 runs

1999 Lord's  2 single creases

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.1999 - £3.00

58.jpg (29507 bytes) Nat West Bank Trophy

Gloucestershire v Warwickshire

Gloucestershire won by 22 runs

2000 Lord's  very good

Ref: oscrtk.fn-nat.west.2000 - £3.00

 

10.jpg (30902 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Essex v Surrey

Essex won by 35 runs

21 Jul 1979   at Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1979 - £4.00

09.jpg (16264 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Northamptonshire v Essex

Northamptonshire won by 6 runs

19 Jul 1980   at Lord's good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1980 - £4.00

78.jpg (10250 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Somerset v Surrey

Somerset won by 7 wickets

25 Jul 1981 Lord's half ticket

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.fn-benson.h.1981 - £4.00

08.jpg (17704 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Somerset v Nottinghamshire

Somerset won by 9 wickets

24 Jul 1982   at Lord's pen marks otherwise good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1982 - £4.00

07.jpg (29689 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Lancashire v Warwickshire

Lancashire won by 6 wickets

21 Jul 1984   at Lord's

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1984 - £4.00

06.jpg (22963 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Leicestershire v Essex

Leicestershire won by 5 wickets

20 Jul 1985   at Lord's good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1985 - £4.00

05.jpg (24838 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Middlesex v Kent

Middlesex won by 2 runs

12 Jul 1986   at Lord's very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1986 - £4.00

04.jpg (21910 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Yorkshire v Northamptonshire

Yorkshire won by losing fewer wickets

11 Jul 1987   at Lord's very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1987 - £4.00

03.jpg (38254 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Hampshire v Derbyshire

Hampshire won by 7 wickets

9 Jul 1988   at Lord's

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1988 - £4.00

02.jpg (47391 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Nottinghamshire v Essex

Nottinghamshire won by 3 wickets

15 Jul 1989   at Lord's

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1989 - £4.00

99.jpg (48974 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Lancashire v Worcestershire

Lancashire won by 69 runs

14 Jul 1990   at Lord's

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1990 - £4.00

98.jpg (52705 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Worcestershire v Lancashire

Worcestershire won by 65 runs

13 Jul 1991   at Lord's

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1991 - £4.00

77.jpg (17701 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Worcestershire v Lancashire

Worcestershire won by 65 runs

13 Jul 1991 Lord's very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtkfn79-benson.h - £4.00

97.jpg (52762 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Hampshire v Kent

Hampshire won by 41 runs

11 Jul 1992   at Lord's

2 tickets

both very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1992 - £4.00

96.jpg (39863 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Warwickshire v Worcestershire

Warwickshire won by 6 wickets

9 Jul 1994   at Lord's very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1994 - £4.00

95.jpg (32159 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Lancashire v Kent

Lancashire won by 35 runs

15 Jul 1995   at Lord's very good

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1995 - £4.00

94.jpg (32319 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Lancashire v Northamptonshire

Lancashire won by 31 runs

13 Jul 1996   at Lord's 2 slight creases

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1996 - £4.00

93.jpg (35377 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Surrey v Kent

Surrey won by 8 Wickets

12 Jul 1997   at Lord's very slight crease

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1997 - £4.00

92.jpg (32281 bytes) Benson & Hedges Cup Final

Essex v Leicestershire

Essex won by 192 runs

11 Jul 1998   at Lord's 2 slight creases

Ref: oscrtkfn-benson.h.1998 - £4.00

 

17.jpg (26517 bytes) 'Prudential' (First) World Cup Final

England v West Indies

West Indies won by 92 runs

23 Jun 1979   at Lord's small tear

Ref: oscrtk.fnwc-prudential.1979 - £39.00

16.jpg (30906 bytes) 'Prudential' World Cup Final

India v West Indies

India won by 43 runs

25 Jun 1983 at Lord's

2 tickets

small staple holes

Ref: oscrtk.fnwc-prudential.1983 - £34.00

15.jpg (40759 bytes) 'Power Cricket - Day 2'

The Brits v Rest of the World

5 Oct 2002 Millennium Stadium very good

Ref: oscrtk.sp-prudential.1983 - £2.00

 

Benson & Hedges

Other County Tickets

76.jpg (15063 bytes)

Buckinghamshire v Glamorgan

Gillette Cup - 2nd Round

19 Jul 1972 Amersham very good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-buc-ve-gla.19720719 - £3.00

75.jpg (15958 bytes)

Gloucestershire v Leicestershire

Norwich Union

28 Aug 2000 Bristol creased

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-glo-ve-lei.20000828 - £1.00

74.jpg (17848 bytes)

Gloucestershire v Northamptonshire

Nat West Trophy

Quarter Final

26 Jul 2000 Bristol creased

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-glo-ve-nor.20000726 - £1.00

73.jpg (17876 bytes)

Gloucestershire v Somerset

Norwich Union

9 Aug 2000 Bristol creased

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-glo-ve-som.20000809- £1.00

72.jpg (8576 bytes)

MIddlesex v Glamorgan

Nat West Trophy

1 Aug 1990 Lord's good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-middx-glam-19900801- £1.00

71.jpg (12962 bytes)

Middlesex v Glamorgan

County Championship

12 Jul 2000 Southgate slight creases

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-mid-ve-gla-20000712- £1.00

70.jpg (11615 bytes)

Surrey v Nottinghamshire

Norwich Union Division 2

23 Jul 2000 Guildford folded & printed fading

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sur-ve-not.20000723- £1.00

69.jpg (5991 bytes)

Sussex v Essex

County Championship - Day 3

14 Jul 2000 Arundel slight creases

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-ess.20000714-da3 £1.00

68.jpg (6477 bytes)

Sussex v Essex

County Championship - Day 4

15 Jul 2000 Arundel creased

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-ess.20000715-da4 £1.00

67.jpg (7733 bytes)

Sussex v Nottinghamshire

County Championship - Day 1

19 Jul 2000 Hove good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-not.20000719-da1 £1.00

66.jpg (7702 bytes)

Sussex v Nottinghamshire

County Championship - Day 2

20 Jul 2000 Hove good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-not.20000720-da2 £1.00

65.jpg (7752 bytes)

Sussex v Nottinghamshire

County Championship - Day 3

21 Jul 2000 Hove creased

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-not.20000721-da3 £1.00

64.jpg (7346 bytes)

Sussex v Nottinghamshire

County Championship - Day 4

22 Jul 2000 Hove good condition

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-not.20000722-da4 £1.00

63.jpg (9152 bytes)

Sussex v Yorkshire

CGU National League Division 1

(45 overs)

16 Jul 2000 Arundel tiny piece missing from top right corner

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-sus-ve-yor.20000716- £1.00

62.jpg (19439 bytes)

Worcestershire v Middlesex

Gillette Cup - Quarter Final

30 Jul 1980 Worcester slight creasing with piece missing from top left corner

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.pven-wor-ve-mid.19800730 - £2.00

Other Miscellaneous Tickets

61.jpg (19864 bytes) Northumberland & Durham v Callers-Pegasus International XI 2 Aug 1984 Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne writing on front

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.spmien.19840802- £1.00

59.jpg (10905 bytes) Nuffield Cricket Overseas Tour Fund Ball Ticket

Guest of Honour - Lions & Springboks rugby teams

23 Jun 1962 Wanderers Club, South Africa light creasing

Ref: PC44-oscrtk.misa.19620623-nuffield £9.00

Membership Tickets

47.jpg (10138 bytes) Lancashire 1990 Member's ticket, hardback, complete with the majority of vouchers unused, in very good condition

Ref: PC43-oscrtkan.lancs.1990 - £5.00

 

46.jpg (10573 bytes) Lancashire 1991 Member's ticket, hardback, complete with the majority of vouchers unused, in very good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrtkan.lancs.1991 - £5.00

 

45.jpg (5919 bytes) Lancashire 1992 Member's ticket, hardback, complete with the majority of vouchers unused, in very good condition

Ref: PC43-oscrtkan.lancs.1992 - £5.00

 

44.jpg (10956 bytes) Lancashire 1993 Member's ticket, hardback, complete with the majority of vouchers unused, in very good condition

Ref: PC43-oscrtkan.lancs.1993 - £5.00

 

43.jpg (7197 bytes) Lancashire 1994 Member's ticket, hardback, complete with the majority of vouchers unused, in very good condition

Ref: PC43-oscrtkan.lancs.1994 - £5.00

 

 

Fixture Cards / Itineraries

42.jpg (19277 bytes) New Zealand tour to South Africa 1953-54 fold out, 6 page itineray with some annotations, published by Vacuum Oil. 

Ref: PC43-oscrit.sanz.1953-54-vacuum - £18.00

 

41.jpg (24736 bytes) Derbyshire - a 6 page fold out fixture card 1992, in very good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrft.derbys.1992 - £7.00

 

39.jpg (5877 bytes) Leicestershire 8 page fold out fixture card 1993, in very good condition.

Ref: PC43-oscrft.leics.1993 - £7.00

 

38.jpg (15742 bytes) Cornhill 1987 - a 28 page pocket size booklet with fixture lists of Test, First Class and Minor Counties Cricket.

Ref: PC43-oscrftbl.cornhill.1987 - £7.00

 

37.jpg (15591 bytes) Cornhill 1994 - a 36 page pocket size booklet with fixture lists of Test, First Class and Minor Counties Cricket.

Ref: PC43-oscrftbl.cornhill.1994 - £7.00

 

 

CIGARETTE & TRADE CARDS

Vintage

32.jpg (9786 bytes)

31.jpg (13061 bytes)

Somerset County Cricket Club cigarette card - issued by Barratt & Co Ltd of Wood Green London.  Issue No 7 - relating to season 1932.  

Ref: PC43-oscrcd.tb-barratt-od-somerset.1932- £8.00 

 

Modern

30.jpg (92930 bytes) 29.jpg (88706 bytes)

Texaco Trophy 1984 cigarette cards - set of 12 inlaid on large display card for the England v West Indies series.  For England - Bob Willis (captain), David Gower, Ian Botham, Derek Randall, Chris Tavare and Allan Lamb.  FOr West Indies - Clive Lloyd, Viv Richards, Gordon Greenidge, Michael Holding, Malcolm Marshall and Joel Garner. Light wear to the front of folder & crayon marks to the reverse.

Ref: PC43-oscrcd.tdmo-texaco.1984-st.12 - £9.00  

 

 

DINNER MENUS

Luncheons - British Sportsman's Club

28.jpg (21627 bytes) Australia 2 May 1989 Guest List at Savoy Hotel excellent condition

Ref: PC43-oscrdm.brmpcb.as.1989 - lunch - £4.00

27.jpg (35805 bytes) New Zealand 29 Jun 1983 Guest List at Savoy Hotel punched holes and marks on covers

Ref: PC43-oscrdm.brmpcb.nz.1983 - lunch - £4.00

26.jpg (24578 bytes) West Indies 3 May 1988 Guest List at Savoy Hotel annotations to inside page

Ref: PC43-oscrdm.brmpcb.wi.1988 - lunch - £4.00

 

TIES

58.jpg (52980 bytes) 1987 official Cornhill Insurance England v Pakistan tie, 7cm, very good

Ref: PC44-oscrti.trak.1987-cornhill - £10.00

 

  57.jpg (37295 bytes) Swansea Central Cricket League tie, 6cm, very good

Ref: PC44-oscrti -central-le - £9.00

 

 

VIDEOS - VHS

56.jpg (27674 bytes) Carnival of Cricket - 1999 World Cup  Official Review from Sky Sports - never been opened

Ref: PC44-oscrvi.wocu.1999-skysports- £10.00

 

       

 

 

you can order items from this page by.......................

 

ON-LINE SHOPPING CART TELEPHONE ORDINARY POST
For more information about ordering with our on-line shopping cart.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering over the phone.

CLICK HERE

For more information about ordering by ordinary post.

CLICK HERE

  

Other methods of payment........

CLICK HERE

..........for more information

or email:  sales@rugbyrelics.com

... ...

LINKS TO OUR PAGES CONTAINING SPORTS MEMORABILIA

RUGBY RELICS HOME  -  A TO Z OF PAGES  -  SPORT-WALES HOME

  AMERICAN FOOTBALL - ATHLETICS  -  BOXING  -  CRICKET  -  CYCLING  -  FITNESS & HEALTH IN SPORTGENERAL SPORT  -  GOLF  -  HOCKEY  -  MISC OTHER SPORTS   -  OLYMPICS  -  RUGBY LEAGUE  -  SOCCER/FOOTBALL  -  SWIMMING  -  TENNIS  -  TRIATHLON  -  ALL OTHER SPORTS

Welsh Sport  -  Cardiff City  -  Glamorgan Cricket  -  Newport County  -  Swansea City  -  Welsh Soccer  -  Welsh Rugby